guisettings.xml are overwritten

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
nono123 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 1
Location: Den Haag. Netherlands
Post: #1
I try to update my skin Aeon MQ 2.4.0 => 3.0.0 on Openelec 5.95.5
I did a compare of guisettings.xml

But now i like to put it back, but it keeps overwrite the file.

Even when i do :

Code:
systemctl stop kodi.service

copy the file
Code:
systemctl start kodi.service


How can i copy the guisettings.xml ?


I am not sure or its Openelec or Aeon?
(This post was last modified: 2015-10-22 22:54 by nono123.)
find quote
popcornmix Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 7,644
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 312
Post: #2
Enable debug logging. Run "systemctl stop kodi.service", copy guisettings, run "systemctl start kodi.service". Post kodi.log.

I suspect the guisettings.xml is invalid and so kodi is replacing it with a valid one, but the log will show if this is happening.
find quote
nono123 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 1
Location: Den Haag. Netherlands
Post: #3
what i did:

-stop kodi
-changed 1 character ( subtitle height 28 => 26) in Nano
-start kodi

And the guisettings are overwritten again.

Log: http://xbmclogs.com/pz0rk3tr8
find quote
popcornmix Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 7,644
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 312
Post: #4
Nothing obvious in log. Can you check if the problem occurs without any custom settings/addons?

e.g.
Code:
systemctl stop kodi.service
mv ~/.kodi ~/.kodi_back
systemctl start kodi.service
(wait for kodi to fully start)
systemctl stop kodi.service
(edit ~/.kodi/userdata/guisettings.xml)
systemctl start kodi.service
(check if change has been overwritten)
find quote
nono123 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 1
Location: Den Haag. Netherlands
Post: #5
Again is guisettings overwriten.

It look like Kodi do a timecheck or something on this file?
find quote
popcornmix Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 7,644
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 312
Post: #6
Are you changing the default property as appropriate?
By default it looks like:
Code:
<height default="true">28</fontheight>

To change it to 26 you need:
Code:
<height>26</fontheight>
as that is no longer a default setting.
find quote
nono123 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 1
Location: Den Haag. Netherlands
Post: #7
No, i only changed the "8" into a "6". Just for testing.
And a changed nothing else.

It looks like that, Kodi is the only one who can modify the guisettings.xml by the remote on the TV.
Everything is results in a overwritten file.
(This post was last modified: 2015-10-23 16:29 by nono123.)
find quote
popcornmix Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 7,644
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 312
Post: #8
Does the line still contain 'default="true"' ? If so you must remove that as that specifies the default should be used and the value entered should be ignored.
Once I removed the 'default="true"' line I could change the height to 26 and it persisted on next run.
find quote
nono123 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 1
Location: Den Haag. Netherlands
Post: #9
What i also tried:
- Change the permission =>444
- Put the whole skin setting in the advancedsettings
-pathsubstitution in the advancedsettings:

Code:
<advancedsettings>
<pathsubstitution>
  <substitute>
    <from>special://profile/guisettings.xml</from>
    <to>/storage/.kodi/userdata/guisettings1.xml</to>
  </substitute>
</pathsubstitution>
</advancedsettings>

But its always overwritten.


en i even tried to replace /usr/share/kodi/config/guisettings.xml ( but not possible)
find quote
nono123 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 1
Location: Den Haag. Netherlands
Post: #10
(2015-10-23 16:37)popcornmix Wrote:  Does the line still contain 'default="true"' ? If so you must remove that as that specifies the default should be used and the value entered should be ignored.
Once I removed the 'default="true"' line I could change the height to 26 and it persisted on next run.

I think you are right.
I did another test:

<devicename>Kodi</devicename>

<devicename>Kodi_test123</devicename>

And that work,
So i think a have another problem.
find quote
doug Offline
Donor
Posts: 388
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 8
Post: #11
If I recall correctly, Kodi locks guisettings and will overwrite any changes made when it exits. Stopping Kodi isn't enough as OE starts it again. I think you need to lock the service from restarting, stop Kodi, make the change in guisettings, then unlock it and restart. This is how it was done when it was xbmc...
touch /var/lock/xbmc.disabled
killall -9 xbmc.bin
make whatever changes...
rm /var/lock/xbmc.disabled

But I'm not sure if this is still how it would be done in recent versions of Kodi and OE.
find quote
Milhouse Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 12,000
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 583
Post: #12
(2015-10-23 23:28)doug Wrote:  But I'm not sure if this is still how it would be done in recent versions of Kodi and OE.

No need for that since OE 5 and the switch to systemd - "systemctl stop kodi" is enough to stop Kodi permanently, and guisettings.xml will be updated when Kodi exits.

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
find quote
nono123 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 1
Location: Den Haag. Netherlands
Post: #13
I seems that it is (almost) impossible the override the guisettings.xml in Isengard.
So the backups made by the backup addon are pretty useless.
Not a very nice idea... With more than 3500 lines in it.

As i understand, in Jarvis the skin has its own settings.xml, in its own dir.

So i am gone take a look at Jarvis first.

Thanks for the help, so far.
(This post was last modified: 2015-10-25 10:13 by nono123.)
find quote