3D movie doesn't play video since Gotham

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
RChadwick Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Back on Frodo I was able to play a 3D movie with no problem. The two images would show up side by side, and then I would switch my TV to SBS mode. After upgrading to Gotham, the movie seems like it might be automatically detected as a 3D movie, and shows a bunch of cubes on the screen (Or does it think it's an audio file?). However, the video never plays. I can hear the audio. I plugged in a keyboard and tried to get into the settings, but there are no video settings. Any ideas?
Thanks!
find quote
Bosse_B Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #2
For what it is worth:
The "cube" display is what Pi will show when it plays an MPEG-2 video and it cannot find the MPEG-2 license.
You can buy it here for GBP 2.40.
There is a similar license for VC-1 used by some Blue-ray movies, can also be bought here

This may not be the problem for you unless you have switched the SD-card when testing the Gotham release of course, since the license is written to a config file on your Pi SD-card.

Bo Berglund
Sweden
find quote
da-anda Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,413
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 39
Location: germany
Post: #3
if you're 3D movie either has the correct MKV stereomode headers or has the keywords "3d.[sbs/tab]" in the filename XBMC will automatically detect that the movie is 3D and using Millhouse builds even switch your TV automatically into 3D mode.
find quote
RChadwick Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Thanks for the replies. I didn't change the SD card, so I'm assuming the license is still intact (Will check when I get home to be sure). Also, I should have been more descriptive. The 'Cube' display looked like a checkerboard, where the squares were cubes.

I originally thought the cubes were part of a 3D interface, and it automatically detected the movie was 3D, However, the more I think about it, the more I'm thinking it's not recognizing the video part of the file. There were only settings for audio and visualizations, not for video. Have the codecs maybe changed with Gotham?
find quote
popcornmix Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,241
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 73
Post: #5
It sounds like an audio visualisation because the video couldn't be played.
Enable debug, try to play the file and then post (to paste site like xbmclogs.com) the xbmc.log file.
find quote
RChadwick Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Thanks for the help. Here's the link to XBMCLogs : http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=238364 and http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=238359
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-01 03:14 by RChadwick.)
find quote
popcornmix Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,241
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 73
Post: #7
Can you post mediainfo for video file?
Can you set "gpu_mem=256" in config.txt and see if that helps?
find quote
RChadwick Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
I will change gpu_mem to 256 and let you know

Here's the mediainfo:

General
Unique ID : 181597285979874582863028246721793668063 (0x889E5D7675D00080BB5D0055F670B3DF)
Complete name : avatar.mkv
Format : Matroska
Format version : Version 2
File size : 11.7 GiB
Duration : 2h 41mn
Overall bit rate mode : Variable
Overall bit rate : 10.3 Mbps
Movie name : RED_BIRD_3D_WW.Title852.Bluray3DRip
Encoded date : UTC 2011-11-18 20:29:31
Writing application : DVDFab
Writing library : libebml v0.7.8 + libmatroska v0.8.1

Video
ID : 1
Format : AVC
Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile : High@L5.1
Format settings, CABAC : Yes
Format settings, ReFrames : 2 frames
Codec ID : V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC
Duration : 2h 41mn
Bit rate mode : Variable
Bit rate : 9 796 Kbps
Maximum bit rate : 15.0 Mbps
Width : 1 920 pixels
Height : 1 080 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 16:9
Frame rate mode : Constant
Frame rate : 23.976 fps
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 8 bits
Scan type : Progressive
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.197
Stream size : 11.1 GiB (95%)
Default : Yes
Forced : No

Audio
ID : 2
Format : AC-3
Format/Info : Audio Coding 3
Mode extension : CM (complete main)
Format settings, Endianness : Big
Codec ID : A_AC3
Duration : 2h 41mn
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 320 Kbps
Channel(s) : 6 channels
Channel positions : Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Bit depth : 16 bits
Compression mode : Lossy
Stream size : 370 MiB (3%)
Default : Yes
Forced : No

