Windows - Frodo 12.3 -> Gotham 13.1 and dts passthrough

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ExGemini Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Exclamation  Frodo 12.3 -> Gotham 13.1 and dts passthrough
Post: #1
Hello and sorry to bother.
Today I updated my XBMC from Frodo 12.3 to Gotham 13.1 and the first thing that I find out is that the dts passthroug doesn't seem to work properly.

My XBMC is installed on an intell HTCP and connected to a Yamaha RX-V467.
Never had an issue untill the upgrade.
With Frodo every time I launched a movie with DTS or AC3 coding the yamaha receiver stepped in and if you tried to touch the volume inside the xbmc a message appeared saying that a passthough device was working etc etc. Also the sound ... sorry for the word joke, sound as a proper DTS track and audio.

I did a clean instal of ONLY XBMC, went in the settings like I always do, changed to expert and selected the dts thingy.

I started a movie and well it doesn't work: the audio works, not in dts move ofcourse and there is actuall pass-through work in progress.

I would like to know if this is know problem, a new feature where dts doesn't work at all or anything else.

For now I will revert back to the 12.3 again, at least I know there all works properly.

Please let me know!
find quote
nickr Offline
Super Moderator
Posts: 15,253
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 305
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #2
It does work. (Or it should!).

Screenshot of audio settings and debug log please.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
Kib Offline
Team-Kodi Server Dude
Posts: 4,633
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: NL
Post: #3
Yep, should work just fine.
Please upload a debug log (wiki)

Thinking of getting that elusive donor status? Team Kodi accepts donations in bitcoin as well as paypal.
find quote
marehf Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Hello, I have EXACTLY the same problem with audio passthrough as ExGemini.
I am now back ok 12.3 xbmc
Thanks
find quote
nickr Offline
Super Moderator
Posts: 15,253
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 305
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #5
@marehf - you saw me ask exGemini for a screenshot of his settings and a debug log. You saw Kib ask for a debug log. Your "me too" adds nothing. If you want help follow the hints in the the posts above you, otherwise you are simply wasting electrons.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
marehf Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
@nickr

here are pictures.

http://postimg.org/image/n3var31xz/

http://postimg.org/image/5lvymefb3/

Thanks
find quote
Madmuhfuh Offline
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Jan 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Change to WASAPI passthrough. Directsound only gives me chipset capabilities, WASAPI gives me full functionality of my Sony STRDN1030 (DTS HD etc)
find quote
marehf Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
I`we tried all possibilites for passtrough, and somethimes I get AC3 or DTS on my AVR, and I do not konw how. So I instaled XBMC 12.3 and everything works fine for sound.
find quote
marehf Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
With WASAPI passthrough I get no sound at all at my KENWOOD KRF-V6050D (this reciever supports AC3 and DTS). With DIRECTSOUND sometimes I get 5.1 (I always use same test video is with AC3 sound format) and sometimes doesn`t. I do not know why. I`ve tried all sount settings possibilities.

This is debug log with WASAPI.

http://postimg.org/image/b7d32myk9/

Thanks
find quote
steelman1991 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,743
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 16
Post: #10
That's not a link to a debug log - but to a screenshot.
find quote
marehf Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
thi message is removed
(This post was last modified: 2015-02-24 16:59 by marehf.)
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Wiki Guy
Posts: 30,757
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 523
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #12
Do this: log file/Easy (wiki)

Full disclosure: I work for WeTek. However, this is my personal account, and my words and opinion are my own.

You can make easy links to the Kodi Wiki Manual using double brackets around common Kodi words: [[debug log]] = debug log (wiki), [[Video library]] = Video library (wiki), [[SMB]] = SMB (wiki) , [[userdata]] = userdata (wiki), etc
find quote
marehf Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
debug log

https://www.dropbox.com/s/5e2lqxfr3m8ahf2/kodi.log?dl=0

thanks
find quote
marehf Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
http://pastebin.com/TNHEkFkD
(This post was last modified: 2015-02-24 17:02 by marehf.)
find quote
steelman1991 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,743
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 16
Post: #15
Its unlikely your going to get anyone to download a log file - use pastebin, or similar, paste the log there and provide the link here.
find quote
Post Reply