Beta - Spotify for Kodi

  Thread Rating:
  • 8 Vote(s) - 4.38 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
rollcry Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #661
Hello is there a chance to use a parameter for adjusting the audio quality like in spotimc:
class StreamQuality:
Low = 0
Medium = 1
High = 2
find quote
rollcry Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #662
Hello is there a chance to use a parameter for adjusting the audio quality like in spotimc:
Quote:class StreamQuality:
Low = 0
Medium = 1
High = 2
within the setting with:
Quote:<setting value="2" id="audio_quality"/>
find quote
piercy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #663
Hey, this is a great addon, thank you very much. I use spotify for all my music so this is the one thing missing from my pi media centre.


The only thing thats not working for me (and i see other people saying it works for them) is music fan art. I get the thumbnail image from spotify of the current tracks cover art. However, the rest of the now playing is just a black screen. I suspect its not a plugin thing (related to this addon) but something else. Anyone able to point me in the right direction?

Many thanks, and thanks for the great addon.
(This post was last modified: 2017-01-15 17:47 by piercy.)
find quote
mrpg Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #664
Hi,

This has stopped working for me again, if i reboot my pc, i can play one or two songs, then if i go out of spotify, and back in, i get "cannot find a next item to play"

Please find my Debug Log here : http://paste.ubuntu.com/23805883/
find quote
marcelveldt Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 7,109
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 270
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #665
(2017-01-12 21:27)rollcry Wrote:  Hello is there a chance to use a parameter for adjusting the audio quality like in spotimc:
class StreamQuality:
Low = 0
Medium = 1
High = 2

Atm not as it's hardcoded to HIGH but I can add it if really needed.
Just assumed everybody wants the high quality ;-)
find quote
MrInternetJunkie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #666
(2017-01-11 08:07)MrInternetJunkie Wrote:  Can anyone please confirm if they have this addon running on Android and Krypton?

Thanks!

Shamefully bumping my own post in hope for a reply. Big Grin
find quote
amathe70 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #667
Hello Marcelveldt,

I have tried the workaround you suggested (for Raspberry users), I have copied the cache file, and it worked for a while, but then after a couple of days the cache file is expiring, so need to do the same process again and again. Do you have some plans to fix this problem in the next release of Spotify?

Anyway it is interesting that other spotify application does not have this kind of problem, for instance "spotimc" needs only correct user name and password, and spotify premium account, but nothing needs to be done with the cache file, not even for the first try. However, I still would prefer to use Spotify app because on advantage on other features Smile, ... but what I say is ... there should be some solution, which can shortcut this extra cache file problem .... the way how spotimc does, it works fine Smile

Thanks in advance,

Attila
find quote
Ballistic Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 3
Location: The low countries
Post: #668
Hi all,

This plugin has been working great for some time for me but lately i have been unable to login.

I enter my username and password, the browser starts and it shows https://accounts.spotify.com/blablabla but the page stays blank.

Anyone have any idea?
find quote
bnw0 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #669
Hi Marcelveldt,

thanks a lot for your work.

On my Raspi3, navigation through the addon is rather slow. Every step of going from MyMusic->Playlists->MyPlaylist takes 3 to 10 seconds to load. It feels like the lists are not cached at all.

I saw in an earlier post that you planned to integrate some form of caching. I was wondering if this has been done and if I could somehow verify, that caching is actually working.

Thanks
bnw
find quote
iorifly Offline
Fan
Posts: 748
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #670
I can not run the plugin, when I open the kodi hangs and it shuts down.

I'm using, MAC OS X - KODI JARVIS
find quote
iorifly Offline
Fan
Posts: 748
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #671
I tried but it did not work. I have not actually found the files listed.

(2016-12-29 01:29)klaymen Wrote:  
(2016-12-28 13:54)marcelveldt Wrote:  @klaymen: I think it will take some time before Kodi recognizes the update on the repo.
Any with my beta repo I indeed mean my private repo, so you're all set.

Thanks, I now got version 1.0.26...

