Release - [RELEASE] XBMC Online TV v3.5.1 (formerly XOT-Uzg.v3) add-on

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
dspolleke Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1516
Code:
            PB.overwrite( this, {

                node: node,
                baseUrl: 'http://livestreams.omroep.nl/live/npo/visualradio/radio2/radio2.isml/',
                fileName: 'radio2',
                posterImage: 'http://radiobox.omroep.nl/data/screenthumbs/radio2.jpg'
            });

            PB.overwrite( this, config );
            this.requestPlayerData(this.baseUrl + this.fileName + '.' + (this.canUseHTML5() ? 'm3u8' : 'f4m'));
if i understand correctly
it should be someting like:
http://smoote2a.omroep.nl/c/live/npo/vis...radio2.f4m


does this help?
find quote
Basje Online
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,126
Joined: Jul 2005
Reputation: 6
Post: #1517
(2014-11-10 16:52)dspolleke Wrote:  
Code:
            PB.overwrite( this, {

                node: node,
                baseUrl: 'http://livestreams.omroep.nl/live/npo/visualradio/radio2/radio2.isml/',
                fileName: 'radio2',
                posterImage: 'http://radiobox.omroep.nl/data/screenthumbs/radio2.jpg'
            });

            PB.overwrite( this, config );
            this.requestPlayerData(this.baseUrl + this.fileName + '.' + (this.canUseHTML5() ? 'm3u8' : 'f4m'));
if i understand correctly
it should be someting like:
http://smoote2a.omroep.nl/c/live/npo/vis...radio2.f4m


does this help?

Not really. I just need to know at what urls the webcam streams can be found. I will figure the rest out myself.

find quote
dspolleke Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1518
http://www.radio1.nl/popup/webcam
http://www.radio2.nl/live
3fm is allready there
radio 4 does not exist
radio 5 does not exist
http://www.radio6.nl/live


---
538 http://www.538.nl/live/tv/index.php
qmusic does not exist
veronica does not exist
find quote
dspolleke Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1519
I manually downloaded the latest version today but i cannot find 3fm in the channels.. i can see 538.. But not the NPO webcams.
find quote
Basje Online
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,126
Joined: Jul 2005
Reputation: 6
Post: #1520
(2014-11-10 20:22)dspolleke Wrote:  I manually downloaded the latest version today but i cannot find 3fm in the channels.. i can see 538.. But not the NPO webcams.

XOT -> NPO -> .: Live TV :. (make sure you disabled "Hide Watched" in Kodi, know issue in XOT).

For the others, please create a feature request here: https://bitbucket.org/basrieter/xbmc-online-tv/issues

find quote
Bokai Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1521
Hi!

I can't see the settings for languages under addon settings, tab "Channels". The only thing showing is "Show channels in categories" and under that a text that says "Select a language to manage its channels".
But there are no settings to change below that text.

Has anyone seen this before?

Im using RC3 for Helix under win 7.
(This post was last modified: 2014-12-16 14:57 by Bokai.)
find quote
Basje Online
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,126
Joined: Jul 2005
Reputation: 6
Post: #1522
(2014-12-16 14:56)Bokai Wrote:  Hi!

I can't see the settings for languages under addon settings, tab "Channels". The only thing showing is "Show channels in categories" and under that a text that says "Select a language to manage its channels".
But there are no settings to change below that text.

Has anyone seen this before?

Im using RC3 for Helix under win 7.

That is correct (See here: http://trac.xbmc.org/ticket/15326). It can be fixed by changing:

Code:
<setting label="30061" type="labelenum" lvalues=.....................
into
Code:
<setting id="channel_selected" label="30061" type="labelenum" lvalues=......................

in both the settings.xml and settings_template.xml.

XBMC Online TV 3.5.1 is almost finished (today or tomorrow) which will fix this.

