[RELEASE] Rapier 10.5.0 for Kodi 17 Krypton

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Gade Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,855
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 61
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #31
(2016-02-23 12:06)Martijn Wrote:  We did some code changes in master to rip out stuff so maybe it has side effects

Could be Smile

We'll look into it.
(This post was last modified: 2016-02-23 12:11 by Gade.)
find quote
C-Quel Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,467
Joined: Aug 2004
Reputation: 3
Post: #32
Your not on your own here... Transparency! has exactly the same issue on my build yet Confluence is perfect (or seems to be)

Looks like it might be a small tweak as Martijn mentioned

Still loving Kodi! MANY MANY years down the line... Well done guys!

iNerd Store

iNerd Forum
find quote
Gade Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,855
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 61
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #33
(2016-02-23 15:34)C-Quel Wrote:  Your not on your own here... Transparency! has exactly the same issue on my build yet Confluence is perfect (or seems to be)

Looks like it might be a small tweak as Martijn mentioned

That's very nice to know. Then I'll leave it for now until someone tells me otherwise Smile

Thanks for the fast reply.
find quote
C-Quel Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,467
Joined: Aug 2004
Reputation: 3
Post: #34
As a heads up for anyone interested we are testing millhouse openelec build #0221 from the linux/live section on the forum so not sure when these changes may have taken place. Has no major impact on me personally and not many users will take the plunge so you should be fine ;-)

Still loving Kodi! MANY MANY years down the line... Well done guys!

iNerd Store

iNerd Forum
find quote
ThePoetStefan Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 2
Location: Sweden
Post: #35
I can confirm that 10.0.0 breaks the skin through within Kodi Update and have blank menu in videos and settings instead of black glass as my problem was before.....but 9.9.4 alpha 1 works fine though. (just wanted to confirm and let know)
So everyone turn off auto update and go back to version 9.9.4 alpha 1 for now as it works.
(This post was last modified: 2016-02-25 11:18 by ThePoetStefan.)
find quote
grantonstar Offline
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #36
I am getting all menus in white and I can't seem to make them transparent as per the screens hits. Is this something I missed in settings or a known bug?
find quote
Gade Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,855
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 61
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #37
(2016-02-25 11:16)grantonstar Wrote:  I am getting all menus in white and I can't seem to make them transparent as per the screens hits. Is this something I missed in settings or a known bug?

I'm not quite sure what you mean.

Could you please post a screenshot?
find quote
Gade Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,855
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 61
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #38
(2016-02-25 11:14)ThePoetStefan Wrote:  I can confirm that 10.0.0 breaks the skin through within Kodi Update and have blank menu in videos and settings instead of black glass as my problem was before.....but 9.9.4 alpha 1 works fine though. (just wanted to confirm and let know)
So everyone turn off auto update and go back to version 9.9.4 alpha 1 for now as it works.

Thanks for reporting.

You can easily go back to 9.9.4 as there's no big difference.

Soon I will push 10.0.1 to my repo.

The official versions in the repo must be packed with an older version of TexturePacker than 1.1.0.


Could you maybe check with Transparency to see if it's the same?
(This post was last modified: 2016-02-25 12:18 by Gade.)
find quote
grantonstar Offline
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #39
(2016-02-25 12:12)Gade Wrote:  
(2016-02-25 11:16)grantonstar Wrote:  I am getting all menus in white and I can't seem to make them transparent as per the screens hits. Is this something I missed in settings or a known bug?

I'm not quite sure what you mean.

Could you please post a screenshot?

Like this http://imgur.com/THYpM3A
find quote
Gade Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,855
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 61
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #40
(2016-02-25 12:49)grantonstar Wrote:  
(2016-02-25 12:12)Gade Wrote:  
(2016-02-25 11:16)grantonstar Wrote:  I am getting all menus in white and I can't seem to make them transparent as per the screens hits. Is this something I missed in settings or a known bug?

I'm not quite sure what you mean.

Could you please post a screenshot?

Like this http://imgur.com/THYpM3A

Wow, that's not right Frown

How did you install Rapier.

Which version of Rapier do you use and which version of Kodi nightly?
find quote
grantonstar Offline
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #41
I installed from the main kodi repository today. I'm using v17 vaapi builds - currently 17.0-alpha1 git:50307e1.

I hope that helps. It's strange!
find quote
Gade Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,855
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 61
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #42
(2016-02-25 13:07)grantonstar Wrote:  I installed from the main kodi repository today. I'm using v17 vaapi builds - currently 17.0-alpha1 git:50307e1.

I hope that helps. It's strange!

That's weird.

Could you please insyall my development repository to get the latest development update (10.0.1)?

And please let me know if this fixes the texture issues.
find quote
Gade Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,855
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 61
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #43
To all: I just pushed 10.0.1 to my development repo.

Please turn on auto updates again and let me know if this fixes the texture issues.
(This post was last modified: 2016-02-25 13:20 by Gade.)
find quote
grantonstar Offline
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #44
(2016-02-25 13:18)Gade Wrote:  
(2016-02-25 13:07)grantonstar Wrote:  I installed from the main kodi repository today. I'm using v17 vaapi builds - currently 17.0-alpha1 git:50307e1.

I hope that helps. It's strange!

That's weird.

Could you please insyall my development repository to get the latest development update (10.0.1)?

And please let me know if this fixes the texture issues.

That works perfectly. Thank you so much.
find quote
Gade Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,855
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 61
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #45
Fantastic! Big Grin

Then there's something wrong with the TexturePacker used for the Kodi add-on repo.

@Martijn: I'm using TexturePacker 1.1.0 for Rapier 10.0.1 in my development repo.
find quote
Post Reply