pvr.mythtv add-on

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
glubbish Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 143
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 3
Location: Melbourne Australia
Post: #1546
Thanks teeedubb.

For anyone else with poor linux skills, I did:

sudo add-apt-repository ppa:jlbarriere68/ppa
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get remove kodi-pvr-mythtv
sudo apt-get install kodi-pvr-mythtv-krypton

Its now running 4.15
find quote
mattlach Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 1
Location: Boston
Post: #1547
(2017-02-13 09:44)janbar Wrote:  Yes an issue exists. I noticed the problem since xbmc Isengard. Before on helix and gotham that worked very well. Now seeking accross program break make me scary. I m always afraid of crashing kodi and my current show. Sadly I haven t time to learn xbmc code on the live player.

Last time skiping back to the begining of the show, because I had to cook a good meal, the player became frozen and the audio made crazy sounds. I just had the time to press the record button and kodi has crashed. Unfortunately debug was not enabled. Still the backtrace.

So, yeah,

I've noticed a lot of regressions since moving from Jarvis to Krypton

1.) Playback will crash if trying to skip/fast forward/rewind once crossing scheduled show boundaries, as mentioned above.

2.) Certain channels with poor quality streams will freeze/crash playback. This used to happen in Helix and earlier, but went away in Isengard and Jarvis. Now in Krypton it is back. (this is quite a frustration to my Fiance and stepmother trying to watch brazilian TV channels in the U.S. The quality of the mpeg stream is not as good as other channels, and it freezes/crashes often.

3.) Commercials no longer skip on recordings. Instead I get a notification of a commercial break and it's length, and (usually) a frozen black screen.

Does anyone know if these are issues with Kodi itself, or with the plugin, and if they have been properly reported such that they are being worked on?

This is frustrating enough, that it has be considering rolling back to Jarvis, but unless I am mistaken, Jarvis no longer appears to be in the XBMC Team PPA?

Frustrating.
find quote
teeedubb Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,359
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 97
Location: Down Under
Post: #1548
3 is fixed in 17.1

You can install old version from the ppa https://launchpad.net/~team-xbmc/+archiv...u/kodi-old
find quote
mattlach Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 1
Location: Boston
Post: #1549
(2017-03-26 01:25)teeedubb Wrote:  3 is fixed in 17.1


Ah, thanks for that.

I hadn't even noticed the update was out.

I get so paranoid about updating my Kodi boxes, as there are almost always regressions. MythTV is similar. I guess video based stuff is difficult to do right.
find quote
teeedubb Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,359
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 97
Location: Down Under
Post: #1550
Yeah I know what youbmean. In the past I've happily run betas as soon as they were available, but this Kodi update is making me consider holding off till a point release in the future.
find quote
Smallmountains Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1551
MythTV backend .28 on mythbuntu 16.04... Kodi 17.1 frontend temporarily on Windows 10 pro. MythTV PVR issue (I think).

When looking at the guide, and I select a show I want to record, I select "record"....it created a timer to record the show right before the one I selected. GRRrrr!

I've just spent over an hour going back through the configuration of both backend and front end looking for anything that would cause this and came up empty.

Date and times are correct on both, timezones are correct on both, DST enabled on both.....
find quote
disaacso Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 1
Post: #1552
(Yesterday 01:09)Smallmountains Wrote:  MythTV backend .28 on mythbuntu 16.04... Kodi 17.1 frontend temporarily on Windows 10 pro. MythTV PVR issue (I think).

When looking at the guide, and I select a show I want to record, I select "record"....it created a timer to record the show right before the one I selected. GRRrrr!

I've just spent over an hour going back through the configuration of both backend and front end looking for anything that would cause this and came up empty.

Date and times are correct on both, timezones are correct on both, DST enabled on both.....

Happens to me occasionally as well. A reboot usually fixes the problem. Mythweb is a good way to fix recordings instead of the epg
find quote
Post Reply