Kodi DSPlayer – DirectShow Player for Windows

  Thread Rating:
  • 34 Vote(s) - 4.47 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
stoolzo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 261
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #4591
for now i have programmed a button on my remote so I can turn them off easily but i'd rather have them off by default.
find quote
spencerjford Offline
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #4592
open the lavfilter section, and spliter, then set it to forced only or off. (i use forced due to liking have subs with non-english parts of movies.
find quote
stoolzo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 261
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #4593
hi, have already got that set, was just wonder why it wasnt working in KODI.
find quote
djris2 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4594
well i tried to use DVBViewer recording service trough MadVR and ds player but it wont play only my ArgusTV but picture from it is kinda not sharp as original broadcast, both worked in 16.1 but not trough v17.


have nice rest of the day, Dennie
find quote
Xin0 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #4595
Hello,

Can anyone help me to put subs on black bars of the movies.
When movie begins the subs are there but somehow then goes to do movie screen.
I try everything I know but I can do anything to fix it.

Many regards
find quote
bkrieger Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #4596
Can someone tell me if it is necessary to download an updated librtmb file and where to put it in Windows?


how-to:update_librtmp (wiki)
find quote
spencerjford Offline
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #4597
(2017-03-26 17:08)stoolzo Wrote:  hi, have already got that set, was just wonder why it wasnt working in KODI.

there is a kodi setting as well. i think under player. i will investigate it later if it is needed. but it's under a language heading for sure.

edit: yes. settings, player, language.
(This post was last modified: 2017-03-27 06:18 by spencerjford.)
find quote
spencerjford Offline
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #4598
(2017-03-26 22:33)bkrieger Wrote:  Can someone tell me if it is necessary to download an updated librtmb file and where to put it in Windows?


how-to:update_librtmp (wiki)

you answered your own question. that link shows you exactly what you need to do
find quote
stoolzo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 261
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #4599
(2017-03-27 03:15)spencerjford Wrote:  
(2017-03-26 17:08)stoolzo Wrote:  hi, have already got that set, was just wonder why it wasnt working in KODI.

there is a kodi setting as well. i think under player. i will investigate it later if it is needed. but it's under a language heading for sure.

edit: yes. settings, player, language.

Hi, yes there are multiple ways to prevent subs showing, this isnt the point though, nobody wants to be delving into menus to enable them. The off/on switch works but I dont want to have to turn them off every time I load a video, I just want to turn them on when I need them with a button which is how it should work.

Basically there are two issues with this build, the first is that the SUB option is on by default, and the second is that it wont change. If it was off by default it wouldnt matter if it couldnt be changed.
find quote
fullsun Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #4600
As long as LAV is used, there is no choice but to go through LAVsplitter settings.
I use this on "advanced": fre:fre|f;fre:none;fre|n;fre|d;fre|f;jpn:eng|n;*
find quote
stoolzo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 261
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #4601
if you are suggesting none of the audio options will work as we are going through LAV filters then yes, that would make sense, however thats not the case, if that were the case disabling it at all in that menu wouldnt work but it does, here is the menu I am referring to in case there is any confusion.

I want this menu to default to subtitles off as default but it wont hold.

File:AudioSubtitleSettings.png (wiki)
(This post was last modified: 2017-03-28 17:11 by stoolzo.)
find quote
spencerjford Offline
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #4602
you have to go to languages page in settings under player to do that. and it will hold. just as in regular kodi. it works as expected on my system.
find quote
stoolzo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 261
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #4603
(Yesterday 05:16)spencerjford Wrote:  you have to go to languages page in settings under player to do that. and it will hold. just as in regular kodi. it works as expected on my system.

There are no subtitle options in the language page...
find quote
spencerjford Offline
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #4604
im looking at it right now.

settings/player

options are

videos,
music,
discs,
language,
accessibility,
dsplayer


under languages there is audio and subtitles suboptions.
find quote
Post Reply