Work in Progress - adsp.biquad.filters

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
abrombo Offline
Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #46
Should this be in kodi at all? Should it be in the DIY audio forum?

http://www.diyaudio.com/forums/
find quote
AchimTuran Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 541
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 13
Location: Germany
Post: #47
Please guys this is a development thread! Please only post things related to adsp.biquad.filters.

Latest news about AudioDSP and my libraries are available on Twitter.

Developers can follow me on Github.
find quote
abrombo Offline
Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #48
Yes to both. For filter realization consider Faust -

https://ccrma.stanford.edu/~jos/fp/Digit...st_PD.html
find quote
Rjsachse Offline
Fan
Posts: 475
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 16
Location: Australia
Post: #49
Hello.

I have a skinning question, when I change the slider controls
PHP Code:
<onup>8000</onup>
<
ondown>8000</ondown>
<
onleft>10000</onleft>
<
onright>8002</onright
You still have to press left or right to move the slider and up and down don't do anything. Seems it don't read the control tags.

I have rotated the slider 90 degrees so they look like a normal equlizer.

Also it would be great if you could use a progress bar too. Then the progress with a slider would look great and professional.

I am using the build from jarvis rc1

Aussie, Aussie, Aussie, Oi, Oi, Oi

Don't forget the Thank User button if i have helped!
|
V
find quote
Rjsachse Offline
Fan
Posts: 475
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 16
Location: Australia
Post: #50
Here is a picture to help understand the idea.

[Image: 2mOG0p9uWzq_qIbCaQ7bLR4XMF9jVQv4KCeymSf2...jcxPQ=h900]

Aussie, Aussie, Aussie, Oi, Oi, Oi

Don't forget the Thank User button if i have helped!
|
V
find quote
AchimTuran Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 541
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 13
Location: Germany
Post: #51
Hi Rjsachse,

great ideas. I'm definitly not a skinner Blush and I was very happy that I could manage to create this basic EQ.

For your issue with the control tags, I will try to ping one of our skinners, which has more experience with skinning.

(2016-04-24 03:21)Rjsachse Wrote:  I have rotated the slider 90 degrees so they look like a normal equlizer.

I'm wondering how you changed the rotation.Huh I searched many times for this option, but couldn't find any documentation about it.

(2016-04-24 03:21)Rjsachse Wrote:  Also it would be great if you could use a progress bar too. Then the progress with a slider would look great and professional.
At first I tought you would use the progress bars to show the signal level of the frequency bands.

If we use the progress bar behind the sliders then they should start from the middle. Because the EQ has a amplification range from -24dB to + 24dB.

Would you PR your changes against https://github.com/kodi-adsp/adsp.biquad.filters?

Latest news about AudioDSP and my libraries are available on Twitter.

Developers can follow me on Github.
find quote
Rjsachse Offline
Fan
Posts: 475
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 16
Location: Australia
Post: #52
(2016-04-24 11:50)wisler Wrote:  Hi Rjsachse,

great ideas. I'm definitly not a skinner Blush and I was very happy that I could manage to create this basic EQ.
Well i must say you done a great job, well done. At the moment i am just learning and modding skins to my liking.Big Grin

(2016-04-24 11:50)wisler Wrote:  I'm wondering how you changed the rotation.Huh I searched many times for this option, but couldn't find any documentation about it.

Using animations in the controls or control groups eg.
PHP Code:
<animation effect="rotate" start="0" end="90" center="auto">WindowOpen</animation

(2016-04-24 11:50)wisler Wrote:  At first I thought you would use the progress bars to show the signal level of the frequency bands.

If we use the progress bar behind the sliders then they should start from the middle. Because the EQ has a amplification range from -24dB to + 24dB.

I would be happy with that Nod does the addon have $INFO for the slider so i could try the progress. noticed it is blank in the skinning file.

(2016-04-24 11:50)wisler Wrote:  Would you PR your changes against https://github.com/kodi-adsp/adsp.biquad.filters?

i would love to when we could fix the <onup> issue. plus i only use mobile phone internet, don"t have much net left over Sad

I am been doing the mods for Aeon MQ 6 skin but have stopped now with this question.

