[Windows] Keep Kodi Always-on-Top (instead of minimizing on focus loss)

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Shine Offline
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 8
Post: #31
No, this is not possible with DX9, sorry.
find quote
Cryps Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Dec 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #32
I had a feeling it wouldn't be. No worries, back to using AHK. Thanks for your quick response.
find quote
Carnage88uk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #33
literally just created an account to thank you for this update! It updated all of my kodi to look beautiful and works wonderfully too so thank you!
find quote
MrDartay Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Nov 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #34
(2016-12-12 18:12)Shine Wrote:  
(2016-11-18 14:06)MrDartay Wrote:  Before trying this build I was running into issues with Kodi (set to windowed fullscreen) jumping to other monitors for no reason. This hasn't happened after trying your build. Could the two things be related? Hope to hear from you.
You should first try to get this original problem fixed, as this sounds like a problem with your system, not with Kodi. If you're confident that it's a problem with Kodi, you might want to submit a bug report. Please do not use my build when submitting a bug report, use the official version instead - my build is completely unsupported and no one will help you!

Hello again and thanks for your response!

Thanks again for putting time and effort into this build, me and mine appreciate it a lot. My previous post was very poorly phrased. I've also made some progress with the various issues I've been encountering, so I thought it was a good idea to drop another post and clarify the described issues..

Jumping
Firstly to clarify. The window-jumping behaviour had nothing to do with your custom build. It was caused by several factors. Long story short: a 3-monitor setup containing a 144hz Gsync monitor does not play well with Jarvis. The gsync module supplies enormous lists of EDID info which causes a hiccup somewhere. Also, this specific monitor (PG278Q) goes into a 'deep sleep' mode that messes with the setup. Upgrading to Krypton took complete care of this issue. (Your custom build was the very first Krypton build I tried, hence the earlier confusion.)

Unusable windows
As to the other mentioned issue.. When this custom build of Kodi is set to 'always on top'. The action of dragging, minimising, restoring or maximising windows on other monitors can turn them transparent. When they are transparent it is not possible to interact with the windows. There are two ways to return them to functionality: (1) shutdown kodi or (2) drag another window (that wasn't made unusable) over the transparent window. Turning the option off or running the official Krypton will not cause the issue. I have provided a screenshot. Note that the active window in the screenshot is 'Local Disk (D)' which is on the same monitor, but invisible under the stack of transparent unusable 'stuck' windows. This happens only in this custom build with 'always on top' turned on.

Thanks again for all your hard work. I hope this post can make a contribution. If you would like me to make a video of the issue happening please let me know.


Link to screenshot of issue:
http://i.imgur.com/S7Pgv7m.jpg
(This post was last modified: 2017-01-21 00:36 by MrDartay.)
find quote
HTPC-ASR Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #35
it's time to.... Big GrinBig Grin

https://kodi.tv/kodi17/
find quote
bounguine Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #36
I tested Kodi 16 executive posted here on Pipo X8 with extra monitor plugged in with "always on top" option active.

Prerequisites:
1. Monitor 1 - explorer window 1,
2a. Monitor 2 - Explorer window 2, Kodi (not full screen).
2b. Monitor 2 - Kodi (full screen).

1 and 2b. Click with mouse on Explorer window 1.
Kodi never gets focus on it (keyboard doesn't work with Kodi menu).

2a. Click with mouse on Explorer window 2.
Explorer window 2 is always beyond Kodi, but Kodi never gets focus on it (keyboard doesn't work with Kodi menu).

In the three cases to use keyboard with Kodi I must click at first with mouse on Kodi.

For me it's not "always on top", but "above on 1 monitor without focus".

I don't remember the name of the executive I tested a year ago, but it truelly sets the focus on Kodi in some seconds after a user clicks on any other window.
find quote
Shine Offline
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 8
Post: #37
What you mean is keeping/stealing focus. This patch is not meant for that.

The patch is for Kodi to stay visible even when it loses focus. In my case, I run Kodi full screen on screen 2 (TV) while working on screen 1 (Monitor) at the same time. I don't want Kodi to keep stealing focus, since that wouldn't allow me to use my computer while Kodi is running.
find quote
yonith Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #38
Shine I can't thank you enough for making this. I have been limping along with Launcher4Kodi which doesn't always work and is such a hackey solution. This absolutely needs to be a feature in production Kodi. It's a bigger issue than the Kodi devs are willing to acknowledge in my opinion. Thanks again!
find quote
Post Reply