Trakt.tv v3

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
D3ltorohd Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Oct 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1321
Eh i scrape nothing, i use only emby addon. With this i manage all my series.
find quote
Razze Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,576
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 50
Location: Osnabrück, Germany
Post: #1322
(2017-03-11 19:47)D3ltorohd Wrote:  Eh i scrape nothing, i use only emby addon. With this i manage all my series.

Then it seems like emby broke it, thought it was behaving correctly before
find quote
D3ltorohd Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Oct 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1323
(2017-03-11 19:58)Razze Wrote:  
(2017-03-11 19:47)D3ltorohd Wrote:  Eh i scrape nothing, i use only emby addon. With this i manage all my series.

Then it seems like emby broke it, thought it was behaving correctly before

I mean at the first time i use emby addon, it works. But bevor it works 100% perfect. From your site you can do nothing ? So i have to ask at emby forum.
find quote
Razze Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,576
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 50
Location: Osnabrück, Germany
Post: #1324
(2017-03-11 20:07)D3ltorohd Wrote:  
(2017-03-11 19:58)Razze Wrote:  
(2017-03-11 19:47)D3ltorohd Wrote:  Eh i scrape nothing, i use only emby addon. With this i manage all my series.

Then it seems like emby broke it, thought it was behaving correctly before

I mean at the first time i use emby addon, it works. But bevor it works 100% perfect. From your site you can do nothing ? So i have to ask at emby forum.

Well log reads like the id's are empty so emby is not doing it's job correctly and providing them
find quote
m.savazzi Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,070
Joined: Mar 2008
Reputation: 32
Post: #1325
Razze,
I'm having this issue:
I have kodi on 2 pc. I watch the episodes on both so I use trakt to keep sync and sometimes I watch episodes on the go so I update the status on trakt.

I've noticed that if I RUN the plugin it does not sync all episodes, I have to force it running multiple times.

Note that the submission of the vote works perfectly, what need to be done multiple times is to update kodi view status recovering it from trakt

Have you noticed this?
is there any way I can help?

If you think I'm useful please use the +/- button to raise my reputation
(This post was last modified: 2017-03-16 00:49 by m.savazzi.)
find quote
D3ltorohd Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Oct 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1326
(2017-03-13 21:26)Razze Wrote:  
(2017-03-11 20:07)D3ltorohd Wrote:  
(2017-03-11 19:58)Razze Wrote:  Then it seems like emby broke it, thought it was behaving correctly before

I mean at the first time i use emby addon, it works. But bevor it works 100% perfect. From your site you can do nothing ? So i have to ask at emby forum.

Well log reads like the id's are empty so emby is not doing it's job correctly and providing them

So i have switched back to vanilla Kodi Scraper without Emby, fill my library and use it without problems. It works great. So than i use it like this way. Thanks.
find quote
Razze Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,576
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 50
Location: Osnabrück, Germany
Post: #1327
(2017-03-16 00:48)m.savazzi Wrote:  Razze,
I'm having this issue:
I have kodi on 2 pc. I watch the episodes on both so I use trakt to keep sync and sometimes I watch episodes on the go so I update the status on trakt.

I've noticed that if I RUN the plugin it does not sync all episodes, I have to force it running multiple times.

Note that the submission of the vote works perfectly, what need to be done multiple times is to update kodi view status recovering it from trakt

Have you noticed this?
is there any way I can help?

Haven't noticed this, but I have not two devices. (or better no two tv screens)
I've noticed that trakt is a bit weird sometimes on the website these past days. Calendar and details page not showing a watched state, when I have the episode in my history.

Only thing would be grabbing logs and looking at them, but might end up very time consuming and hard to catch.
find quote
Converted Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1328
(2017-03-18 23:18)Razze Wrote:  
(2017-03-16 00:48)m.savazzi Wrote:  Razze,
I'm having this issue:
I have kodi on 2 pc. I watch the episodes on both so I use trakt to keep sync and sometimes I watch episodes on the go so I update the status on trakt.

I've noticed that if I RUN the plugin it does not sync all episodes, I have to force it running multiple times.

Note that the submission of the vote works perfectly, what need to be done multiple times is to update kodi view status recovering it from trakt

Have you noticed this?
is there any way I can help?