But i done a quick mod to Confluence skin to help. I only changed the Preamp slider for now. and i noticed the title label was wrong too and the close button is fixed. here is the code.
Copy and past over from Line 1 to Line 121

PHP Code:
<window>
    <
defaultcontrol always="true">8000</defaultcontrol>
    <
coordinates>
        <
system>1</system>
        <
posx>340</posx>
        <
posy>10</posy>
    </
coordinates>
    <include>
dialogeffect</include>
    <
controls>
        <
control type="image">
            <
description>background image</description>
            <
posx>-100</posx>
            <
posy>0</posy>
            <
width>900</width>
            <
height>700</height>
            <
texture border="40">DialogBack.png</texture>
        </
control>
        <
control type="image">
            <
description>Dialog Header image</description>
            <
posx>-140</posx>
            <
posy>16</posy>
            <
width>920</width>
            <
height>40</height>
            <
texture>dialogheader.png</texture>
        </
control>
        <
control type="label">
            <
description>header label</description>
            <
posx>40</posx>
            <
posy>20</posy>
            <
width>720</width>
            <
height>30</height>
            <
font>font13_title</font>
            <
label>$ADDON[adsp.biquad.filters 30100]</label>
            <
align>center</align>
            <
aligny>center</aligny>
            <
textcolor>selected</textcolor>
            <
shadowcolor>black</shadowcolor>
        </
control>
        <
control type="button">
            <
description>Close Window button</description>
            <
posx>710</posx>
            <
posy>15</posy>
            <
width>64</width>
            <
height>32</height>
            <
label>-</label>
            <
font>-</font>
            <
onclick>PreviousMenu</onclick>
            <
texturefocus>DialogCloseButton-focus.png</texturefocus>
            <
texturenofocus>DialogCloseButton.png</texturenofocus>
            <
onleft>8000</onleft>
            <
onright>8000</onright>
            <
onup>8000</onup>
            <
ondown>8000</ondown>
            <
visible>system.getbool(input.enablemouse)</visible>
        </
control>
        <
control type="slider" id="8000">
            <
animation effect="rotate" start="0" end="90" center="auto">WindowOpen</animation>
            <
description>Preamp Frequency Band Slider</description>
            <
posx>-200</posx>
            <
posy>355</posy>
            <
width>400</width>
            <
height>30</height>
            <
visible>true</visible>
            <
texturefocus>-</texturefocus>
            <
texturenofocus>-</texturenofocus>
            <
texturesliderbar>osd_slider_bg_2.png</texturesliderbar>
            <
textureslidernib>osd_slider_nibNF.png</textureslidernib>
            <
textureslidernibfocus>osd_slider_nib.png</textureslidernibfocus>
            <
info></info>
            <
action></action>
            <
controloffsetx></controloffsetx>
            <
controloffsety></controloffsety>
            <
pulseonselect></pulseonselect>
            <
onup>8000</onup>
            <
ondown>8000</ondown>
            <
onleft>10000</onleft>
            <
onright>8001</onright>
        </
control>
        <
control type="label" id="8100">
            <
description>Preamp Frequency Band Label</description>
            <
posx>-80</posx>
            <
posy>580</posy>
            <
width>160</width>
            <
height>30</height>
            <
visible>true</visible>
            <
align>center</align>
            <
aligny>center</aligny>
            <
scroll>false</scroll>
            <
label>$ADDON[adsp.parametric.eq 30150]</label>
            <
info>Preamp Band Label</info>
            <
number></number>
            <
angle>0</angle>
            <
haspath>false</haspath>
            <
font>font14</font>
            <
textcolor>FFB2D4F5</textcolor>
            <
shadowcolor>ff000000</shadowcolor>
            <
wrapmultiline>false</wrapmultiline>
            <
scrollspeed>50</scrollspeed>
            <
scrollsuffix> - </scrollsuffix>
        </
control>
        <
control type="label" id="8200">
            <
description>Preamp dB Level</description>
            <
posx>-80</posx>
            <
posy>130</posy>
            <
width>160</width>
            <
height>30</height>
            <
visible>true</visible>
            <
align>center</align>
            <
aligny>center</aligny>
            <
scroll>false</scroll>
            <
label>Value</label>
            <
info>32Hz Band Value</info>
            <
number></number>
            <
angle>0</angle>
            <
haspath>false</haspath>
            <
font>font14</font>
            <
textcolor>FFB2D4F5</textcolor>
            <
shadowcolor>ff000000</shadowcolor>
            <
wrapmultiline>false</wrapmultiline>
            <
scrollspeed>50</scrollspeed>
            <
scrollsuffix> - </scrollsuffix>
        </
control
Screenshot:
[Image: LvGOuR4.png]

i will be happy to finish the file once we could work it out.

