Release - Eunique

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
darrenmelia Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #31
yes sorry. no i have updated
find quote
im85288 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,438
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 39
Location: United Kingdom
Post: #32
Ok cool, then please try a clean install of Kodi Jarvis to make sure there's no old stuff messing things up.
find quote
bzellinger Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #33
Thank you for your hard work.
find quote
im85288 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,438
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 39
Location: United Kingdom
Post: #34
(2015-11-04 05:23)bzellinger Wrote:  Thank you for your hard work.

Thanks dude Blush
find quote
tmaru Offline
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #35
EDIT
------------------

Removed
(This post was last modified: 2015-11-05 18:19 by tmaru.)
find quote
im85288 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,438
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 39
Location: United Kingdom
Post: #36
Was just coming back to answer some of your querys, if there's still problems please let us know prior to submitting to the Kodi repo.

Thanks
find quote
im85288 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,438
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 39
Location: United Kingdom
Post: #37
Version 0.0.13 is now in the beta repo

Many many more fixes/changes have been included in this version along with a new view for Music

[Image: YGLl9fu.jpg]
find quote
badaas Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 534
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 13
Post: #38
Top banana! ......now I can sleep! Wink
find quote
paulsavo1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #39
Hi folks is the version in official Kodi repo on jarvis the latest version, just cant seem get a few things working in it such as backgrounds, no matter if i try a default or custome one it does not show
find quote
im85288 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,438
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 39
Location: United Kingdom
Post: #40
Hi yes it is, the backgrounds are supplied by the skinhelper addon. Can you be specific as to what is not working as that's the first time I have heard anyone mention the backgrounds as being an issue. We are working on quite a big update which should be published in the next week or so, so if there are other bugs please report them so they can get solved (hopefully) for the next version.
find quote
paulsavo1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #41
Today 22:05 backgroundsTo: im85288
Hi mate re backgrounds, so on my skin, all widgets ect wrk great but the backgrounds behind them are all blank, mostly black, when i go to customise the main menu, say i pick videos and go to were it says chose widgets/submenu/backgrounds ect, when i choose backgrounds and trt to pick either a default one like Avatar or a custom one of my own, when i go back to the home screen there is no change in the background, i have installed a clean version of jarvis on windows 10 pc
find quote
paulsavo1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #42
ok sorted backgrounds i didnt have latest version sorry bout that my fault, quick question though can you add a favourite as a widget, i dont see an option for it, also what are smart shortcut widgets? when click that option it gathers a directory but then nothing is there, sorry for hassle just love this skin and reslly want to delve into it..thanks
find quote
badaas Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 534
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 13
Post: #43
I will check the smart widgets and favourites when home. Thanks for feedback.
find quote
paulsavo1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #44
hi mate did you manage check them?
find quote
im85288 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,438
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 39
Location: United Kingdom
Post: #45
Smart shortcuts are for if your using either the Emby, Plex or Netflix addons...it allows you to select info from them. I don't think you can specifically add a favourite as a widget, however you can navigate to any video addon etc and add whatever level you like as a widget.
find quote
Post Reply