Haven't noticed this, but I have not two devices. (or better no two tv screens)
I've noticed that trakt is a bit weird sometimes on the website these past days. Calendar and details page not showing a watched state, when I have the episode in my history.

Only thing would be grabbing logs and looking at them, but might end up very time consuming and hard to catch.


Razze,

I have an issue with trakt on kodi 17.1. On certain moments during the day or night the scraping for watchin and watched items plus giving a movie or episode a heart. Its so slow it takes minutes to complete instead of 10or20 seconds in normal use. Has it something to do with the plugin? Or is it a capacity issue with trakt itself? Thanks
find quote
Razze Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,576
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 50
Location: Osnabrück, Germany
Post: #1329
(2017-03-27 19:40)Converted Wrote:  
(2017-03-18 23:18)Razze Wrote:  
(2017-03-16 00:48)m.savazzi Wrote:  Razze,
I'm having this issue:
I have kodi on 2 pc. I watch the episodes on both so I use trakt to keep sync and sometimes I watch episodes on the go so I update the status on trakt.

I've noticed that if I RUN the plugin it does not sync all episodes, I have to force it running multiple times.

Note that the submission of the vote works perfectly, what need to be done multiple times is to update kodi view status recovering it from trakt

Have you noticed this?
is there any way I can help?

Haven't noticed this, but I have not two devices. (or better no two tv screens)
I've noticed that trakt is a bit weird sometimes on the website these past days. Calendar and details page not showing a watched state, when I have the episode in my history.

Only thing would be grabbing logs and looking at them, but might end up very time consuming and hard to catch.


Razze,

I have an issue with trakt on kodi 17.1. On certain moments during the day or night the scraping for watchin and watched items plus giving a movie or episode a heart. Its so slow it takes minutes to complete instead of 10or20 seconds in normal use. Has it something to do with the plugin? Or is it a capacity issue with trakt itself? Thanks

Might be your connection, trakt.tv or your pc.
find quote
Borg-101 Offline
Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #1330
Is there any way to have trakt show recently aired episodes? I would like the TV show widget to pull from trakt.
find quote
smitchell6879 Offline
Fan
Posts: 715
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 15
Post: #1331
What widgets are available from using this? I haven't tried it yet

Windows 10/MySQL/Xiaomi Mi Box
[WIP] UNIPLEX: A Blurred Vision
Madnox Holiday Mod
find quote
burekas Offline
Fan
Posts: 521
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 3
Post: #1332
- General => Startup Delay
What is the time units of this setting, seconds, minutes or hours?
Why should I use this? Is there any known issue when the value is 0? (Because I has strange bug that I'm trying to investigate)

- Scrobbling => offset scrobble start by X minutes
And the same regarding this setting:
Offset in relation to what?
Why should I use this? Is there any known issue when the value is 0?

Trakt 3.1.7
Kodi 16.1

Thanks.
(This post was last modified: 2017-04-14 13:40 by burekas.)
find quote
SomeEnglishGuy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1333
I have a fresh installation of Kodi 17.1 on an Amazon Firestick and every time I try to install Trakt 3.1.10 from the Kodi repository it fails with an error. Looking at the log as best as I can gather it is a Python error associated with being unable to open a database file, and an error creating /storage/emulated/0/Android/data/org.xbmc.kodi/files/.kodi/userdata/addon_data/script.trak

Any ideas on how to fix this?
find quote
Dreamup Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Cyprus
Post: #1334
Razze, as I have noticed by reading this post, kodi 14.2 users are not able to use trakt add-on, since we can not authorize the add-on.
What logs or feedback do you need to help you sort this out? Of course if you have the time.
ATV2 (kodi 14.2).
Thanks in advance.
find quote
Razze Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,576
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 50
Location: Osnabrück, Germany
Post: #1335
(2017-05-02 20:17)Dreamup Wrote:  Razze, as I have noticed by reading this post, kodi 14.2 users are not able to use trakt add-on, since we can not authorize the add-on.
What logs or feedback do you need to help you sort this out? Of course if you have the time.
ATV2 (kodi 14.2).
Thanks in advance.

As far as I know it will work
find quote
Post Reply