pvr.mythtv add-on

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
kbanksy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1336
@janbar - should your plugin 'just work' with kodi 17 (krypton) on libreelec on rpi2 (against 0.28 fixes)? I've just tried their alpha 4, and it's getting stuck trying to download the v4.7.1 plugin - dies at 2%. Not sure if is their repo or not that's the issue.

Also, it might help others if your website gets some krypton specific messaging or downloads too
(This post was last modified: 2016-08-22 13:24 by kbanksy.)
find quote
janbar Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 800
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 45
Location: France
Post: #1337
(2016-08-22 12:29)kbanksy Wrote:  @janbar - should your plugin 'just work' with kodi 17 (krypton) on libreelec on rpi2 (against 0.28 fixes)? I've just tried their alpha 4, and it's getting stuck trying to download the v4.7.1 plugin - dies at 2%. Not sure if is their repo or not that's the issue.

Also, it might help others if your website gets some krypton specific messaging or downloads too
Hi, never try yet the plugin 4.7.1 on rpi2. It should work as on others platform. Maybe krypton isn't stable enough at this time.
find quote
live4ever Offline
Fan
Posts: 699
Joined: Sep 2006
Reputation: 8
Post: #1338
Does anyone have a pre-built binary of pvr.mythtv 1.9.22-61 for OpenELEC XBMC Gotham?

I've been trying to build from source it all weekend but keep running into failed builds. Thanks
find quote
live4ever Offline
Fan
Posts: 699
Joined: Sep 2006
Reputation: 8
Post: #1339
(2016-08-29 12:44)live4ever Wrote:  Does anyone have a pre-built binary of pvr.mythtv 1.9.22-61 for OpenELEC XBMC Gotham?

I've been trying to build from source it all weekend but keep running into failed builds. Thanks
Well I got it made and installed but it looks the Gotham branch only supports up to Myth protocol 87.
find quote
richardk Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1340
In the latest nightly builds of LibreELEC with Krypton -- both Generic and RPI2 -- the MythTV PVR addon hangs on startup at "Importing Guide From Clients 1%". Here's a log:

http://pastebin.com/irGVxjj3

I don't see this problem with the latest Krypton nightlies for Windows, so it's probably a problem in LibreELEC rather than the MythTV PVR addon. So just a heads-up....

Let me know if I can gather any other information to help solve this, or if I can help with testing a fix.
find quote
richardk Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1341
(2016-08-29 16:49)richardk Wrote:  In the latest nightly builds of LibreELEC with Krypton -- both Generic and RPI2 -- the MythTV PVR addon hangs on startup at "Importing Guide From Clients 1%". Here's a log:

http://pastebin.com/irGVxjj3

I don't see this problem with the latest Krypton nightlies for Windows, so it's probably a problem in LibreELEC rather than the MythTV PVR addon. So just a heads-up....

Let me know if I can gather any other information to help solve this, or if I can help with testing a fix.

I rebooted to start a new logfile...and now I'm unable to duplicate the problem. I'd seen it on repeated restarts of the same build, so I'm not sure what changed.

In any case, we can hold on this for now. If I see the problem again, I'll post a new logfile.
find quote
doug Offline
Donor
Posts: 359
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 8
Post: #1342
(2016-08-29 17:43)richardk Wrote:  
(2016-08-29 16:49)richardk Wrote:  In the latest nightly builds of LibreELEC with Krypton -- both Generic and RPI2 -- the MythTV PVR addon hangs on startup at "Importing Guide From Clients 1%". Here's a log:

http://pastebin.com/irGVxjj3

I don't see this problem with the latest Krypton nightlies for Windows, so it's probably a problem in LibreELEC rather than the MythTV PVR addon. So just a heads-up....

Let me know if I can gather any other information to help solve this, or if I can help with testing a fix.

I rebooted to start a new logfile...and now I'm unable to duplicate the problem. I'd seen it on repeated restarts of the same build, so I'm not sure what changed.

In any case, we can hold on this for now. If I see the problem again, I'll post a new logfile.
Some tips...
You shouldn't double/cross post.
You should enable debug logging in system settings when posting a debug log.
You shouldn't use banned add-ons.
(This post was last modified: 2016-08-30 01:13 by doug.)
find quote
jfabernathy Offline
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1343
Ran into a weird problem on Commercial Detection. I have mine set to Dialog so I know when Kodi thinks commercial detection is included in a recording. Most of my programs have commercial detected so I see the Dialog.

However, almost every recording of Late Show with Stephen Colbert never shows the Dialog and never skips the commercials.

On the same Kodibuntu machine if I use Mythtv Frontend to play the video it skips the commercials fine.

Running Kodi 16.1, Mythtv PVR 3.4.19, mythtv backend running 0.27.6-27-g3783dc8

Any ideas?

Jim A
find quote
janbar Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 800
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 45
Location: France
Post: #1344
(2016-09-10 17:13)jfabernathy Wrote:  Ran into a weird problem on Commercial Detection. I have mine set to Dialog so I know when Kodi thinks commercial detection is included in a recording. Most of my programs have commercial detected so I see the Dialog.

However, almost every recording of Late Show with Stephen Colbert never shows the Dialog and never skips the commercials.

On the same Kodibuntu machine if I use Mythtv Frontend to play the video it skips the commercials fine.

Running Kodi 16.1, Mythtv PVR 3.4.19, mythtv backend running 0.27.6-27-g3783dc8

Any ideas?

Jim A

Hi,
Commercial detection is fully supported with Myth backend 0.28. So to resolve your issue you have to migrate your backend from 0.27 to latest stable 0.28.
find quote
jfabernathy Offline
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1345
The problem for me is that mythtranscode is broken on 0.28. It deletes the original recording and messes up the database when transcoding. when that is fixed, I can move.
find quote
raptorjr Offline
Fan
Posts: 367
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1346
It would be nice if/when you loose connection to the backend, and then reconnect, if playback would continue automatically. I had a few reconnects lately, and every time I have to manually exit LiveTV and start it again.
find quote
nickr Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 15,593
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 320
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #1347
Fix your network?

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
raptorjr Offline
Fan
Posts: 367
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1348
(2016-09-24 06:43)nickr Wrote:  Fix your network?

I think that any kind of basic streaming functionality should be able to resume playback without having to restart the stream.
find quote
Post Reply