BUG - Bug Reports

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
DjCisco Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 371
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #16
(2015-02-23 14:34)Lucleonhart Wrote:  Hey DjCisco. Awesome skin. Made me change my skin for the first time in a year.

I encountered two problems:
* Using the RecommendedEpisodesThumbs widget the title "jumps" one element to the right when selected. See here: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/6451.../box_1.PNG
* When i pause the playback a small progressbar appears at the bottom of the screen. When i activate the info screen during the paused playback a second progressbar overlaps with the first. See here: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/6451.../box_2.PNG

Nothing big but wanted to let you know.
Keep up the good work! ^_^

First Issue is confirmed. Will check it

Second Issue jas already been solved in version 3.0.4
find quote
DjCisco Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 371
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #17
(2015-02-24 12:54)stovies Wrote:  DjCisco

The latest update (3.0.4) has ghosted text in the 'Customise Home Menu'. For example, behind 'Enable Menu' you can read some transparent text relating to animations. Not sure if its just my set up.

Also, Apple iTunes Trailers plug-in is reporting a script error I don't receive on other skins. It works, but the error pops up each time you select a trailer.

Thanks for the great work. Much appreciated.

Stovies

Issue 1 confirmed. I will check it out

Issue 2. I will check it out. It would be weird if it is a skin issue.
find quote
DjCisco Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 371
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #18
(2015-02-24 16:04)dax14 Wrote:  Soundcloud add-on don't work correctly, I can't see the songs!!

Not confirmed. Please check if you have versipn 3.0.4
(This post was last modified: 2015-02-24 17:12 by DjCisco.)
find quote
llaumgui Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
Hi,

When I want browse movies folder (folder not media), I have an not usable poster view.

In theme option I have a section extension but no extension.

Thx
find quote
patria o muerte Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 179
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #20
Hi, despite the latest update the skin keep having troubles when i launch spmc.With any other skin no problem.
find quote
Prizm4 Offline
Donor
Posts: 132
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
(2015-02-24 12:54)stovies Wrote:  The latest update (3.0.4) has ghosted text in the 'Customise Home Menu'. For example, behind 'Enable Menu' you can read some transparent text relating to animations. Not sure if its just my set up.

I have what seems to be the same problem. When going into the customize home menu, I can see the previous menu underneath it. Using 3.0.4 and Kodi 14.2.
find quote
DjCisco Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 371
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #22
Yes, problem has been found and fixed, thanks
find quote
DjCisco Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 371
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #23
(2015-02-25 21:48)patria o muerte Wrote:  Hi, despite the latest update the skin keep having troubles when i launch spmc.With any other skin no problem.

I tried spmc today on my moto g, and havent encountered your problem, Maybe you can check the log and see if there is any hint of what is happening.
find quote
DjCisco Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 371
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #24
(2015-02-25 20:43)llaumgui Wrote:  Hi,

When I want browse movies folder (folder not media), I have an not usable poster view.

In theme option I have a section extension but no extension.

Thx

File view will be imporoved.

Extension? I dont know what you mean.
find quote
llaumgui Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #25
Sorry, I'm French. Perhaps for you it's plugins ?
find quote
DjCisco Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 371
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #26
(2015-03-01 09:22)llaumgui Wrote:  Sorry, I'm French. Perhaps for you it's plugins ?

Ahh I think you mean the add-ons menu under " skin settings".

If you are seeing it empty, it means that you havent any of the add-ons installed that can be enables from that menu.

The available add-ons are:
Tv Tunes
Tv Shows - Next Aired
Artists Slideshow
find quote
lowfi Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 179
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #27
Not sure if it is a bug or a limitation of kodi. But whenever you are in a "menu" for example tv shows and press back the focus will be on the home navigation icons in the top. Not on the last item you visited.

This is especially annoying in a video addons menu. Like in the screenshots below:

step1: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/28951/1.png
step2: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/28951/2.png
step3: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/28951/3.png
find quote
DjCisco Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 371
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #28
(2015-03-02 19:12)lowfi Wrote:  Not sure if it is a bug or a limitation of kodi. But whenever you are in a "menu" for example tv shows and press back the focus will be on the home navigation icons in the top. Not on the last item you visited.

This is especially annoying in a video addons menu. Like in the screenshots below:

step1: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/28951/1.png
step2: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/28951/2.png
step3: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/28951/3.png

This is not a Bug. All skins work like this.

For each window one has to establish, which is the default control. In the home window the Main Menu is defined as the default control, that is why you always land in the main menu.
find quote
Renton17 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
Help needed! :-(

I have spent hours setting up Kodi on my ASROCK and the final piece was to install the skin. I picked the box skin..

After installing I am just left with a blank screen with the clock in the top corner but no buttons? I cant even uninstall or do anything? Has this happened to anyone else? How do I fix this?

Thanks
find quote
DjCisco Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 371
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #30
(2015-03-29 15:09)Renton17 Wrote:  Help needed! :-(

I have spent hours setting up Kodi on my ASROCK and the final piece was to install the skin. I picked the box skin..

After installing I am just left with a blank screen with the clock in the top corner but no buttons? I cant even uninstall or do anything? Has this happened to anyone else? How do I fix this?

Thanks

Press "s" , select settings, go to appearance -> skin->skin settings->Home-> Reset Home Menu.

That should take care of it
find quote