Release - Retrospect v4.1.2 (formerly XBMC Online TV) add-on

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 4.57 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
brokkie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1786
Beste Bas.
Heb een vraag. Ik heb 2 k1 plus mediaboxen waarop retrospect draait. Bij mij thuis. Als ik ze meeneem naar mijn vriendin en ik wil het bij haar laten spelen, stoppen de retrospect sbs6 rtlxl npo gemist etc na een paar seconden. Alle andere addons werken probleemloos. Kun je mij svp helpen?
find quote
Basje Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,268
Joined: Jul 2005
Reputation: 9
Post: #1787
(2016-12-03 23:43)brokkie Wrote:  Beste Bas.
Heb een vraag. Ik heb 2 k1 plus mediaboxen waarop retrospect draait. Bij mij thuis. Als ik ze meeneem naar mijn vriendin en ik wil het bij haar laten spelen, stoppen de retrospect sbs6 rtlxl npo gemist etc na een paar seconden. Alle andere addons werken probleemloos. Kun je mij svp helpen?

Sure, it sounds like a network/bandwidth issue. How is the box connected?

find quote
brokkie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1788
Thanks for the fast reply Bas. Connected as it is connected at my home. Plugged into the router. Same speed. 50mbps . Only the provider is not the same. For the rest all seems to be identical.
find quote
Basje Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,268
Joined: Jul 2005
Reputation: 9
Post: #1789
(2016-12-03 23:54)brokkie Wrote:  Thanks for the fast reply Bas. Connected as it is connected at my home. Plugged into the router. Same speed. 50mbps . Only the provider is not the same. For the rest all seems to be identical.

Could you try to set the maximum bitrate within the Retrospect setttings a bit lower?

find quote
brokkie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1790
I Will try asap. I am not at her home at this moment 😕
find quote
misa Offline
Fan
Posts: 338
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 6
Post: #1791
(2016-12-03 23:57)Basje Wrote:  
(2016-12-03 23:54)brokkie Wrote:  Thanks for the fast reply Bas. Connected as it is connected at my home. Plugged into the router. Same speed. 50mbps . Only the provider is not the same. For the rest all seems to be identical.

Could you try to set the maximum bitrate within the Retrospect setttings a bit lower?

8000 is working great here
find quote
brokkie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1792
Oke Will try that
find quote
Post Reply