Zap2xml for ATSC in OpenELEC

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
clarkss12 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #31
I'm thinking you should delete your user settings for zap2xml. After you uninstall the addon, you can either ssh in or just browse over the network to the userdata/addons folder and delete the tools.module.zap2xml folder. I'm wondering if something got messed up when you tried to install the zip from the github download. Then you can cleanly reinstall the addon.

Ok, will try that now.

Verified my zap2it user name and password were ok.

I did re-install the SD version and it worked perfectly.

Now I will be testing what you suggested.
find quote
clarkss12 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #32
Deleting the tools.module.zap2xml folder did not help, same thing.

2016-06-26 14:32:13.745 /storage/.kodi/addons/tools.module.zap2xml/bin/tv_grab_zap2xml: grab /storage/.kodi/addons/tools.module.zap2xml/bin/tv_grab_zap2xml

2016-06-26 14:32:13.767 spawn: Executing "/storage/.kodi/addons/tools.module.zap2xml/bin/tv_grab_zap2xml"

2016-06-26 14:32:20.111 spawn: cat: can't open '/storage/.kodi/userdata/addon_data/tools.module.zap2xml/xmltv.xml': No such file or directory

2016-06-26 14:32:20.112 /storage/.kodi/addons/tools.module.zap2xml/bin/tv_grab_zap2xml: no output detected

2016-06-26 14:32:20.112 /storage/.kodi/addons/tools.module.zap2xml/bin/tv_grab_zap2xml: grab returned no data
find quote
clarkss12 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #33
I think it is working now, I created a new Zap2it user account and used that information. I have no idea why it would not take my old account information, because it worked for your first and second edition.

Anyway, thanks and I will be checking the new information after it gets done setting up again.
find quote
clarkss12 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #34
Nope, still not working but getting closer, it is successfully parsing my channels now, so it is excepting my username and password.
2016-06-26 16:30:44.374 /storage/.kodi/addons/tools.module.zap2xml/bin/tv_grab_zap2xml: grab /storage/.kodi/addons/tools.module.zap2xml/bin/tv_grab_zap2xml

2016-06-26 16:30:44.391 spawn: Executing "/storage/.kodi/addons/tools.module.zap2xml/bin/tv_grab_zap2xml"

2016-06-26 16:33:30.763 /storage/.kodi/addons/tools.module.zap2xml/bin/tv_grab_zap2xml: no output detected

2016-06-26 16:33:30.763 /storage/.kodi/addons/tools.module.zap2xml/bin/tv_grab_zap2xml: grab returned no data