Oh i don't have the tools to compile the source code, so i wont be able to test any pr changes to the addon Sad no net sux
I cant do the new estuary skin either yet. need to update win 8.1 to run krypton Sad time for win 10 me thinks or when i can, get Visual Studio 2015.

Aussie, Aussie, Aussie, Oi, Oi, Oi

Don't forget the Thank User button if i have helped!
|
V
(This post was last modified: 2016-04-25 01:26 by Rjsachse.)
find quote
Rjsachse Offline
Fan
Posts: 475
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 16
Location: Australia
Post: #53
After messing around with other sliders, it seems it is a kodi issue not doing what it is told.

Aussie, Aussie, Aussie, Oi, Oi, Oi

Don't forget the Thank User button if i have helped!
|
V
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,137
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 388
Post: #54
applying an animation to a control does not change the onup/down/left/right directions.

you have to code onleft / onright to move the slider
and onup / ondown to navigate to the the next / previous control.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
swetoast Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 11
Location: Sweden
Post: #55
@jerry3300 you need to compile it its not a binary or a lib its just code might wanna wait for a addon to be released this is not for the beginner.
find quote
Rjsachse Offline
Fan
Posts: 475
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 16
Location: Australia
Post: #56
It is released with jarvis.

Aussie, Aussie, Aussie, Oi, Oi, Oi

Don't forget the Thank User button if i have helped!
|
V
find quote
Rjsachse Offline
Fan
Posts: 475
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 16
Location: Australia
Post: #57
Ok good news ronie is working on vertical sliders, now next this that whould be great is the progress behind the slider. I noticed you use the control id not the info. Anyway to change it so the addon sends info

Aussie, Aussie, Aussie, Oi, Oi, Oi

Don't forget the Thank User button if i have helped!
|
V
find quote
Rjsachse Offline
Fan
Posts: 475
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 16
Location: Australia
Post: #58
So how would I go about adding a progress behind the sliders. Would it need to be changed in the source code?

Aussie, Aussie, Aussie, Oi, Oi, Oi

Don't forget the Thank User button if i have helped!
|
V
find quote
giaur Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 778
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 4
Post: #59
My version is rather old (installed from openelec repository, version from 2015.05). It generally works, but keeps losing settings (sliders values are ok but not applied). Sometimes it applies random values instead of set ones. Sometimes no values applied. Result is random.

Not sure if it's because of buggy kodi audio engine or addon itself

P.S. how to build it without pulling entire kodi sources?? I only need to get zip installable on my openelec. How to build zip?
(This post was last modified: 2016-05-13 22:06 by giaur.)
find quote
AchimTuran Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 541
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 13
Location: Germany
Post: #60
Hi giaur,

if you're familiar with CMake and building shared libraries you might success.
So far I see OpenElec V7.0 already uses latest version of adsp.biquad.filters. They use the master branch from adsp.biquad.filters. Furthermore from my commit history I can't see any bug fixes that might help to improve your situation. So I guess it wouldn't help to build latest master branch state. But if you want you can try to build it with these instructions.

Quote:P.S. how to build it without pulling entire kodi sources?? I only need to get zip installable on my openelec. How to build zip?
This is currently not possible because you need the CMake build system files, which are only available in our xbmc repository. But you do not have to build Kodi itself to compile binary add-ons. As I said before you only need the build system and some header files.

EDIT:
I forgot to write something about that Blush
(2016-05-13 22:03)giaur Wrote:  Not sure if it's because of buggy kodi audio engine or addon itself
I think it's the add-on, because this is one of the first versions, which might be very buggy. I ported it from Windows to Linux. So you can expect that we will have problems.
When I finish the projects, which I have mentioned in this thread, I will continue to work again on adsp.biquad.filters and start bug fixing.

Latest news about AudioDSP and my libraries are available on Twitter.

Developers can follow me on Github.
(This post was last modified: 2016-05-13 22:39 by AchimTuran.)
find quote
Post Reply