Transparency! for Kodi Jarvis 16.x

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
holgip Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
Okay, I don't know that. I've tried your solution, but it doesn't work. I think I would post it in the german Kodi forum, also my suggestion with the touch-screen controls.

Thanks anyway for your answer.
find quote
hurricane51 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
I just upgraded to Jarvis 16.1. When I attempt to upgrade Transparency, it downloads the update then the screen immediately goes to complete black. No escape other than to restart Windows (Win 10 x64). When I check the skin Transparency has not been updated.

All of my set fanart has disappeared and I'm thinking of rolling back to Isengard. Any ideas how to fix this?
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,050
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 375
Post: #18
(2016-04-30 09:58)hurricane51 Wrote:  I just upgraded to Jarvis 16.1. When I attempt to upgrade Transparency, it downloads the update then the screen immediately goes to complete black. No escape other than to restart Windows (Win 10 x64). When I check the skin Transparency has not been updated.

All of my set fanart has disappeared and I'm thinking of rolling back to Isengard. Any ideas how to fix this?

it's normal for the screen to turn black during a skin update, though it should only last a few seconds.
if you could provide a Debug Log i'll look into it.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
hurricane51 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
This was not a temporary thing. The PC became unusable after that. I had KODI set to launch immediately after Windows loaded, thus it blanked the screen in an unusable state. Using TeamViewer I was able to reduce KODI to a window. I then rolled back KODI to Isengard to get it to work.

Will Transparency 9 work under Isengard? If it does I can install it first and then try the KODI upgrade.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,050
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 375
Post: #20
(2016-04-30 12:35)hurricane51 Wrote:  Will Transparency 9 work under Isengard? If it does I can install it first and then try the KODI upgrade.

double nope. you need Transparency 8.0.9 for Kodi Isengard and it's only installable after you've upgraded/downgraded Kodi.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
hurricane51 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
I'll give it another try in a day or two. Thanks.
find quote
DarkHelmet Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 780
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 4
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Post: #22
After reverting back to 16.1 from Krypton Alpha 2 I get a message "The dependency on xbmc.python 2.25.0 could not be satisfied" when I try to install Transparency again. You have some advice?
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,050
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 375
Post: #23
(2016-07-05 23:45)DarkHelmet Wrote:  After reverting back to 16.1 from Krypton Alpha 2 I get a message "The dependency on xbmc.python 2.25.0 could not be satisfied" when I try to install Transparency again. You have some advice?

most likely several of the addons you have installed have been upgraded to krypton compatible versions.
Debug Log should tell you which ones are causing you issues.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
DarkHelmet Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 780
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 4
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Post: #24
What should I be logging exactly so you can look? A failed attempt of installing T!?

Edit for case of selective reading. Where should I look and for what, not you?
(This post was last modified: 2016-07-06 01:11 by DarkHelmet.)
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,050
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 375
Post: #25
(2016-07-06 01:09)DarkHelmet Wrote:  What should I be logging exactly so you can look? A failed attempt of installing T!?

Edit for case of selective reading. Where should I look and for what, not you?

check the log for dependency errors.

my guess would be that the image resource select addon is the one to blame.
either delete it, or rollback to the previous version.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
DarkHelmet Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 780
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 4
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Post: #26
Thanks for the hint. It was two scripts. Globalsearch and image-research.select. I deleted these and could install transparency again.
find quote
hurricane51 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
Is there a way to reduce the home menu back to the size it was on the previous version?
find quote
Happenis Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Nov 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #28
Hello. I think I made a stupid mistake. I removed the 'settings' link from the home page because I noticed there was also a 'settings' link in the shut down menu. There is no longer a 'settings' option in the shut down menu. Please help. How can I get to settings? Huh

Android 16 tv box
find quote
PatK Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 7,242
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 179
Location: Canada
Post: #29
You should be able to recover the default set-up with the deletion of the guisettings.xml in the userdata folder, a rebuild of that file will take place next boot Android/data/org.xbmc.kodi/files/.kodi/userdata/ (see note) Userdata (wiki)

windows fresh start -> delete C:\Users\User Name\AppData\Roaming\Kodi First time user (wiki) Log file (wiki) Video management (wiki) Artwork (wiki) Supported hardware (wiki) Releases (wiki) Database versions (wiki) Skin features compatibility list (wiki) http://xbmc-skins.com
find quote
Happenis Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Nov 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #30
Yay. Got it. Thanks so much!
find quote