[HOW-TO] Easily switch audio outputs, settings, etc.

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
teeedubb Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,140
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 84
Location: Down Under
Post: #61
Not sure... Maybe it's a Mac thing.. Have you tried putting the script in the kodi userdata directory? What happens if you run it via the terminal?

And have you set the script to be executable?
(This post was last modified: 2015-11-15 23:10 by teeedubb.)
find quote
Concestly Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #62
Thanks. You save my time alot..Have you tried Default Sound Gadget?
find quote
Ziemowit Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #63
(2015-11-15 21:28)teeedubb Wrote:  Not sure... Maybe it's a Mac thing.. Have you tried putting the script in the kodi userdata directory? What happens if you run it via the terminal?

And have you set the script to be executable?

Turns out it was a typo I didn't notice earlier...works as expected. Brilliant solution, thanks for that!
find quote
BartZorn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #64
I had configured this successfully on Kodi 15.2. Now I am running 16beta5 and the only thing I see in the log is:

WARNING: CPythonInvoker(6): Script invoked without an addon. Adding all addon modules installed to python path as fallback. This behaviour will be removed in future version.

The expected output "CURRENT AUDIO DEVICE" does not appear in the log. After I (re)start Kodi, the notification appears once, at the first time I press the remote button. After that, nothing but the above message in the log.

Is there another requirement in Jarvis to run python scripts?

TIA,

Bart

Kodi 16 RC3
DVBlink 5.5.0
Windows 10 Pro x64
ASRock Q2900-ITX mobo with Intel J2900 quadcore CPU
8 GB memory
Samsung 850 EVO 120 GB SSD

find quote
teeedubb Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,140
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 84
Location: Down Under
Post: #65
Not sure about any changed requirements in Jarvis, though going by that error message the script should still work. I'll set this up again on my windows machine and test it out.
find quote
Ziemowit Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #66
After restart audio still gets sent to last output device. Any idea how to set it up so after restart default output device will be used, no matter what has been used last?
find quote
teeedubb Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,140
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 84
Location: Down Under
Post: #67
Put a version of the script that will set your chosen device in Autoexec.py (wiki)
(This post was last modified: 2016-01-24 09:49 by teeedubb.)
find quote
Ziemowit Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #68
Thanks again
find quote
BartZorn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #69
(2016-01-17 04:12)teeedubb Wrote:  Not sure about any changed requirements in Jarvis, though going by that error message the script should still work. I'll set this up again on my windows machine and test it out.

Did you already find some time to look into this?

Thanks,

Bart

Kodi 16 RC3
DVBlink 5.5.0
Windows 10 Pro x64
ASRock Q2900-ITX mobo with Intel J2900 quadcore CPU
8 GB memory
Samsung 850 EVO 120 GB SSD

find quote
teeedubb Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,140
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 84
Location: Down Under
Post: #70
Yeah I just tried.. while I do get the "WARNING: CPythonInvoker(6): Script invoked without an addon....." error, the script worked over several runs on Jarvis RC3. Post a version of your script and I'll try on my machine.
find quote
BartZorn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #71
(2016-02-10 15:36)teeedubb Wrote:  Yeah I just tried.. while I do get the "WARNING: CPythonInvoker(6): Script invoked without an addon....." error, the script worked over several runs on Jarvis RC3. Post a version of your script and I'll try on my machine.

Here it is:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bya7T6A...sp=sharing

I don't think I changed much from your original.
I hope you can find something.

Thanks,

Bart

Kodi 16 RC3
DVBlink 5.5.0
Windows 10 Pro x64
ASRock Q2900-ITX mobo with Intel J2900 quadcore CPU
8 GB memory
Samsung 850 EVO 120 GB SSD

find quote
teeedubb Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,140
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 84
Location: Down Under
Post: #72
Works as should on my system. You might wanna try the audio profile switcher addon.
find quote
Post Reply