(This post was last modified: 2014-12-16 15:21 by Basje.)
find quote
Bosse_B Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 208
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #1523
Just a note, maybe it has been fixed?
When I installed XOT I was forced to set the system language to Swedish, otherwise the Swedish channels would not be shown!
I really would like to have the GUI display in English even though I need the Swedish channels rather than the UK channels.

Why is the channel listings controlled by the selected GUI language?

This should be changed in a forthcoming release such that one can have the GUI in one language and the channels coming from a separately specified area or country.

For one thing, whenever one seeks help on the forum it is very limiting to be forced to rely only on the Swedish contributors just because one cannot say where the problem appeared. Describing the steps to the problem in terms of Swedish words does not really make it understandable for the general public here...

Also if one goes to a different country, like Holland, then to be able to get those channels one is forced to understand Dutch on the XBMC GUI. Makes no sense to me. Sad

Bo Berglund
Sweden
find quote
Basje Online
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,126
Joined: Jul 2005
Reputation: 6
Post: #1524
(2014-12-16 15:34)Bosse_B Wrote:  Just a note, maybe it has been fixed?
When I installed XOT I was forced to set the system language to Swedish, otherwise the Swedish channels would not be shown!
I really would like to have the GUI display in English even though I need the Swedish channels rather than the UK channels.

Why is the channel listings controlled by the selected GUI language?

This should be changed in a forthcoming release such that one can have the GUI in one language and the channels coming from a separately specified area or country.
The channel listing is not controlled by the GUI language at all. If you would really do a fresh install (http://www.rieter.net/content/xot/troubl...om_scratch) it will show all channels after a new installation by default. Regardless of the interface language!

(2014-12-16 15:34)Bosse_B Wrote:  For one thing, whenever one seeks help on the forum it is very limiting to be forced to rely only on the Swedish contributors just because one cannot say where the problem appeared. Describing the steps to the problem in terms of Swedish words does not really make it understandable for the general public here...

Also if one goes to a different country, like Holland, then to be able to get those channels one is forced to understand Dutch on the XBMC GUI. Makes no sense to me. Sad
I really don't understand what you are trying to say here. Sorry.

find quote
Bokai Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1525
(2014-12-16 15:34)Bosse_B Wrote:  When I installed XOT I was forced to set the system language to Swedish, otherwise the Swedish channels would not be shown!
I really would like to have the GUI display in English even though I need the Swedish channels rather than the UK channels.

Hej Bosse! Smile

I have the same setup as you, my GUI language is in english, but I only want to see swedish online channels(SVT play, TV4 play etc), and it works perfectly(except for my problem mentioned above).
find quote
Bosse_B Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 208
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #1526
So it might have been improved since I set up my system a year ago then. Smile
And it might be connected with the XBMC setup rather than XOT. Have to see if I can detect what it is.

Bo Berglund
Sweden
find quote
Basje Online
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,126
Joined: Jul 2005
Reputation: 6
Post: #1527
(2014-12-16 16:41)Bosse_B Wrote:  So it might have been improved since I set up my system a year ago then. Smile
And it might be connected with the XBMC setup rather than XOT. Have to see if I can detect what it is.

The channel showing/hiding has never been dependent on the GUI language. But if you find an issue, let me know.

find quote
Filly Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1528
Nevermind, found it.

E45M1-I DELUXE, Peachtree Nova, Audio Physic Sparks, Sony KDL40V400, Synology DS209. Remotes: iPad, Nexus 5, Maraschino.
(This post was last modified: 2014-12-19 22:36 by Filly.)
find quote
Basje Online
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,126
Joined: Jul 2005
Reputation: 6
Post: #1529
(2014-12-19 22:30)Filly Wrote:  I must be overlooking something bc for the life of me I cannot find NPO1, 2 and 3 in the list of broadcasters. Where do I look/enable?

They are present in the "Uitzendinggemist (NPO.nl)" channel you will find all all the NPO.nl content. Including "uitzendingemist" and the live channels for NPO1, 2 and 3.

find quote
Post Reply