Release - [SteamOS] Xbmc repository

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
teeedubb Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,747
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 63
Location: Down Under
Post: #61
Ah OK, its probably a XBMC mapping issue - check the log when you press some buttons.

BTW, how is the controller? I joined the hardware beta but its US only Sad
find quote
Nerdy3.14159265 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #62
(2014-10-15 00:08)teeedubb Wrote:  Ah OK, its probably a XBMC mapping issue - check the log when you press some buttons.

BTW, how is the controller? I joined the hardware beta but its US only Sad

I'll check the log when I get the chance but it doesn't seem like it's having errors just that it's recognizing the keys weirdly.
I can navigate around with the left trackpad (which is arrow keys) and the right trackpad (which is mouse movement) but most of the actual button presses come up as numbers and other random things.

Also:
It's okay. We only received the first version of the controller so I haven't tried the newer models yet.

The right trackpad works fine for mouse movement, the only issue I really have with the controller is the left trackpad.
For movement you need something that tells you where your heading a little easier, so I'm happy they are adding a joystick on that side.
find quote
duhmojo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #63
Hey guys.

Anyone get a MCE remote working with XBMC in SteamOS? I have a NUC D34010 (the i3 model with the IR sensor included) and my MCE remote will work with both SteamOS big picture and XBMC only for navigation. (up/down/left/right) Everything else doesn't work. No OK/Enter, Back, etc...

I have no clue where to start. I looked into /usr/share/sbmc/system/Lircmap.xml and remote.xml. Doesn't matter what I change, naturally, because only the navigation buttons seem to be making their way through. irw and lirc don't seem to be available in the standard SteamOS and XBMC repos. Any tools included with XBMC I can use to test what inputs are being received?

Thanks!
find quote
duhmojo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #64
Ok I turned on debug in the XBMC UI, exited and started again. I've got a ~/.xbmc/temp/xbmc.log that notes the input keys. I can clearly see OnKey and Keyboard scan codes for buttons I pushed. e.g. "play_pause", "return", etc... with actions like "select", etc...

How are these guys not hooked up?

Looking at the xbmc.log there's a "Failed to connect to LIRC." but at the "Loading special://xbmc/system/Lircmap.xml" I can clearly see that all the devices in Lircmap.xml are being loaded. e.g. "mceusb", etc...

Any ideas? Thanks.

Quick note, Back, Info and the Green button show up as "OnKey: 0 (0xf200)".

The "return" key has an action of "select" but nothing happens in XBMC. Sigh...
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-19 06:14 by duhmojo.)
find quote
pdffs Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #65
(2014-10-19 06:11)duhmojo Wrote:  Sigh...

Did you try reading the wiki at all? There are definitely pages that explain exactly how to enable your remote correctly.
find quote
Diazz Offline
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #66
I'm sorry for this extremely nubish question but i have NO understand of linux distro's etc.

"create /etc/apt/preferences"

This does not work for me, i only get "command not found" And if i skip it, since it says "optional" i get

"E: Unable to correct problems, you have held broken packages."

Thank you
find quote
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 7,351
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 166
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #67
You have to create that file(!)

You really typed "create /etc/apt/preferences" into the shell?

"Your most vocal users are not reflective of your userbase" J.M.

Audio Engine: SPDIF has only 2 pcm channels. DTS, AC3 are encoded via those 2 channels. It's obviously clear that you are not able to change Speaker Layout when running via SPDIF.
No help without a proper Debug Log
find quote
Diazz Offline
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #68
Yes i did, and i'm guessing "create" isn't a valid command?

Edit: I found the solution eventually, if this is correct?

sudo nano /etc/apt/preferences
(This post was last modified: 2014-11-05 18:37 by Diazz.)
find quote
wsnipex Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,092
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 98
Post: #69
yes, that will work
find quote
stupot333 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #70
Has anyone managed or even tried to install tvheadend service (backend)? If so, please post a how to. This would be the ideal solution for a all-in-one HTPC/Gaming(console)/Quad tuner satellite receiver. It would be a real game changer for sure. Big Grin
find quote
Post Reply