Work in Progress - CommandLine

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
DanCooper Offline
Moderator
Posts: 3,098
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 143
Location: Switzerland
Post: #31
(2016-07-31 16:00)redglory Wrote:  
(2016-07-30 22:44)zerocool_ie Wrote:  
(2016-07-30 19:44)redglory Wrote:  Are you using newskip all? I use newauto all...

sent from my Nexus4

yes, newskip
Ok will try it like that. Although it works with movies (newauto)

EDIT: @DanCooper works with newskip but fails with newauto?! Weird...

EDIT2: It works with new tvshows but not with tvshows already in database, when adding new episodes. New episodes don't get scraped. It might have something to do with new episodes not being marked as new?

I use sickbeard to organize my new tvshows/episodes. It creates an .nfo for every episode.

When using command-line scraping, new tvshows scrape fine(updated .nfo, posters, fanart, etc), but new episodes for already scraped shows don't get scraped.

It's the same when I run EMM and update my library.I have to use:
[Image: rGyHdfs.png]
to re-scrape episodes so that episode names and images get correctly scraped into the DB.

Could we have some kind of "force" attribute so that every new episode with an .nfo get re-scraped? Or am I overthinking this?

-scrapetvshows does only scrape tv shows inkl. seasons and episodes. A new episode is not the same like a new tv show, so -scrapetvshows newauto all does not scrape an old tv show that only have new episodes.
Atm there is no way to scrape new episodes by command line. Normally new episodes will be scraped automatically while updating database, but only if not a NFO is already existing. Why you don't disable NFO creation in SickBeard if you want the rescrape it anyway?
find quote
redglory Offline
Fan
Posts: 351
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 5
Location: Portugal
Post: #32
@DanCooper, that's a good point.

Will de-activate NFO creation on SickBeard as I'll always run my EMM to scraped new episodes/tvshows.

Thanks Smile

HTPC: Fractal Node 304 :: Asrock AM1B-ITX :: AMD Athlon 5350 :: 4GB DDR3 :: 120 GB SSD [SO] :: 7TB [Storage]
powered by Win7 :: Kodi :: SABnzbd :: CouchPotato :: SickBeard :: Headphones
find quote
redglory Offline
Fan
Posts: 351
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 5
Location: Portugal
Post: #33
(2016-08-10 10:31)redglory Wrote:  @DanCooper, that's a good point.

Will de-activate NFO creation on SickBeard as I'll always run my EMM to scraped new episodes/tvshows.

Thanks Smile

Works great!

HTPC: Fractal Node 304 :: Asrock AM1B-ITX :: AMD Athlon 5350 :: 4GB DDR3 :: 120 GB SSD [SO] :: 7TB [Storage]
powered by Win7 :: Kodi :: SABnzbd :: CouchPotato :: SickBeard :: Headphones
find quote
JohnSedders Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #34
Hi,

Awesome program, been using it for a years but have recently moved in the automation direction which I have pretty much nailed except for TV episodes. Just want to clarify the below quote, that a TV show episode cannot be scraped, is that correct?

(2015-06-04 10:25)DanCooper Wrote:  
Code:
C:\Ember Media Manager BETA\Ember Media Manager.exe -updatetvshows -updatemovies -newauto -all

The tv show himself will never be (re-)scraped (we have to wait until the recoding is finished for this feature).

I have Ember interacting perfectly for movies but am having trouble scraping new seasons or episodes for TV shows. For example I am able to update the TV database, and also scrape the shows general information but even as a brand new show it doesn't recognise and child seasons/episodes (video files only, no other files exist):
Code:
"Ember Media Manager.exe" -scanfolder "D:\TV\NewShowName" -updatetvshows -scrapetvshows newauto nfo banner fanart poster

I thought that as long as it's a new show to the database Ember would scrape all child content of a new show. Am I doing something wrong or am I expecting something where the functionality does not yet exist?

Thanks.
find quote
redglory Offline
Fan
Posts: 351
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 5
Location: Portugal
Post: #35
Are you using sickbeard for generating .nfo episode indo ? If so, disable it and all will be working fine.

HTPC: Fractal Node 304 :: Asrock AM1B-ITX :: AMD Athlon 5350 :: 4GB DDR3 :: 120 GB SSD [SO] :: 7TB [Storage]
powered by Win7 :: Kodi :: SABnzbd :: CouchPotato :: SickBeard :: Headphones
find quote
JohnSedders Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #36
Unfortunately not, there is no other content, just individual video files.
find quote
Boulder Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #37
Is it now possible to update the IMDb and MPAA ratings of the movies in the database? The IMDb rating update scripts work sporadically but EMM goes strong Smile
find quote
DanCooper Offline
Moderator
Posts: 3,098
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 143
Location: Switzerland
Post: #38
(2017-02-11 11:06)Boulder Wrote:  Is it now possible to update the IMDb and MPAA ratings of the movies in the database? The IMDb rating update scripts work sporadically but EMM goes strong Smile
Next Alpha version.
find quote
Boulder Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #39
(2017-02-11 12:59)DanCooper Wrote:  
(2017-02-11 11:06)Boulder Wrote:  Is it now possible to update the IMDb and MPAA ratings of the movies in the database? The IMDb rating update scripts work sporadically but EMM goes strong Smile
Next Alpha version.
Thanks a lot!

EDIT: Can I manually compile a version with this support or is it yet to be coded? I'm basically looking to use the CLI client to just update the ratings with Task Scheduler and do the rest in the previous beta.
(This post was last modified: 2017-02-11 13:51 by Boulder.)
find quote
Post Reply