Title on tv show includes Season and Episode

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
frank75 Offline
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I started Kodi today and looked at tv shows.

Now the shows are showing "3X05. The Usurper" S03E05
Before it was showing "The Usurper"

Why did this this happened, and is there a way to get it to just show "The Usurper" as before?

Thx in advance
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,120
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 385
Post: #2
maybe you ended up in the Files section instead of the TV Shows Library?

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
frank75 Offline
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
It is in both places. Tv shows and under Videos/series.

Strange, because last time i used it, it was ok. It is maybe 5 weeks ago....
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,120
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 385
Post: #4
try if changing the sort option helps...
other that that, i wouldn't know.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
narenh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
This is happening to me only on UPnP and is really annoying. It's independent of skin as well. If the TV show has a long name (like "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"), it's impossible to see episode titles in the list. Anyone know how to fix this?
find quote
frank75 Offline
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
I have renamed in many ways now, and still same problem.
Any solution on this?
find quote
RyeHumor Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 1
Post: #7
Hi,

Mine does the same thing. My TV collection has both scrapped and .nfo files. Regardless of whether the episode is scrapped or has an .nfo file, If there is more than one season, the shows display the way you are asking but if there is only one season I get 1x02 etc.
In Settings/Media/Videos set Flatten TV Show Seasons to Never and see if that helps.
find quote
frank75 Offline
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Thx Big Grin Big Grin
find quote