Release - Experimental Google Music Addon

  Thread Rating:
  • 16 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
foreverguest Offline
Fan
Posts: 399
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 27
Post: #31
Ok, this one is trying to fix the track not playing:

plugin.audio.googlemusic.exp-1.1alpha3.zip
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-13 23:02 by foreverguest.)
find quote
StefanK Offline
Donor
Posts: 167
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #32
No fix unfortunately. Or at least a new fix needed. Now I get script error when trying to play from either library or playlist: http://pastebin.com/D5PBNXa3
find quote
da-anda Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 5,744
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 75
Location: germany
Post: #33
untested, but try changing line 14 of GoogleMusicPlaySong.py to this:
Code:
if not song or (song and (not song[0] or int(self.main.parameters_string_to_dict(song[0]).get('expire'))  < time.time())):
or enable prefetch in addon settings to probably circument this bug
find quote
foreverguest Offline
Fan
Posts: 399
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 27
Post: #34
Oops, my bad.
As da-anda said, try enabling url prefetch in the addon settings, just to test the song skipping bug.
find quote
007bg Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #35
Could someone post what is "device id"? and how to get it for appleTV2. Thanks.
find quote
foreverguest Offline
Fan
Posts: 399
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 27
Post: #36
It is an ID that identifies your device when you log into Google Music.

In the Google Music web interface you can access your account settings and check which devices are registered. If you have a mobile device registered (Android or IOS) you already have a device_id.
find quote
gabe565 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #37
Amazing job keeping this addon working! I use it every day. And thank you for getting it to work on All Access tracks! The search in alpha3 is working for me. All Access tracks show up and play successfully! I have prefetching enabled.

One feature that would be amazing would be if you got it to parse Play Music links to songs. In the Play Music app, you can select a song/album/whatever and hit share and it will share a link. This link should be able to be played if sent to XBMC with Yatse remote, but right now nothing happens.

Thank you!

EDIT: The shared links look like this: "https://play.google.com/music/m/<song id>"
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-08 00:39 by gabe565.)
find quote
StefanK Offline
Donor
Posts: 167
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #38
I first changed the line suggested by da-anda. This seems (if I pasted correctly) to make a script error no matter what setting at prefetch URL - a bunch of errors in the log: http://pastebin.com/tVYSfB3E

I then reloaded alpha3 and enabled prefetch URL (what does that mean in this context?)
Now I got the music playing again. I think I accidentally hit TAB(full screen), when the music stopped and something started to load. I cancelled and then a long series of fail messages appeared. Dont know if it was a bug or myself: http://pastebin.com/p5gUeDmj

Back to music - play song from library - search and add to queue - playlist add to queue. It plays all the songs! I guess it works with URL enabled - great stuff :-)
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-07 23:22 by StefanK.)
find quote
StefanK Offline
Donor
Posts: 167
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #39
Next feature suggestions:

to context menu:
1) Can you add "add to favorites" to the context menu when browsing the addon?
2) "Browse artist" from any song -> launches a search of "artist"
3) Add song to playlist

to addon settings
1) default search result: tracks, albums or artist.
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-08 10:54 by StefanK.)
find quote
sirgaric Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #40
Hello

A simple question. Is this add on windows only or does it also work on linux based systems?

Thanks a lot for the hard work!
find quote
jbernardo Offline
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #41
(2014-08-08 18:45)sirgaric Wrote:  Hello

A simple question. Is this add on windows only or does it also work on linux based systems?

Thanks a lot for the hard work!

It works well on openelec, so it should work in other distributions without issues.
find quote
gabe565 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #42
(2014-08-08 20:01)jbernardo Wrote:  
(2014-08-08 18:45)sirgaric Wrote:  Hello

A simple question. Is this add on windows only or does it also work on linux based systems?

Thanks a lot for the hard work!

It works well on openelec, so it should work in other distributions without issues.

Also works perfectly for me in Ubuntu! Shouldn't matter what distro you have.
find quote
sirgaric Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #43
Then I must be doing something wrong, since it works on my windows system, but in the xbmcbuntu I get an error as soon as I try playing any song. Something related to c├│decs.

Thanks for the responses, I'll attach a log as soon as possible.
find quote
foreverguest Offline
Fan
Posts: 399
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 27
Post: #44
I'm releasing version 1.1 with the improvements so far:

plugin.audio.googlemusic.exp-1.1.zip

- initial All Access search support, only tracks for now
- show artist name when browsing albums
- add 'Add to favourite' to most context menus
- performance improvements when populating folders
find quote
SerpentDrago69 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #45
It was giving me "Invalid credentials" Until I https://www.google.com/settings/security/lesssecureapps did that

Could you edit Op and add that users will need to do this to get it to work !


Thanks for the plugin !
find quote
Post Reply