Windows - Frodo 12.3 -> Gotham 13.1 and dts passthrough

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ExGemini Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Exclamation  Frodo 12.3 -> Gotham 13.1 and dts passthrough
Post: #1
Hello and sorry to bother.
Today I updated my XBMC from Frodo 12.3 to Gotham 13.1 and the first thing that I find out is that the dts passthroug doesn't seem to work properly.

My XBMC is installed on an intell HTCP and connected to a Yamaha RX-V467.
Never had an issue untill the upgrade.
With Frodo every time I launched a movie with DTS or AC3 coding the yamaha receiver stepped in and if you tried to touch the volume inside the xbmc a message appeared saying that a passthough device was working etc etc. Also the sound ... sorry for the word joke, sound as a proper DTS track and audio.

I did a clean instal of ONLY XBMC, went in the settings like I always do, changed to expert and selected the dts thingy.

I started a movie and well it doesn't work: the audio works, not in dts move ofcourse and there is actuall pass-through work in progress.

I would like to know if this is know problem, a new feature where dts doesn't work at all or anything else.

For now I will revert back to the 12.3 again, at least I know there all works properly.

Please let me know!
find quote
nickr Offline
Donor
Posts: 12,223
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 220
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #2
It does work. (Or it should!).

Screenshot of audio settings and debug log please.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
Kib Online
Team-Kodi Server Dude
Posts: 4,164
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 63
Location: NL
Post: #3
Yep, should work just fine.
Please upload a debug log (wiki)

Do not PM or email Team-Kodi members asking for support. Read and follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first.
find quote
marehf Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Hello, I have EXACTLY the same problem with audio passthrough as ExGemini.
I am now back ok 12.3 xbmc
Thanks
find quote
nickr Offline
Donor
Posts: 12,223
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 220
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #5
@marehf - you saw me ask exGemini for a screenshot of his settings and a debug log. You saw Kib ask for a debug log. Your "me too" adds nothing. If you want help follow the hints in the the posts above you, otherwise you are simply wasting electrons.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
marehf Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
@nickr

here are pictures.

http://postimg.org/image/n3var31xz/

http://postimg.org/image/5lvymefb3/

Thanks
find quote
Madmuhfuh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Jan 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Change to WASAPI passthrough. Directsound only gives me chipset capabilities, WASAPI gives me full functionality of my Sony STRDN1030 (DTS HD etc)
find quote
marehf Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
I`we tried all possibilites for passtrough, and somethimes I get AC3 or DTS on my AVR, and I do not konw how. So I instaled XBMC 12.3 and everything works fine for sound.
find quote
marehf Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
With WASAPI passthrough I get no sound at all at my KENWOOD KRF-V6050D (this reciever supports AC3 and DTS). With DIRECTSOUND sometimes I get 5.1 (I always use same test video is with AC3 sound format) and sometimes doesn`t. I do not know why. I`ve tried all sount settings possibilities.

This is debug log with WASAPI.

http://postimg.org/image/b7d32myk9/

Thanks
find quote
steelman1991 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,614
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 14
Post: #10
That's not a link to a debug log - but to a screenshot.
find quote
marehf Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
thi message is removed
(This post was last modified: 2015-02-24 16:59 by marehf.)
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 25,918
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 362
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #12
Do this: log file/Easy (wiki)

You can make easy links to the Kodi Wiki Manual using double brackets around common Kodi words: [[debug log]] = debug log (wiki), [[Video library]] = Video library (wiki), [[SMB]] = SMB (wiki) , [[userdata]] = userdata (wiki), etc
find quote
marehf Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
debug log

https://www.dropbox.com/s/5e2lqxfr3m8ahf2/kodi.log?dl=0

thanks
find quote
marehf Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
http://pastebin.com/TNHEkFkD
(This post was last modified: 2015-02-24 17:02 by marehf.)
find quote
steelman1991 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,614
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 14
Post: #15
Its unlikely your going to get anyone to download a log file - use pastebin, or similar, paste the log there and provide the link here.
find quote
Post Reply