Remove channel index number?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
othello1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I'm groovin' on this skin, it's tight and (mostly) intuitive.

One thing that annoys me is that all the channels are shown with the internal index as well as the provider channel number.
So the list looks like:

1 - 211 WHTRNATION
2 - 213 JUSTNET
3 - 218 VICE
4 - 219 FYI
...

I don't want to see the "1 2 3 4" internal channel index, I just want to see the provider channel numbers. Is there some tweak that can stop these numbers from being displayed?
(This post was last modified: 2016-08-18 02:11 by othello1.)
find quote
skybird1980 Offline
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Oldenborstel, Germany
Post: #2
which backend do you use? with windows / dvbviewer there isn't a number.
find quote
Gade Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,488
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 44
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #3
Hi othello1 and welcome to the forums.

That must be because your backend adds the channel number as part of the channel name.

Is it the same in Guide / EPG?

You can try changing the settings:
Settings > TV > General > Use channel numbers from backend
Settings > TV > General > Use channel order from backend(s)
find quote
Gade Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,488
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 44
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #4
I would love to improve the PVR part of the skin though, so any suggestions are more than welcome.
find quote
skybird1980 Offline
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Oldenborstel, Germany
Post: #5
Smile i like to get the epg of the following show. maybe as extra button in the osd.
find quote
Gade Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,488
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 44
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #6
Can you explain in detail?
find quote
skybird1980 Offline
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Oldenborstel, Germany
Post: #7
if you press i while watching tv you get the epg of the current running show. maybe it's possible to switch to the following shows epg with e.g. a second i.
i mean here:
[Image: screenshot003h4ulo.png]
find quote
Gade Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,488
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 44
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #8
Great idea.

It's unfortunately not quite possible.

However, I've added some more info top right (below the time) for the "Next" label.

Now it's a fade label displaying these 3 labels (changing every 3 seconds):
  • Next title
  • Next start time - end time
  • Next duration
find quote
skybird1980 Offline
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Oldenborstel, Germany
Post: #9
Uhm, better would be to see the next title the whole time and a new line or something in Bracket. So you can see all Infos.
if you do it like now you have to wait 6 seconds to see the next title.

eg.
Next: Title (from-to - xx:xx hours)

without any fading.
find quote
Gade Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,488
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 44
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #10
I actually just changed it back to just one label containing the title and start time / end time for the next item.

The duration is not needed when you have the start and end time.
find quote
skybird1980 Offline
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Oldenborstel, Germany
Post: #11
right Smile
find quote