Not accessing all available Live TV channels

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
mmurley Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
ServerWMC and the WMC PVR addon aren't seeing al the channels on my HTPC.

HTPC is running Win 7 Home Premium (4 Gb RAM).

XBMC is Gotham on a Matricom G-Box.

ServerWMC is showing 631 channels. Hide DRM and encrypted channels are unchecked

Basically I can't access any channels above 631 on XBMC and on my WMC HTPC I can get all of them. Tried uninstalling ServerWMC and reinstalling but there was no change.
find quote
mmurley Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
I should add that when I start up XBMC the PVR client shows its adding channels up to 1935.
find quote
scarecrow420 Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,032
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 24
Post: #3
Have you tried resetting BOTH the PVR and EPG databases in XBMC->Settings->LiveTV->General and ->PVR sections?

Can you post a ServerWMC log (see sticky thread in this forum)?

pvr.wmc TV addon and ServerWMC Backend Development Team
http://bit.ly/ServerWMC
find quote
mmurley Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
If I did this right - http://pastebin.com/nG32QAap

And I believe I have reset both databses at least once (will try again).
(This post was last modified: 2014-09-04 02:37 by mmurley.)
find quote
mmurley Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Okay, the channels are there. The numbers confused me (the channel numbers on the G-box in XBMC are sequential and not the same as the TWC guide numbers).

Now, why is my HD video stuttering? Sad
find quote
scarecrow420 Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,032
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 24
Post: #6
if you want the TWC numbers you can enable option "Use backend channel numbers" in XBMC. however if you have sub channels (eg 70.1 70.2 etc) this wont work currently in XBMC so you will have to go wit ht he sequential numbering

as for HD stuttering firstly you should confirm whether it is a problem with your device or with your backend. to do this you can install XBMC and pvr.wmc on the windows 7 HTPC itself and then see whether the HD channels are good there or not.

If its the device, and assuming it runs android, then you are probably in the realms of hardware vs software decoding, libstagefright and other things, what CPU/SOC your device has and what it supports etc. Hopefully you could find other users with this device and see if they have MPEG2 playback working and so on. But before you get to that stage let's confirm with an easier (windows HTPC) setup, if things are good from a backend point of view

pvr.wmc TV addon and ServerWMC Backend Development Team
http://bit.ly/ServerWMC
find quote
mmurley Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
(2014-09-04 03:28)scarecrow420 Wrote:  if you want the TWC numbers you can enable option "Use backend channel numbers" in XBMC. however if you have sub channels (eg 70.1 70.2 etc) this wont work currently in XBMC so you will have to go with the sequential numbering

I can't find this option in Android XBMC Gotham?
find quote
scarecrow420 Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,032
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 24
Post: #8
Its somewhere in the LiveTV section under Settings. Make sure you have settings level set to Advanced or Expert (shown/changed on the bottom left of the settings screens) otherwise alot of settings are hidden from you

pvr.wmc TV addon and ServerWMC Backend Development Team
http://bit.ly/ServerWMC
(This post was last modified: 2014-09-04 05:06 by scarecrow420.)
find quote
mmurley Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Thanks, I'll look.
find quote
mmurley Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
Found it. Thanks.
find quote