Beta - Titan skin version 3.7.x (Kodi 17 Krypton)

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Vote(s) - 4.8 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
mcelliott Offline
Fan
Posts: 377
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 5
Post: #46
And it's working! Nice work!
find quote
master345 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 290
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 20
Post: #47
Skin 3.7.3 is working great with Krypton!
find quote
marcelveldt Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 7,952
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 317
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #48
(2016-03-07 23:56)master345 Wrote:  Thanks! You really dedicate yourself and your support for the skin is phenomenal. Your skin is really special and feature packed and I enjoy using it. I really like the new Estuary too but it doesn't allow for customized home menu items yet and is still so young in development.

Thanks! I do my best and it's fun to do ;-)

Yeah, the Estuary skin is really nice work and makes a good default Kodi skin for 2016
find quote
marcelveldt Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 7,952
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 317
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #49
(2016-03-08 01:11)mcelliott Wrote:  And it's working! Nice work!

Remember, it's a very first version. I've only fixed the stuff that broke with the changes in Krypton but there might be parts that I missed. If you notice a bug or see something strange, please let me know!
find quote
Hoosier205 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #50
Is it possible to remove the KODI logo from the upper righthand corner of the skin? FOUND IT!
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-10 20:00 by Hoosier205.)
find quote
marcelveldt Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 7,952
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 317
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #51
(2016-03-10 19:58)Hoosier205 Wrote:  Is it possible to remove the KODI logo from the upper righthand corner of the skin? FOUND IT!

yep, it's in the skin settings but you have already found that out ;-)
find quote
ray2301 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #52
when in fullscreen video, after pressing enter and selecting audio or video settings, nothing happens. i don't get the audio/video settings panel. anyone else has this problem?
find quote
trogggy Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,698
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 128
Location: Monthou sur Cher, France
Post: #53
Just for info...
Tried to install 3.7.4 on a nightly build.
First try was from a zip - it switched briefly to the skin when prompted, after a few seconds switched back to previous skin.
Uninstalled skin and dependencies, userdata, tried again from the repo - same result.
Tried a few times, always the same.
Cleaned again.
This time I disabled the repo, installed 3.7.3 - which loaded properly.
Then re-enabled the repo, let it update to 3.7.4 and all good.
http://xbmclogs.com/p8iffmtjm
Snippet:
Quote:15:24:18 T:5048 INFO: Error loading includes.xml file (E:\XBMC Stuff\Krypton nightly\portable_data\addons\skin.titan.kryptonbeta\1080i\IncludesDefaultskinset​tings): Failed to open file (row=0, col=0)
15:24:19 T:5048 INFO: load new skin...
15:24:19 T:5048 INFO: Loading user windows, path E:\XBMC Stuff\Krypton nightly\portable_data\addons\skin.titan.kryptonbeta\1080i
15:24:20 T:5048 DEBUG: Load Skin XML: 1049.52ms
15:24:20 T:5048 INFO: initialize new skin...
15:24:20 T:5048 DEBUG: guilib: Fill viewport on change for solving rendering passes
15:24:20 T:5048 INFO: Loading skin file: Pointer.xml, load type: LOAD_ON_GUI_INIT
15:24:21 T:5048 DEBUG: CTextureBundleXBT::OpenBundle - Opened bundle E:\XBMC Stuff\Krypton nightly\portable_data\addons\skin.titan.kryptonbeta\media\Textures.xbt
15:24:21 T:5048 INFO: Loading skin file: DialogVolumeBar.xml, load type: LOAD_ON_GUI_INIT
15:24:21 T:5048 ERROR: Window Translator: Can't find window mutebug

Edit: btw the links in the first post don't point to the repo / krypton skin files. First (repo) is empty, 2nd points to jarvis skins.
Edit: had a play with 3.7.4 - looks great!
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-13 22:06 by trogggy.)
find quote
master345 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 290
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 20
Post: #54
(2016-03-12 20:08)ray2301 Wrote:  when in fullscreen video, after pressing enter and selecting audio or video settings, nothing happens. i don't get the audio/video settings panel. anyone else has this problem?

I get similar issue. Always happens the first time I open the menu in the OSD after booting. It freezes the picture but the sound goes on and I have to quit out and do a force stop and then it works fine.
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-14 02:46 by master345.)
find quote
bg_x Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #55
Best theme for kodi 17 atm. But why widgets and when I click on series or movies it takes 10 seconds to show next screen?
find quote
marcelveldt Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 7,952
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 317
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #56
(2016-03-14 22:32)bg_x Wrote:  Best theme for kodi 17 atm. But why widgets and when I click on series or movies it takes 10 seconds to show next screen?

What do you mean exactly ? Does it take 10 seconds to show the next screen if you click a widget ?
find quote
bg_x Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #57
No. When I'm in first menu it should show the widgets but I have to wait 10 seconds until it has loaded. Why it takes so long? Or have I something do wrong?
find quote
Charles R Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #58
Could we get a newer version (than 3.7.1) included in the nightlies?
find quote
mcelliott Offline
Fan
Posts: 377
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 5
Post: #59
(2016-03-15 23:51)Charles R Wrote:  Could we get a newer version (than 3.7.1) included in the nightlies?

3.7.4 is in the repository. If you downloaded 3.7.1 you should be able to update to 3.7.4.
find quote
marcelveldt Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 7,952
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 317
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #60
(2016-03-15 20:38)bg_x Wrote:  No. When I'm in first menu it should show the widgets but I have to wait 10 seconds until it has loaded. Why it takes so long? Or have I something do wrong?

It totally depends on which widget is loaded. Some are fast, some will be slower.
Next update will speed up widgets in general btw.
find quote
Post Reply