And wow, it finally works! But not the new version fixed it, it was something else.... and I hope it also helps others with issues:

My problem was a pyspotify installation in my main Python. Because of this, "import spotify" related to pyspotify, instead of the spotify python module of the plugin. This is also the reason it failed to import MainLoop from spotify.py... there is no MainLoop in pyspotify, but there is a MainLoop in the plugin's own spotify module. A "pip uninstall pispotify" solved the problem. I started to believe I'm going crazy... In the end the 2 conflicting spotify modules with the same import name caused the headaches (at least mine)...

Note that there is also another Python Spotify module Spotipy; mgkday, I see in one of your log files a line "Error Type: <class 'spotipy.client.SpotifyException'>" - could it be you have spotipy installed in your main Python? Of course I might be wrong, and the plugins Spotify module actually is spotipy, and hence the spotify in the error message.
find quote
MrInternetJunkie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #672
Decided to root one of my TV's to try to get this plugin running.
Now it doesn't complain about unsupported platform.
I'm however unable to log in.
It creates the username.cache file correctly I believe but it still doesn't work.

I get this error in the logs.
Code:
18:38:09.271 T:18446744071862570240  NOTICE: Spotify --> Your platform (armv7 System.Platform.Android)
18:38:09.327 T:18446744071862570240   ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the following error<--
                                             - NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
                                            Error Type: <type 'exceptions.OSError'>
                                            Error Contents: dlopen() error
                                            Traceback (most recent call last):
                                              File "/storage/emulated/0/Android/data/org.xbmc.kodi/files/.kodi/addons/plugin.audio.spotify/spotifyservice.py", line 3, in <module>
                                                import resources.playbackservice as service
                                              File "/storage/emulated/0/Android/data/org.xbmc.kodi/files/.kodi/addons/plugin.audio.spotify/resources/playbackservice.py", line 11, in <module>
                                                from spotify import MainLoop, ConnectionState, ErrorType, Bitrate, link
                                              File "/storage/emulated/0/Android/data/org.xbmc.kodi/files/.kodi/addons/plugin.audio.spotify/resources/libs/spotify/__init__.py", line 10, in <module>
                                                import _spotify
                                              File "/storage/emulated/0/Android/data/org.xbmc.kodi/files/.kodi/addons/plugin.audio.spotify/resources/libs/_spotify/__init__.py", line 1, in <module>
                                                import struct, os, ctypes, sys
                                              File "/home/jenkins/workspace/Android-ARM/tools/depends/xbmc-depends/arm-linux-androideabi-android-21/lib/python2.7/ctypes/__init__.py", line 450, in <module>
                                              File "/home/jenkins/workspace/Android-ARM/tools/depends/xbmc-depends/arm-linux-androideabi-android-21/lib/python2.7/ctypes/__init__.py", line 362, in __init__
                                            OSError: dlopen() error
                                            -->End of Python script error report<--
18:38:13.465 T:18446744072071860992   ERROR: GetDirectory - Error getting plugin://plugin.audio.spotify/
18:38:13.465 T:18446744072071860992   ERROR: CGUIMediaWindow::GetDirectory(plugin://plugin.audio.spotify/) failed
Any ideas?
find quote
gazzauk71 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Nov 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #673
(2017-01-17 05:29)MrInternetJunkie Wrote:  
(2017-01-11 08:07)MrInternetJunkie Wrote:  Can anyone please confirm if they have this addon running on Android and Krypton?

Thanks!

Shamefully bumping my own post in hope for a reply. Big Grin

Nope, I've this running on both S905X (Droibox 2G/16GB) and X64 Z8300(2G/32GB) Kodi V17 systems, both using Libreelec V7.95, not Android anymore. It does have an issue whereby it fails to load playlists, and all you can do is restart Kodi, 'systemctl restart kodi' from SSH, or pull the plug. Just thought I'd comment.... not the answer you wanted I guess Sad
(This post was last modified: Today 13:02 by gazzauk71.)
find quote
rollcry Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #674
(2017-01-16 22:00)marcelveldt Wrote:  
(2017-01-12 21:27)rollcry Wrote:  Hello is there a chance to use a parameter for adjusting the audio quality like in spotimc:
class StreamQuality:
Low = 0
Medium = 1
High = 2

Atm not as it's hardcoded to HIGH but I can add it if really needed.
Just assumed everybody wants the high quality ;-)

Thank you very much for this information - I only want to make sure High Quality. In this case there is noch need for further functionalities
find quote
Post Reply