Skin MOD - Video Information Window (DialogVideoInfo) with Rotten Tomatoes

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Hustler1337 Offline
Fan
Posts: 316
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 11
Location: London
Post: #16
(2016-02-27 01:49)neurosis13 Wrote:  
(2016-02-27 00:47)Hustler1337 Wrote:  It is possible to show the flags in your case, but that would involve adding variables to the code, which requires modification of another file - something that I tried to avoid to ease the process of updating the skin when a skin update is released.

In the meantime, here's one I've edited for you with a text MPAA label, without the flags and trailer autoplay: http://pastebin.com/raw/USChF9Ft

Hope that helps

wow, you are really fast with your fixes, thanks a lot.

the mpaa rating descriptions does show up now but it scrolls over the discard.
I think you need to reposition this info but you don't need to do this just for me alone.
i just hoped that i gave you some hints and tips to make this videodialoginfo even better.

Oops, sorry, I don't use discart and it was late at night. I don't mind doing a custom version for you since I quite enjoy it and it's fairly quick to make the changes since the hard work has already been done. I've repositioned the labels and hopefully it shouldn't overlap the discart Tongue

Also, I've created a custom variable for the flag icon to show since your MPAA ratings are not in the normal format used by most.

You'll need to add the following in Includes_Labels.xml:

PHP Code:
    <variable name="GetShortenedMPAA">
        <
value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,PG-13)">pg-13</value>
        <
value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,PG for)">pg</value>
        <
value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,R for)">r</value>
        <
value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,G for)">g</value>
        <
value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,NC-17)">nc-17</value>
        
        <
value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,TV-Y7)">tv-y7</value>
        <
value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,TV-Y)">tv-y</value>
        <
value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,TV-G)">tv-g</value>
        <
value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,TV-PG)">tv-pg</value>
        <
value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,TV-14)">tv-14</value>
        <
value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,TV-MA)">tv-ma</value>
        
        <
value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,0 )">0</value>
        <
value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,6 )">6</value>
        <
value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,12 )">12</value>
        <
value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,12a )">12a</value>
        <
value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,15 )">15</value>
        <
value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,16 )">16</value>
        <
value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,18 )">18</value>
        
        <
value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,R18)">r18</value>
        <
value condition="IsEmpty(ListItem.Mpaa)">nr</value>
        <
value>nr</value>
    </
variable

Also, here is the dialoguevideo.xml file: [removed]

I've not tested it, so do let me know how it goes.
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-06 17:46 by Hustler1337.)
find quote
Hustler1337 Offline
Fan
Posts: 316
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 11
Location: London
Post: #17
Tweaks

Disable Trailer-autoplay:

Delete lines: 10, 11 and 1359 of DialogVideoinfo.xml

Change Rating Star Colours:

To diffuse, replace <texture> part only of:

PHP Code:
<texture>flags/$VAR[Flagstar1].png</texture

Repeat for Flagstar2, Flagstar3, Flagstar4 and Flagstar 5 with a colour of your choice. Here are some examples:

"Firebrick" (similar to Netflix)
Code:
<texture colordiffuse="firebrick">
[Image: Firebrick.png]

"Red"
Code:
<texture colordiffuse="red">
[Image: Red.png]

Skin Highlight (example)
Code:
<texture colordiffuse="$VAR[ColorHighlight]">
[Image: Skin_Highlight.png]

"GoldenRod"
Code:
<texture colordiffuse="goldenrod">
[Image: Golden_Rod.png]

"Gold"
Code:
<texture colordiffuse="gold">
[Image: yellow.png]

"OrangeRed"
Code:
<texture colordiffuse="orangered">
[Image: Orange_Red.png]
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-06 17:43 by Hustler1337.)
find quote
Edworld Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,160
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 7
Location: Michigan
Post: #18
Hustler:

Do you know what to change if you don't want to show the image or rating if the result is "N/A"? I tried using IsEmpty but couldn't get it to work

Thanks
find quote
neurosis13 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 907
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 23
Location: Germany
Post: #19
@Hustler

yes, you are fantastic!
i think it couldn't have been done better.

[Image: SUE4Unf.png]

thanks a lot, will play with it for a while to see what can be improved but for now everything is how i wanted it to be.
find quote
Hustler1337 Offline
Fan
Posts: 316
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 11
Location: London
Post: #20
Nemesis, I've noticed I've forgotten to add a diffuse since you're using the Light colour theme - the Star flags, MPAA and HD icon, and Studio logos appear white and difficult to see on the light theme. Update to this: [removed] and it should appear as dark grey, like the rest of the theme. Thanks for the screenshot, I wouldn't have noticed otherwise Tongue
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-06 17:46 by Hustler1337.)
find quote
neurosis13 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 907
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 23
Location: Germany
Post: #21
(2016-02-27 18:53)Hustler1337 Wrote:  Nemesis, I've noticed I've forgotten to add a diffuse since you're using the Light colour theme - the Star flags, MPAA and HD icon, and Studio logos appear white and difficult to see on the light theme. Update to this: http://pastebin.com/raw/HS1WVjwP and it should appear as dark grey, like the rest of the theme. Thanks for the screenshot, I wouldn't have noticed otherwise Tongue

works! Rofl

[Image: U8Vb0g7.png]

by the way, in the screenshot you see that the movie is Rated X
Can you make a mpaa flag for that ? if not i can try to make one which fits the design of the others as good as it gets.
Do you know how i can add the condition for that in the Includes_Labels.xml ?
i tried to do it myself but somehow it didn't work.
find quote
Hustler1337 Offline
Fan
Posts: 316
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 11
Location: London
Post: #22
Replace the variable in Includes_Labels.xml with this: http://pastebin.com/raw/yyDsk1J9 and download the updated set of flags from here. Hope that works.
find quote
neurosis13 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 907
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 23
Location: Germany
Post: #23
(2016-02-27 23:42)Hustler1337 Wrote:  Replace the variable in Includes_Labels.xml with this: http://pastebin.com/raw/yyDsk1J9 and download the updated set of flags from here. Hope that works.

it worked, thank you very much.

