Linux - [SOLVED]USB Auto Mounting

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
BroLo Offline
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I have tried searching for this but I can't find a simple solution so I'm hoping to get some help.

I have an Acer Revo RL70 nettop running Ubuntu 14.04 with XBMC Gotham installed.

All is well except for USB mounting. I run my media from a 1TB external drive.

In Ubuntu the drive mounts automatically.

In XBMC it doesn't mount unless I have mounted it in Ubuntu first.

I want to be able to boot into XBMC automatically without having to go into Ubuntu first to mount the drive.

Is there anyway to automatically mount an external HDD on start up for XBMC on Ubuntu? I don't want to install usbmount. And I would prefer a GUI approach instead of a terminal approach if possible.

Thanks in advance.

SOLVED: It has fixed itself apparently after I let the first load of the library happen uninterrupted.
(This post was last modified: 2014-12-16 22:36 by BroLo.)
find quote
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 7,414
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 167
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #2
See the pkla file here: http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=174854

make sure to install all depends it wants: pm-utils udisks consolekit upower

You need to create that relevant directory manually.

"Your most vocal users are not reflective of your userbase" J.M.

Audio Engine: SPDIF has only 2 pcm channels. DTS, AC3 are encoded via those 2 channels. It's obviously clear that you are not able to change Speaker Layout when running via SPDIF.
No help without a proper Debug Log
find quote
BroLo Offline
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
I'm having some trouble following what I actually need to do with that thread.

Could you give me some more specific instructions as to what I need to do to set up auto mounting?

Thanks
find quote
BroLo Offline
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Okay new problem.

I've gotten the HDD to mount on start up by using the "Disks" utility.

My problem now is that the library won't update using the "update library" option. I can only get the library to update by going to Files>TV Shows>Scan for new content.

I have update library on start up chosen and I'd prefer not to have to continually go through the hassle of scanning for new content.

Does anyone have any help?
find quote
BroLo Offline
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
SOLVED: It has fixed itself apparently after I let the first load of the library happen uninterrupted.
find quote