Menu
00:00:00.000 : en:(01)00:00:00:000
00:06:17.960 : en:(02)00:06:17:960
00:07:53.598 : en:(03)00:07:53:598
00:12:04.890 : en:(04)00:12:04:890
00:14:00.464 : en:(05)00:14:00:464
00:20:00.574 : en:(06)00:20:00:574
00:24:00.230 : en:(07)00:24:00:230
00:26:53.278 : en:(08)00:26:53:278
00:31:41.899 : en:(09)00:31:41:899
00:33:33.428 : en:(10)00:33:33:428
00:35:43.849 : en:(11)00:35:43:849
00:43:31.859 : en:(12)00:43:31:859
00:49:23.627 : en:(13)00:49:23:627
00:54:29.974 : en:(14)00:54:29:974
00:59:56.050 : en:(15)00:59:56:050
01:05:10.197 : en:(16)01:05:10:197
01:11:36.417 : en:(17)01:11:36:417
01:15:11.006 : en:(18)01:15:11:006
01:20:29.115 : en:(19)01:20:29:115
01:24:41.910 : en:(20)01:24:41:910
01:36:04.800 : en:(21)01:36:04:800
01:37:55.786 : en:(22)01:37:55:786
01:44:33.099 : en:(23)01:44:33:099
01:48:15.488 : en:(24)01:48:15:488
01:53:53.868 : en:(25)01:53:53:868
01:55:32.758 : en:(26)01:55:32:758
01:58:38.819 : en:(27)01:58:38:819
02:02:05.568 : en:(28)02:02:05:568
02:05:33.859 : en:(29)02:05:33:859
02:10:01.835 : en:(30)02:10:01:835
02:16:07.283 : en:(31)02:16:07:283
02:19:50.840 : en:(32)02:19:50:840
02:25:50.324 : en:(33)02:25:50:324
02:31:14.064 : en:(34)02:31:14:064
02:35:05.295 : en:(35)02:35:05:295
02:41:40.690 : en:(36)02:41:40:690
find quote
RChadwick Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
OK, I finally got a chance to change GPU_MEM to 256, and it works fine. THANKS! Now, if only my Vizio TV would automatically switch to 3D mode, I'd be too happy for words Smile
find quote
miappa Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,028
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 77
Post: #10
(2014-07-08 16:38)RChadwick Wrote:  Now, if only my Vizio TV would automatically switch to 3D mode...

Fully possible (if proper edid exists):
Follow this naming convention (tagging) for 3D videos: http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=3D#...ames_flags
And enable "Adjust display refresh rate to match video" in 'Settings - Video - Playback'.
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-08 16:43 by miappa.)
find quote
RChadwick Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
Wish it worked. The file is being recognized as a 3D file, and I configured 'Adjust display refresh rate to match video' to always. It does seem to change something on the TV, as a black bar with video info in the upper right appears when I make changes on the TV, such as input. However, it didn't go into 3D mode.
find quote
popcornmix Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,241
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 73
Post: #12
(2014-07-08 22:57)RChadwick Wrote:  Wish it worked. The file is being recognized as a 3D file, and I configured 'Adjust display refresh rate to match video' to always. It does seem to change something on the TV, as a black bar with video info in the upper right appears when I make changes on the TV, such as input. However, it didn't go into 3D mode.

Enable debug logging. Restart xbmc. Play 3D file. Upload log.
find quote
RChadwick Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
Well, I don't know what I did... I played around with some settings on the TV, set debugging on, played the video, and it switched! Not fully, The TV had me 'Verify' that was what I wanted to do, but that annoyance is from the TV, and I doubt XBMC can do much about that. All looks good now. Thanks!
find quote
ZAKsPop Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
Hi, I'm a brand new Raspberry Pi Owner. I've used XBMC on my NAS but it was stuck at 12.2 Frodo and I wanted 13.1 Gotham so I could use the 3D features. So now I have a new Raspberry pi running XBian hooked to my Vizio M-Series TV. Needless to say I'm having the same issue. I read that the Raspberry Pi will not support the 3D features but then I stumbled on this thread and it gave me hope. So, here goes: I edited the config.txt on the xbianboot drive (I'm running Linux BTW so I plugged the SD card directly in and edited it) with the line "hdmi_force_edid_3d=1". However the gpu_mem=256 confused me as my config.txt has these two lines:
gpu_mem_512=128
gpu_mem_256=100
I didn't know what to edit.
@RChadwick What series Vizio do you have? And what settings on the Tv did you change?
As a test I hooked a Windows laptop running XBMC and the TV didn't auto switch with it either. I'm going to experiment more but I'd sure like to get this working. I hate having to use the TV remote to change to 3D everytime I watch a 3D movie. Also the onscreen menu is all messed up.

THANKS
find quote
popcornmix Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,241
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 73
Post: #15
(2014-07-14 06:14)ZAKsPop Wrote:  gpu_mem_512=128
gpu_mem_256=100
I didn't know what to edit.

I assume you have a 512M Pi? Just edit the first one to be "gpu_mem_512=256"
Make sure your videos are names correctly. They should contain "3D.SBS" in the filename:
http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=3D

Note: I'm not certain if Xbian are using the "gotham_rbp_backports" tree which openelec and raspbmc use. That is required for automatic 3D mode switching.
find quote
Post Reply