Release - Audio Profiles switcher

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Grabber66 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #91
Hi,

one question. Is it possible to switch via shell.
I'm using Openelec.
find quote
Gummix Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #92
Hi,
it will not works...
I added the two different Profils, edit the Keymap and my Harmony.
But it happens nothing.
I use kodi 16.0 rc3

[Image: image.jpg]
[Image: Unbenannt.jpg]


I hope u can help me.
(This post was last modified: 2016-02-16 02:55 by Gummix.)
find quote
Roby77 Offline
Donor
Posts: 743
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 7
Location: Italy
Post: #93
If i'm not wrong your error is:
"
Edit or create file keyboard.xml in userdata/keymaps/ and past this code:"

you edited the file in system not in user data folder

just for example this is my remote.xml code:

Code:
<keymap><global><keyboard><key id="101">activatewindow(favourites)</key><key id="24">runscript(script.audio.profiles,0)</key><key id="232">reboot</key></keyboard></global><FullscreenVideo><remote>
<zero>PlayerControl(seekpercentage(0))</zero>
<one>PlayerControl(seekpercentage(10))</one>
<two>PlayerControl(seekpercentage(20))</two>
<three>PlayerControl(seekpercentage(30))</three>
<four>PlayerControl(seekpercentage(40))</four>
<five>PlayerControl(seekpercentage(50))</five>
<six>PlayerControl(seekpercentage(60))</six>
<seven>PlayerControl(seekpercentage(70))</seven>
<eight>PlayerControl(seekpercentage(80))</eight>
<nine>PlayerControl(seekpercentage(90))</nine></remote></FullscreenVideo></keymap>
(This post was last modified: 2016-02-16 10:49 by Roby77.)
find quote
Gummix Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #94
Ah, u are right.
Thnak u
find quote
Roby77 Offline
Donor
Posts: 743
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 7
Location: Italy
Post: #95
Good Wink
find quote
gurabli Offline
Fan
Posts: 384
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #96
(2015-10-30 15:12)Roby77 Wrote:  make me an example so i can test with my setup

Edit:You are correct, if i select Player setting (video >playback) doesn't work

With only video settings flagged works

On latest official OE beta it works, but not with Player Settings. I guess there was a change with Jarvis that broke something? Any chances @Roby77 to look into this and make it work?

Thanks for the excellent add-on!

HTPC 1: ASRock ION 330, 2x1GB DDR2LP, 32GB 1.8" SDD, itx case, picoPSU 120W, Openelec 6.0.0
HTPC 2: ASRock N3150-ITX, 2x2GB DDR3L, 128GB SSD, itx case, picoPSU 90W, Ubuntu Server + Kodi VAAPI EGL
HTPC 3: RPi2 + OE Milhouse testbuilds
Microserver: Intel Atom 330, 2GB RAM, 320GB + 2x2TB, S960 USB DVB-S2, T230 DVB-T2, picoPSU 120W, Ubuntu Server Trusty, VDR, PMS
find quote
Roby77 Offline
Donor
Posts: 743
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 7
Location: Italy
Post: #97
I'm not the developer Big Grin pm to #Regss

btw on v.17 alpha2 Windows seems that settings are not stored anymore for each profile SadSad

will report further if it's only a kodi build problem

edit:Using v.1.05 version
(This post was last modified: 2016-05-05 00:55 by Roby77.)
find quote
Regss Offline
Fan
Posts: 360
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 18
Location: Poland
Post: #98
Quick fix for store player settings:
edit /addons/script.audio.profiles/default.py
replace line 189 :

Code:
settingsToSave[set] = val.encode('utf-8')

to:

Code:
settingsToSave[set] = str(val).encode('utf-8')

I fix it in repository soon but I must do more changes in code.
(This post was last modified: 2016-05-06 08:40 by Regss.)
find quote
Roby77 Offline
Donor
Posts: 743
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 7
Location: Italy
Post: #99
#Regss can you fix also problem with audio settinga not saved on krypton alpha2 ?
find quote
Regss Offline
Fan
Posts: 360
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 18
Location: Poland
Post: #100
Roby77, please test this fix. Replace default.py in addon/script.audio.profiles/

Below fix is only for Krypton.
default.py
(This post was last modified: 2016-05-06 10:51 by Regss.)
find quote
Roby77 Offline
Donor
Posts: 743
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 7
Location: Italy
Post: #101
Yes works perfectly!

If you release a new build maybe can you add italian language ?

Thank you Regss!
find quote
Regss Offline
Fan
Posts: 360
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 18
Location: Poland
Post: #102
You can translate it here:
www.transifex.com
find quote
Roby77 Offline
Donor
Posts: 743
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 7
Location: Italy
Post: #103
Sent request to join team thank you

Tried mod on libreelec kodi 17 alpha2 ...and it's ok

Thanks
find quote
Roby77 Offline
Donor
Posts: 743
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 7
Location: Italy
Post: #104
translation done, but i don't see the string "Time after which close the menĂ¹"

thank you
find quote
Regss Offline
Fan
Posts: 360
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 18
Location: Poland
Post: #105
New version 1.1.0 works on all KODI versions. Now is available in my repository. Soon in official repository.
find quote
Post Reply