Windows - FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
tehax Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #136
May i have a very strange system ;-) So win+p was not used during logging.
find quote
GlennNZ Offline
Donor
Posts: 201
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 12
Post: #137
(2016-09-22 21:31)tehax Wrote:  May i have a very strange system ;-) So win+p was not used during logging.


I think so - still don't have a good answer for the basic question - which is why is your second display called Display6 by Windows? .

On starting Frontview there is only one screen found, then 2, then 1, then they are called Display1 and Display2, then 1, then 2 called Display1 and Display6! Does seem a bit bizarre.

Frontview never only starts in Taskbar (Unless minimise always is on). It seems it is starting somewhere off screen for some reason.

I would try 50 again; select Display1 (main display), exit Frontview and restart. Hopefully appears correctly, and scaled correctly in primary 4K screen. (Does in my primary screen). Select 1024x768 or 800x600 resolution - should appropriately scale. Then select Display6. Close and restart.
(Could double check the properties, High Dpi aware compatibility setting as this may need removing - even though new Exe; stored in registry by file name)

Glenn
find quote
charliekay74 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #138
i did read the manual ;-) i activated already the frontview addon in Kodi. with port 5000. it shows a popup window and says that there is a connection to yatse. in frontview i added a connection to Kodi with 127.0.0.1 and Port 81 (i use frontview on same machine as kodi), which is my Port set in activated Kodi webserver http. And i activatet "usefrontview server". it works when i play music. but not when browsing through öovies in kodi as it should. what can i do? kodi 17 beta2, arctic zephyr skin. i like the addon a lot. used formerly on windows media center the similar addom Media Display which also was great.
http://www.mce-community.de/forum/index....-14012016/

PS: how does frontview influences the standby mode? i have the feeling that it blocks automatic standby?!
(This post was last modified: 2016-09-23 10:05 by charliekay74.)
find quote
GlennNZ Offline
Donor
Posts: 201
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 12
Post: #139
(2016-09-23 09:48)charliekay74 Wrote:  i did read the manual ;-) i activated already the frontview addon in Kodi. with port 5000. it shows a popup window and says that there is a connection to yatse. in frontview i added a connection to Kodi with 127.0.0.1 and Port 81 (i use frontview on same machine as kodi), which is my Port set in activated Kodi webserver http. And i activatet "usefrontview server". it works when i play music. but not when browsing through √∂ovies in kodi as it should. what can i do? kodi 17 beta2, arctic zephyr skin. i like the addon a lot. used formerly on windows media center the similar addom Media Display which also was great.
http://www.mce-community.de/forum/index....-14012016/

PS: how does frontview influences the standby mode? i have the feeling that it blocks automatic standby?!


Hi
Sounds like you have done all the right things.

Confirming though you do need to have extrafanart downloaded in the movie or tvseries directory (artwork downloader does it automatically) and Frontview needs to be able to read these files.

It is possible there is something new in Krypton or file handling/directory naming that is causing issues.

If you pm or post a Frontview debug/trace log that would be helpful.

Automatic standby - would not have thought so - but not 100%.

Glenn
(This post was last modified: 2016-09-23 10:41 by GlennNZ.)
find quote
charliekay74 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #140
Logs from Frontview

https://www.dropbox.com/s/wfxy7ayl02yiw6...B.log?dl=0


PS: Standby no problem with frontview. my audio driver was the problem;-)
(This post was last modified: 2016-09-23 11:15 by charliekay74.)
find quote
GlennNZ Offline
Donor
Posts: 201
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 12
Post: #141
(2016-09-23 11:03)charliekay74 Wrote:  Logs from Frontview
https://www.dropbox.com/s/wfxy7ayl02yiw6...B.log?dl=0
PS: Standby no problem with frontview. my audio driver was the problem;-)

Thanks for the logs!
Does seem to connect - but doesn't receive any information from Kodi (presume you were browsing at the time of the log?)
Suspect you are using Yatse3 Kodi plugin? Rather than Frontview Kodi one? (but code differences are minimal)
Also FanartAlways needs to be on to display browsing fanart - but still wouldn't explain the lack of communication.
Will have to fire up beta2 and see if any breaking changes.
Glenn
find quote
charliekay74 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #142
I first had installed yatse kodi plugin... Then changed/uninstalled and used frontview kodi service. But doesn't change... Ah okay fanart always has to be on... I didn't know that but tried it out temporally several times but didn't work
Beta 2 would be great
(This post was last modified: 2016-09-23 22:01 by charliekay74.)
find quote
GlennNZ Offline
Donor
Posts: 201
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 12
Post: #143
(2016-09-23 22:00)charliekay74 Wrote:  I first had installed yatse kodi plugin... Then changed/uninstalled and used frontview kodi service. But doesn't change... Ah okay fanart always has to be on... I didn't know that but tried it out temporally several times but didn't work
Beta 2 would be great

Hi
Managed to download and install Kodi beta 2 on laptop (away at moment). Then created some movie files (me on webcam!) renamed and managed to create movie database.

Can confirm that connection with Frontview Kodi plugin and Kodi Krypton Beta 2 - works as expected and same as with Jarvis - with the correct communication. (This is with default skin - will update to your one and try again for completeness when can) (have checked other skin - artic zephyr and works fine as well)

On further review of your log - on two occasions there is communication from Kodi on app startup (which I see when Kodi started if Frontview already running)
Only sent twice at 10:48.11:
Code:
lt;type>app</type><event>start</event>

And

<type>volume</type><volume>100</volume><muted>false</muted>

Likely to be Frontview Kodi add on - but then never sends anything else again - well whole lot of blank strings - I wonder whether both plugins are on/enabled and clashing on same port?)
Or:
Have you something else on port 5000 that Frontview is communicating with?

I would change the port used in Frontview (settings.xml) and within Frontview Kodi add on (make sure Yatse addon if there is off/disabled/better yet deleted as well)

& try again. (Trace log as well on may give slightly more info)

Glenn
(This post was last modified: 2016-09-24 01:15 by GlennNZ.)
find quote
charliekay74 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #144
Changed port did not change anything:-(
find quote
Post Reply