And here is the log

Exception
error<class 'urllib2.URLError'>
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/storage/.kodi/addons/tools.module.zap2xml/zap2xml.py", line 1992, in <module>
main()
File "/storage/.kodi/addons/tools.module.zap2xml/zap2xml.py", line 1902, in main
parseGrid(fn) #data read in and unicode it
File "/storage/.kodi/addons/tools.module.zap2xml/zap2xml.py", line 1082, in parseGrid
p.feed(b)
File "/home/kszaq/OpenELEC.tv-6.0/build.OpenELEC-Amlogic.arm-6.0.3.6/Python-2.7.3/.install_pkg/usr/lib/python2.7/HTMLParser.py", line 114, in feed
File "/home/kszaq/OpenELEC.tv-6.0/build.OpenELEC-Amlogic.arm-6.0.3.6/Python-2.7.3/.install_pkg/usr/lib/python2.7/HTMLParser.py", line 158, in goahead
File "/home/kszaq/OpenELEC.tv-6.0/build.OpenELEC-Amlogic.arm-6.0.3.6/Python-2.7.3/.install_pkg/usr/lib/python2.7/HTMLParser.py", line 324, in parse_starttag
File "/storage/.kodi/addons/tools.module.zap2xml/zap2xml.py", line 704, in handle_starttag
globals()['on_%s' % tag](self, tag, attrs)
File "/storage/.kodi/addons/tools.module.zap2xml/zap2xml.py", line 342, in on_td
data = getURL(urlRoot + "gridDetailService?rtype=pgmimg&pgmId=" + cp)
File "/storage/.kodi/addons/tools.module.zap2xml/zap2xml.py", line 209, in getURL
data = br.open(url).get_data()
File "/storage/.kodi/addons/script.module.mechanize/lib/mechanize/_mechanize.py", line 203, in open
return self._mech_open(url, data, timeout=timeout)
File "/storage/.kodi/addons/script.module.mechanize/lib/mechanize/_mechanize.py", line 230, in _mech_open
response = UserAgentBase.open(self, request, data)
File "/storage/.kodi/addons/script.module.mechanize/lib/mechanize/_opener.py", line 193, in open
response = urlopen(self, req, data)
File "/storage/.kodi/addons/script.module.mechanize/lib/mechanize/_urllib2_fork.py", line 344, in _open
'_open', req)
File "/storage/.kodi/addons/script.module.mechanize/lib/mechanize/_urllib2_fork.py", line 332, in _call_chain
result = func(*args)
File "/storage/.kodi/addons/script.module.mechanize/lib/mechanize/_urllib2_fork.py", line 1142, in http_open
return self.do_open(httplib.HTTPConnection, req)
File "/storage/.kodi/addons/script.module.mechanize/lib/mechanize/_urllib2_fork.py", line 1118, in do_open
raise URLError(err)
urllib2.URLError: <urlopen error [Errno -2] Name or service not known>
find quote
clarkss12 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #35
It even creates a folder with icons.
find quote
edit4ever Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 12
Post: #36
Have you assigned the channels to the epg grabber? That is done on the configuration>channels/epg>channels tab. If you don't assign a channel to the epg source of zap2xml, it won't run any channel schedule grabs.
find quote
clarkss12 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #37
Ok, just changed 3 channels from Schedules Direct to Zap2it in the channels tab.
find quote
clarkss12 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #38
This is what it is doing now.

2016-06-26 17:38:18.942 /storage/.kodi/addons/tools.module.zap2xml/bin/tv_grab_zap2xml: grab /storage/.kodi/addons/tools.module.zap2xml/bin/tv_grab_zap2xml

2016-06-26 17:38:18.960 spawn: Executing "/storage/.kodi/addons/tools.module.zap2xml/bin/tv_grab_zap2xml"
find quote
clarkss12 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #39
Still no data


2016-06-26 17:38:18.942 /storage/.kodi/addons/tools.module.zap2xml/bin/tv_grab_zap2xml: grab /storage/.kodi/addons/tools.module.zap2xml/bin/tv_grab_zap2xml

2016-06-26 17:38:18.960 spawn: Executing "/storage/.kodi/addons/tools.module.zap2xml/bin/tv_grab_zap2xml"

2016-06-26 17:42:23.197 /storage/.kodi/addons/tools.module.zap2xml/bin/tv_grab_zap2xml: no output detected

2016-06-26 17:42:23.197 /storage/.kodi/addons/tools.module.zap2xml/bin/tv_grab_zap2xml: grab returned no data
find quote
clarkss12 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #40
What is really strange, when I first installed your addon it worked perfectly. Then you added the SD addon, and I have been using that one.
find quote
edit4ever Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 12
Post: #41
I'm able to switch back and forth between them without an issue...so there is definitely an issue somewhere in your configuration - but I want to help sort it out. Can you post the zap2xml log from the userdata folder?

Also - what version of tvheadend are you running?
(This post was last modified: 2016-06-26 23:52 by edit4ever.)
find quote
clarkss12 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #42
HTS Tvheadend 4.0.8 ~ OpenELEC Tvh-addon v6.0.4
Again, it was working with your original addon, I have not changed the TVheadend version at all.
find quote
clarkss12 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #43
Here is the Dropbox link to my zap2xml log.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/sairn2tt6dldkr...l.log?dl=0
find quote
edit4ever Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 12
Post: #44
OK it looks like it is running fine and then kicks out during one of the extra details downloads. To troubleshoot - let's first turn off the program icon and extra details download options. Rerun and post that log.

Also - to speed up testing - you might want to set the number of days to just 1 for now.
(This post was last modified: 2016-06-27 00:17 by edit4ever.)
find quote
clarkss12 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #45
Ok, made changes, now rebooting.
find quote
Post Reply