COMPLETED: XBMC v13.2 beta testing

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
scott967 Offline
Fan
Posts: 720
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #31
(2014-08-03 04:31)scott967 Wrote:  Well that's interesting Frown on a fresh install of 13.1 I get the same results as 13.2beta. I will have to dig into my main 13.1 system and see if I can figure out what is different with that library (I have my full music library in there so it will take some effort).

From additional testing it seems that the tag info scanner currently takes an artist or album artist tag of "Various Artists" and stores it in the music database as "Various artists" (lower case "a"). In the music-artist view, "Various artists" is not displayed.

If for some reason, the artist is stored in the database as "Various Artists" (upper case "A") then "Various Artists" is displayed, same as any other artist. I haven't figured out yet how "Various Artists" got into my database.

scott s.
.
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 21,803
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 287
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #32
v13.2-releacese candidate 1 is up and links in the first post are updated. If this one is all clear then (fingers crossed) then it will become v13.2 stable/final. A couple extra fixes were included, so be sure to test this out as well.

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-09 05:29 by Ned Scott.)
find quote
Hoosier205 Offline
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #33
I have randomly lost all audio unless passthrough is selected. It was working fine last night wit LPCM

I've also lost sound from add-ons wIth stereo sound no matter whether passthrough is selected or not.

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=202029
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-13 19:07 by Hoosier205.)
find quote
themoddingden Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #34
Hi;
I'm useing it now with my add ons but no issues this far getting use to new skin etc(my install/hybrid).
is stable
i72600k
asus mobo P8P67-M PRO
wd 600gig 10,000 rpm hd linuxmint 17 xfce
1tb wd drive as well
nvidia 560ti/evga
8gig ram
no crashes that i've seen this is on my game pc
on my htpc i'm still on 12.1 i think.
thats a am2+ 4400+ on a xfx 8200 based mobo
6gig ram
gt 430 evga
1 tb wd drive
will be setting up 120gig ssd
and mint 17 xfce later today
i run plex server and plexxbmc
will try linking db I kind of hate having to duplicate plugins and favorites in both systems .
pfsaense router wih 8 gig ram + netgear wdn4000 dd-wrt as bridge/ap +trendnet switch 8 port.
rosewill 80211n usb adapter.
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-13 19:09 by themoddingden.)
find quote
edrikk Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 5
Post: #35
(2014-08-13 16:02)Hoosier205 Wrote:  I have randomly lost all audio unless passthrough is selected. It was working fine last night wit LPCM

I've also lost sound from add-ons wIth stereo sound no matter whether passthrough is selected or not.

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=202029

My wife said the same thing this morning, but I'm not home, so can't trouble-shoot, speak further on it for a number of hours. Running on Windows 8.1 64bit, connected by HDMI to AV Receiver..
Will post more later when I know more...
find quote
Hoosier205 Offline
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #36
(2014-08-14 19:47)edrikk Wrote:  
(2014-08-13 16:02)Hoosier205 Wrote:  I have randomly lost all audio unless passthrough is selected. It was working fine last night wit LPCM

I've also lost sound from add-ons wIth stereo sound no matter whether passthrough is selected or not.

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=202029

My wife said the same thing this morning, but I'm not home, so can't trouble-shoot, speak further on it for a number of hours. Running on Windows 8.1 64bit, connected by HDMI to AV Receiver..
Will post more later when I know more...
For me, it turned out the the system volume within XBMC was turned down. One I turned it back up, it was fine.
find quote
edrikk Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 5
Post: #37
I remotely connected via VPN,re-installed the RC, and used the official iPhone app to send plus command (although the volume was already up to 100%). After asking my wife to check XBMC, she mentioned that WSAPI was working...

I don't know what activity brought it to life, nor if it was XBMC's issue or not... Strange!
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 21,803
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 287
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #38
Testing is over! Thanks for everyone who helped. Feel free to keep reporting about additional issues in new threads. XBMC v13.2 final is out now on http://xbmc.org/download/

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
felsandric Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #39
Subtitles addon not working in Kodi or XBMC Gotham 13.2
find quote
nickr Offline
Donor
Posts: 9,523
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 173
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #40
(2014-08-19 23:10)felsandric Wrote:  Subtitles addon not working in Kodi or XBMC Gotham 13.2

Please start a new thread.

Please provide logs and a detailed description of what is not working.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
Post Reply