Release - SteamUI - Launch Steam games straight from XBMC - Windows

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
bakito Offline
Fan
Posts: 597
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: france
Post: #16
ok! that's no problem just asking..you never know... ( well I never knowSmile)
thanks
find quote
bakito Offline
Fan
Posts: 597
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: france
Post: #17
Another question is it possible to hide mouse cursor while loading? Like you do with task bar?
Just an esthetic stuff but in case it is an easy thing to add...
Thanks
Cheers
find quote
bubblesnout Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #18
Yeah I could definitely do that, I need to implement some better error checking with the loading screen so it disappears and brings the taskbar back if there was an issue launching the game. When I have another look at that I'll look at hiding the cursor as well.
find quote
bakito Offline
Fan
Posts: 597
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: france
Post: #19
Great thanks!
find quote
Excelsis Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
Doesn't work on my end. Steam hangs when trying to launch a game. I double checked to make sure I entered the correct ID/pass and that was fine.

Also, I was wondering if there was a way to have the BPM overlay when launching games from Advanced Launcher with .bat files? I've already set up my arts and everything, that's all I really want honestly.
find quote
bubblesnout Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #21
Not sure why Steam is hanging for you, I've been too busy this week to spend any proper time on this but my next priority is definitely implementing some better error handling so I can nut out any little problems like that one.

To answer your other question, the way I'm launching it is with an Autohotkey script (the script is compiled into a .exe but I've included the AHK script in the plugins resources/scripts folder) but it's a bit of a mess at the moment. Basically what you would need to do in a batch script is launch steam in big picture mode (or tell it to open big picture mode if it's already running), then send the command to run the game. Something like this (untested):

Code:
tasklist|>nul find /i "Steam.exe"
if errorlevel 1 (
start Steam.exe -bigpicture
) else (
start Steam.exe "steam://open/bigpicture"
)

start Steam.exe "steam://rungameid/APPID"
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-26 16:03 by bubblesnout.)
find quote
Excelsis Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
Darn, wanted to avoid that. It's far from ideal, imo. I wish Valve would allow us to choose which overlay we want to use regardless of the mode Steam is running in.
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-29 00:14 by Excelsis.)
find quote
levero634 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
Would it be possible to search elsewhere to give boxart instead. Plus if you want help designing a custom window.xml I could help.

You could use http://thegamesdb.net/ for scraping data.
(This post was last modified: 2014-09-03 18:45 by levero634.)
find quote
levero634 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
How about using addonscripterDE's Chrome launcher add-on to launch the store.
find quote
levero634 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #25
The shortcuts defiantly have a launch game id shown by creating a desktop shortcut from within steam.
find quote
spyder Offline
Fan
Posts: 377
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #26
It seems if there is any update to the game you are trying to launch, it looks as if it's stuck on the "launching game" screen. I had waited out the update steam was applying, however it failed to launch the game. Is there any way to default to BPM if the game doesn't launch in a certain amount of time?
find quote
LupinSansei Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
I hate to bump such an old thread but I'm getting "Script failed" when trying to launch a game.When it actually attempts to launch a game it just hangs on "launching game". Using 13.2 atm.

[Image: episode-thin-banner.jpg][Image: movie-thin-banner.jpg]
AMD FX 8320 @4.3ghz. 16GB ram. 120GB SSD Sata III 2TB Sata III HDD,750gb sata II HDD. Windows 8.1 x64 Kodi Helix 14.2 Beta 1
(This post was last modified: 2015-01-13 22:43 by LupinSansei.)
find quote
LupinSansei Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #28
I take it this add-on is dead?

[Image: episode-thin-banner.jpg][Image: movie-thin-banner.jpg]
AMD FX 8320 @4.3ghz. 16GB ram. 120GB SSD Sata III 2TB Sata III HDD,750gb sata II HDD. Windows 8.1 x64 Kodi Helix 14.2 Beta 1
find quote
LupinSansei Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
Is this working for anyone? It just hangs on the "loading game" screen.

[Image: episode-thin-banner.jpg][Image: movie-thin-banner.jpg]
AMD FX 8320 @4.3ghz. 16GB ram. 120GB SSD Sata III 2TB Sata III HDD,750gb sata II HDD. Windows 8.1 x64 Kodi Helix 14.2 Beta 1
find quote
Post Reply