[APPLE TV 4] pre-alpha builds CORE TESTING

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 4.86 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
sunshinefires Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Dec 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
Does anyone know what is holding back the passthrough of HD audio on tvOS? Is it simply because developers have not implemented the feature in their code or is it just a limitation of tvOS at the moment (which can only be resolved by a software update from Apple)? I know AC3 and DTS passthrough works fine.
find quote
keith Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,422
Joined: Sep 2007
Reputation: 17
Location: SF, CA
Post: #17
Sunshinefires, Currently a limitation of tvos, but there is a chance of stuff Kodi could do to overcome this.. we'll see. Until MrMC implements it, it's doubtful Kodi will get it.
find quote
d00dl3 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
Great work!
I found 2 issues in the current build:

LiveTV: PNG Picons don't work correctly. They have a black Instead of a transparent background.
LiveTV: Long Buffering with HD channels after a few seconds.

Best Regards
(This post was last modified: 2016-01-01 15:05 by d00dl3.)
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Kodi MVP
Posts: 15,931
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 221
Location: germany
Post: #19
(2016-01-01 15:04)d00dl3 Wrote:  Great work!
I found 2 issues in the current build:

LiveTV: PNG Picons don't work correctly. They have a black Instead of a transparent background.
LiveTV: Long Buffering with HD channels after a few seconds.

Best Regards

And you verified that this is not the case for other platforms? Because picons work as expected for me (tvheadend addon).

AppleTV4/iPhone/iPod/iPad: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for Kodi: NFS (wiki)
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Avahi_Zeroconf (wiki)
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ (wiki)
find quote
d00dl3 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
(2016-01-01 20:17)Memphiz Wrote:  
(2016-01-01 15:04)d00dl3 Wrote:  Great work!
I found 2 issues in the current build:

LiveTV: PNG Picons don't work correctly. They have a black Instead of a transparent background.
LiveTV: Long Buffering with HD channels after a few seconds.

Best Regards

And you verified that this is not the case for other platforms? Because picons work as expected for me (tvheadend addon).
Yes i'm sure. I use the Vu+/Enigma2 Plugin also on Android, Raspberry PI and MrMC. MrMc had a similar bug in it's first version (wrong colours). I reported this and they fixed it.
Here the colours are okay but the transparent background doesn't work. I made a picture:
[Image: 05zrsq.jpg]
i hope you can fix this
Thanks a lot
(This post was last modified: 2016-01-01 22:02 by d00dl3.)
find quote
freddy12 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #21
maybe a dummy question but how do you close the slide across menu with tv shows, movies ect? using either top back buttons takes me back to apple tv main screen is there a special way to do it?
(This post was last modified: 2016-01-02 00:00 by freddy12.)
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Kodi MVP
Posts: 15,931
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 221
Location: germany
Post: #22
well mrmc uses a completly different png loader as we do - i am pretty sure it has todo with your pngs because mine work fine (not saying there is no bug but its no general thing with transparency in all pngs)

AppleTV4/iPhone/iPod/iPad: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for Kodi: NFS (wiki)
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Avahi_Zeroconf (wiki)
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ (wiki)
find quote
rocketr Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
My PNGs are working perfect too. I haven't seen that issue... I'm using the MythTV plugin.
find quote
winestock Offline
Fan
Posts: 497
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 6
Post: #24
I want to say that the TVOS 12/30 build works great. I was previously using the 12/23. The issue I was having with the 12/23 is when I attempted to play some of my ISO ripped DVDs, Kodi would just not seem to play the movie or if it did it would get stuck at the DVD menu and not play. The 12/30 build has fixed that issue and in fact movies seem to start playing very quickly now. I also like the fact that the 12/30 build now works correctly with the play/pause button on the Apple TV 4 remote. Great update.

I do have a question though. Is there a button sequence on the Apple TV remote that will bring up the OSD during playback?

XBMC Frodo 13.2, Transparency Skin (6.0.7)
PogoPlug v4 running Arm Linux 3.19 as MySQL (mariadb) server.
Mac OS X 10.10.2
2011 27" iMac 3.4 GHz Quad, 16GB RAM, 1TB HD, 256GB SSD
2009 2.0GHz MacMini, 4GB RAM, 320GB HD
2009 17" Macbook Pro, 8GB RAM, 500GB HD
find quote
MrMC Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 757
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 31
Post: #25
MrMC had two issues with pngs, both of which were fixed.

1st was treating a certain png flavors as rgb instead of bgr, Very obvious as red and blue were flipped.
2nd was pngs with color tables skipped expansion to brga and these too were very obvious by the skewing.

Both were due to coding opps in the png codec that was added when cximage was nuked. Kodi does not use this png codec.

In any case neither of these match the above which looks like a missing alpha channel.

MrMC Forums : http://forum.mrmc.tv
(This post was last modified: 2016-01-02 06:15 by MrMC.)
find quote
d00dl3 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
(2016-01-02 01:14)Memphiz Wrote:  well mrmc uses a completly different png loader as we do - i am pretty sure it has todo with your pngs because mine work fine (not saying there is no bug but its no general thing with transparency in all pngs)
I tried other transparent pngs and i still have this issue. maybe it's the combination with the enigma2 client but on all other devices it works perfekt.
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Kodi MVP
Posts: 15,931
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 221
Location: germany
Post: #27
please upload one of those pngs

AppleTV4/iPhone/iPod/iPad: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for Kodi: NFS (wiki)
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Avahi_Zeroconf (wiki)
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ (wiki)
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Kodi MVP
Posts: 15,931
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 221
Location: germany
Post: #28
winestock - clicking should bring up the osd - no? or click and hold maybe

AppleTV4/iPhone/iPod/iPad: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for Kodi: NFS (wiki)
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Avahi_Zeroconf (wiki)
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ (wiki)
find quote
d00dl3 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
(2016-01-02 14:17)Memphiz Wrote:  please upload one of those pngs
here you can find an example png:
PNG
ZIP
find quote
rocketr Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #30
I has a question and wanted to make sure I wasn't asking it wrong. I have a legal non-banned addon that is located in the Kodi Repo that isn't working. Looking at the github I see some .py files so I assume there is some python code in the addon. Is it safe to say that we don't want to bring up any of those issues until at least 17.0 alpha as the goal right now is Kodi core functionality?
find quote
Post Reply