Release - Titan skin version 3.6.x (Kodi 16 Jarvis)

  Thread Rating:
  • 11 Vote(s) - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
marcelveldt Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 7,958
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 318
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #31
(2015-11-18 11:04)MagikMark Wrote:  Thank you. That did it.
Another problem. I can't edit home screen. I just want "movies TV & Settings" No matter what I do it keeps showing the default setting

Maybe you should try to do a complete reset of the skin first ?

Skin settings --> Advanced --> reset skin to default settings
After that try to customzie the home menu.
find quote
Reb313 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #32
(2015-11-18 20:36)marcelveldt Wrote:  
(2015-11-18 11:04)MagikMark Wrote:  Thank you. That did it.
Another problem. I can't edit home screen. I just want "movies TV & Settings" No matter what I do it keeps showing the default setting

Maybe you should try to do a complete reset of the skin first ?

Skin settings --> Advanced --> reset skin to default settings
After that try to customzie the home menu.

Tried to already. Nothing comes up when I try to reset to default.
find quote
marcelveldt Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 7,958
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 318
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #33
(2015-11-18 21:03)Reb313 Wrote:  Tried to already. Nothing comes up when I try to reset to default.

You appear to be missing a required addon on your setup. How did you install the skin ?
The missing addon is skin helper service, required for backup/restore,reset and lots of other stuff in the skin.

Manual downloadlink:
http://www.mb3admin.com/downloads/addons...1.0.14.zip
find quote
Reb313 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #34
(2015-11-18 21:33)marcelveldt Wrote:  
(2015-11-18 21:03)Reb313 Wrote:  Tried to already. Nothing comes up when I try to reset to default.

You appear to be missing a required addon on your setup. How did you install the skin ?
The missing addon is skin helper service, required for backup/restore,reset and lots of other stuff in the skin.

Manual downloadlink:
http://www.mb3admin.com/downloads/addons...1.0.14.zip

I installed through Kodi -> addons.

Everytime I try to install that from .ZIP Kodi crashes.

Any ideas?

Edit: Looks like it's stuck on 0% installing/downloading.
(This post was last modified: 2015-11-18 22:31 by Reb313.)
find quote
marcelveldt Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 7,958
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 318
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #35
(2015-11-18 22:20)Reb313 Wrote:  Everytime I try to install that from .ZIP Kodi crashes.

Any ideas?

Edit: Looks like it's stuck on 0% installing/downloading.

Anything in your Kodi logfile ?
What platform are you running Kodi on ?
find quote
Reb313 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #36
(2015-11-18 22:33)marcelveldt Wrote:  
(2015-11-18 22:20)Reb313 Wrote:  Everytime I try to install that from .ZIP Kodi crashes.

Any ideas?

Edit: Looks like it's stuck on 0% installing/downloading.

Anything in your Kodi logfile ?
What platform are you running Kodi on ?

I don't see anything.

Windows 10

Edit: Your hosting service messed up maybe?
I manually copied the files from another machine and now it works.

Thanks
(This post was last modified: 2015-11-18 22:38 by Reb313.)
find quote
marcelveldt Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 7,958
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 318
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #37
(2015-11-18 22:33)Reb313 Wrote:  I don't see anything.
Windows 10

Hmmm, without a proper error report it is difficult to help you.
Maybe try to start with a clean Kodi as a test ?

Just rename the Kodi folder in your appdata directory
find quote
Reb313 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #38
(2015-11-18 22:38)marcelveldt Wrote:  
(2015-11-18 22:33)Reb313 Wrote:  I don't see anything.
Windows 10

Hmmm, without a proper error report it is difficult to help you.
Maybe try to start with a clean Kodi as a test ?

Just rename the Kodi folder in your appdata directory

It won't seem to update. Stuck at 0%.

Server issues maybe?
find quote
wheemer Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 262
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 4
Location: Deer Lake, NL
Post: #39
I have a selection ring around the last submenu item used, even when I am navigating main menu items
find quote
Tennyten Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #40
Unable to navigate across spotlight via remote in submenus.
find quote
diedrichg Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 158
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #41
I love how you can set a layout for each TV series, would it be possible to also have "Hide Watched" remembered for each series as well as for the entire TV list?
find quote
fishersman Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 1
Location: United States
Post: #42
Yesterday I installed the beta for Jarvis and the release for Titan to go along with it. A couple of things I'm wondering about. First off, the tv guide had all kinds of weird times, not the regular 1/2 hour intervals. I ignored it figuring it would get fixed. Then I started setting it up to mimic my current version. I am still in that process. Where I ran into a difference is on the home tiles. In my current version I have custom images for each tile. They are transparent png files that allow the background to show thru except for the text. All that shows is a border around them when highlighted. It looks reall nice. In the Jarvis version, when the tile is not focused, it is no longer see thru unless I assign None to the general panel color setting. That's ok I guess, but when it's highlighted, it is no longer just a border. It fills in the whole tile with the color. I downloaded the 3.6.4 beta version and it's the same. I do see that the tvguide timeline is fixed tho. Is there anything that can be done about the highlight. I really liked the way the see thru worked. I turn off the backgrounds on all my panels. I really like that option of everything seeming to float.
find quote
komplex Offline
Fan
Posts: 601
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 12
Post: #43
(2015-11-16 00:48)komplex Wrote:  I have one question, which colour settings do i change so i can see which show has been highlighted in LazyTV
It looks like this in Confluence
[Image: anVAYXL.png]

I still have X-Files selected in Titan but can't actually see it
[Image: AmUD8vN.png]

Can you take another look at this it's still not showing the highlighted show
find quote
marcelveldt Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 7,958
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 318
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #44
(2015-11-19 02:40)wheemer Wrote:  I have a selection ring around the last submenu item used, even when I am navigating main menu items

I assume that you enabled small tiles as your submenu...
Issue confirmed and fixed, available in next version
find quote
marcelveldt Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 7,958
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 318
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #45
(2015-11-18 22:33)Reb313 Wrote:  Edit: Your hosting service messed up maybe?
I manually copied the files from another machine and now it works.

OK, great that it's fixed. I'll check the file on the webserver.
find quote
Post Reply