Zap2xml for ATSC in OpenELEC

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
mesc53 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #196
oops I'm up to 5 days now calling it a night well let you knowhow it goestomorrow.
find quote
edit4ever Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 12
Post: #197
Glad to hear it fixed the channel listing issue. I'm thinking I should add a "delete cache" option to the config settings so you can do that from the kodi interface. That way you only have to work in the kodi interface and the tvheadend web interface for channel changes/updates.

If it gets hungup - please let me know!
find quote
mesc53 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #198
OK, for the last hour or so I've started at 2 days in cache to and am up to 7 days. That's all the days I want uploaded anyway and I didn't have to delete the cache dir anytime in the process, a cache delete option in the kodi interface would be nice if you could make it work.Then I added 3 channels to the zap2it webpage and made another grab, they were in the xmltv.xml file and in the EPG Source drop down list in the Configuration>Channel/EPG>Channels tab so I changed each new channel to the zap2it source and clicked save and looked on kodi's EPG to see if they were there, theyweren't. I refreshed tvheadend to doublecheck the channels to see if they were still there, they weren't. They were in the xmltv.xml file though so I was scratching my head. One channel I added was channel 38.2 on zap2it's web page and in the xmltv.xml file.so I deleted the cache dir again and did another grab. The channels showed up again in the Configuration>Channel/EPG>Channels tab, I refreshed TVH again to see if the channels were still there, they weren't. I went through the process 4 more times still no channel 38.2 saved....grrrr. Then I scrolled around and saw that channels call letters were being saved as 24.5 not 38.2 like it is in the zap2it webpage or the xmltv.xml file....grrrr again...long story short the channels are on kodi just in a order in a order I wasn't expecting.
find quote
edit4ever Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 12
Post: #199
You can set the kodi interface to use the channel mapping/numbers from tvheadend. Then you can override the channel numbers in tvheadend if you want by editing them in the channels tab of the web interface.

When you make guide changes in tvheadend - kodi will likely not read them unless you reboot. It should update when you select the purge guide data function in kodi - but that has never really worked for me. Make your changed in tvh then reboot the system and all should be updated.
find quote
mesc53 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #200
In kodi I had "Use channel numbers from back end" in general TV settings already selected if that's what your referring too that's why when tvheadend renumbered those news channels I was scratching my head. I changed the new channel numbers in tvheadend to match the channel numbers on the zap2it web page saved the TVH tab and rebooted and the numbers are as they should be now. Thanks for the help.

I don't know if this is Zap2xml EPG related or not but one channel is set to record show after show for the full 7 days my cache is set to. have you ever heard of that happening?
find quote
edit4ever Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 12
Post: #201
Haven't heard of that issue with the recordings - but you should check under the tvheadend digital video recorder tab and see if you have any autorecordings setup. Maybe something got set for channel instead of show title - so all shows are being recorded? Also look under the upcoming recordings in that web interface and you can sort by the channel and delete them if it is a kong list of entries.

Glad the channel numbers are back in place!
find quote
mesc53 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #202
Under Upcoming Recordings in the TVH DVR tab there were 8 pages of recordings,all on channel 15.1 On the DVR AutoRecord Entries tab were 5 recordings I added all happen to be on channel 15.1, but I just installed this new version of kodi and left the day option to any day and the time to anytime I changed it to one day and time each and the Upcoming Recordings went from 8 pages to 5 recordings. It was my fault....sigh
(This post was last modified: 2017-04-29 06:15 by mesc53.)
find quote
rcrh Offline
Fan
Posts: 603
Joined: Aug 2004
Reputation: 1
Post: #203
How do I get zap2xml to pick up a new channel? One of the local broadcasters has added IONTV. I've gone into zap2it, logged in, and added the channel to my list of favorities.
I've also gone into TVheadend and added the service.
So, in Kodi I can see the channel & can tune to it. But I have no schedule info for it.
I've also rebooted my TVheadend back end PC a couple of times.
OE 6.95.3
TVH v4.0.9
zap2xml 0.4.6

I've tried changing zap2xml to pull all changes & to pull just my favs. Neither pulled the new info.
Any suggestions?
find quote
edit4ever Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 12
Post: #204
Unfortunately there is some kind of bug that's been discovered where it uses the previous cache info to generate the channel list. In order to get it to pull the new channels, you have to delete the cache files of the guide.

You'll need to ssh to the following folder: ...\kodi\addons\script.module.zap2xml\cache

Then delete the files that have *******.html.gz as the extension. You don't have to delete the ******.js.gz files as these are the extra details and icon downloads if you have those enabled.

After you delete those - you should be able to rerun the grabber and the new channel should now be in the tvh source for you to attach it to the channel. Once you add it in tvh, you will likely have to reboot to get kodi to read in the new channel.

When I get some time - I need to investigate why it is not pulling new channels in - but this should fix it for you. Let me know if that doesn't work for you.
find quote
rcrh Offline
Fan
Posts: 603
Joined: Aug 2004
Reputation: 1
Post: #205
(2017-05-02 18:40)edit4ever Wrote:  Unfortunately there is some kind of bug that's been discovered where it uses the previous cache info to generate the channel list. In order to get it to pull the new channels, you have to delete the cache files of the guide.

You'll need to ssh to the following folder: ...\kodi\addons\script.module.zap2xml\cache

Then delete the files that have *******.html.gz as the extension. You don't have to delete the ******.js.gz files as these are the extra details and icon downloads if you have those enabled.

After you delete those - you should be able to rerun the grabber and the new channel should now be in the tvh source for you to attach it to the channel. Once you add it in tvh, you will likely have to reboot to get kodi to read in the new channel.

When I get some time - I need to investigate why it is not pulling new channels in - but this should fix it for you. Let me know if that doesn't work for you.
I didn't use ssh because I have smb shares set up so I went to
\\OPENELEC\kodi\addons\script.module.zap2xml\cache
and deleted everything.
I wasn't sure how to rerun the grabber so I reboot the box.
html.gz files came back to that folder but I still had no epg source in TVH.
After a second reboot the EPG source showed up in TVH and I think I'm all set.
Thanks for the incredibly fast response.
find quote
edit4ever Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 12
Post: #206
Glad it worked! Hopefully I can track down why it's not pulling in new channels automatically...but at least there's a workaround!
find quote
Post Reply