Blush
find quote
lollofabbri Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Dec 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
What about add oscar and golden globe awards?
find quote
neurosis13 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 907
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 23
Location: Germany
Post: #25
@hustler

i noticed yesterday that the TV mpaa logos didn't show up correctly, it always showed the " T " logo.

i removed the variable for the "T" rating from the Includes_Labels.xml and then it worked, now all TV US mpaa logos are being shown.

i also had the problem that the "PG" rating for movies sometimes showed the "NR" logo.
i corrected that myself and it works now.

just wanted to inform you.

Tongue
find quote
Hustler1337 Offline
Fan
Posts: 316
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 11
Location: London
Post: #26
(2016-02-28 14:16)lollofabbri Wrote:  What about add oscar and golden globe awards?

Oscar and Golden Globe awards are already included under "Awards"
find quote
Hustler1337 Offline
Fan
Posts: 316
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 11
Location: London
Post: #27
@Neurosis, oops. I know why it happened - the code returns the first match from the list and in that list "T" was above the TV-MA etc lookups so it never had the chance to get down to looking for the TV-MA etc part. You can solve it by moving the "T" only search to the bottom of the list. The workaround overall is not ideal so it can be prone to errors, but for the most part it should work for you. The code essentially scans through your custom formatted MPAA tag, searching for the values given in the list and returns back to the skin a shortened version of it for the skin to use. It could be improved if I had a better idea of how it is formatted for all ratings. The ideal solution would have been a script-side solution but that goes beyond the scope of skinning.

Yours is an unusual case, so for others reading, you shouldn't have any of these issues. Glad you got it all working for you Neurosis Smile
find quote
neurosis13 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 907
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 23
Location: Germany
Post: #28
(2016-02-28 16:13)Hustler1337 Wrote:  @Neurosis, oops. I know why it happened - the code returns the first match from the list and in that list "T" was above the TV-MA etc lookups so it never had the chance to get down to looking for the TV-MA etc part. You can solve it by moving the "T" only search to the bottom of the list. The workaround overall is not ideal so it can be prone to errors, but for the most part it should work for you. The code essentially scans through your custom formatted MPAA tag, searching for the values given in the list and returns back to the skin a shortened version of it for the skin to use. It could be improved if I had a better idea of how it is formatted for all ratings. The ideal solution would have been a script-side solution but that goes beyond the scope of skinning.

Yours is an unusual case, so for others reading, you shouldn't have any of these issues. Glad you got it all working for you Neurosis Smile

hi hustler, thank you for your explanation.
i got it all working now.
The problem is that all kodi movie scrapers don't scrape this info so that leaves us with add ons and tools like ember media manager and Media Elch etc, but not everybody uses these tools of course.
Maybe sometime in the future Universal Movie Scraper and / or Themoviedb scraper pick those mpaa rating descriptions up.

Wink

should anybody be interested in the includes_LAbels.xml changes, here they are:

<variable name="GetShortenedMPAA">
<value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,PG-13)">pg-13</value>
<value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,PG for)">pg</value>
<value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,R for)">r</value>
<value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,G for)">g</value>
<value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,Rated R)">r</value>
<value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,Rated UC)">uc</value>
<value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,NC-17)">nc-17</value>
<value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,VM14)">vm14</value>
<value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,VM18)">vm18</value>
<value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,Rated X )">x</value>
<value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,Rated PG )">pg</value>
<value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,G )">g</value>


<value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,TV-Y7 )">TV-Y7</value>
<value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,TV-Y )">TV-Y</value>
<value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,TV-G )">TV-G</value>
<value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,TV-PG )">TV-PG</value>
<value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,TV-14 )">TV-14</value>
<value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,TV-MA )">TV-MA</value>

<value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,0 )">0</value>
<value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,6 )">6</value>
<value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,12 )">12</value>
<value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,12a )">12a</value>
<value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,15 )">15</value>
<value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,16 )">16</value>
<value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,18 )">18</value>

<value condition="SubString(ListItem.Mpaa,R18)">r18</value>
<value condition="IsEmpty(ListItem.Mpaa)">nr</value>
<value>nr</value>
</variable></includes>
(This post was last modified: 2016-02-29 01:10 by neurosis13.)
find quote
lollofabbri Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Dec 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
(2016-02-28 15:57)Hustler1337 Wrote:  
(2016-02-28 14:16)lollofabbri Wrote:  What about add oscar and golden globe awards?

Oscar and Golden Globe awards are already included under "Awards"

I mean the icons of the awards... maybe close to the raitings
find quote
Edworld Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,160
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 7
Location: Michigan
Post: #30
Hustler1337:

Any interest in adding metacritic.com rating? It is now available with skinhelper.service


Thanks
find quote
Post Reply