Using Re-Touched with Kore cant see where selection is!

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
omdawe Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Dec 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hello guys and girls!

Sorry im to late to start with Kodi until now, AFTER you guys stopped supporting this skin that i think is the best one i found so far..

So im using Kodi with Re-Touched skin with Kore as my remote. But i cant see where selection is!

I guess that's because its made for touch so its missing something in the code for each button when using arrow keys!

As the plugin is not longer supported how do i fix it, what files and what do i need to add?
(This post was last modified: 2016-12-01 16:56 by omdawe.)
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,153
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 390
Post: #2
it's not possible to navigate the skin with anything besides a touchscreen or mouse.

you would need to add a lot of code to the skin if you want to 'fix' that.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
omdawe Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Dec 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
And u think i got something better to do with my life before i die?

Can u guide me in the direction of what i need to add and where?

Maybe i was not clear what i was using, im using Kore app on my phone!.. (Android) And if i click up/down/left or right i can hear the sound i moved the selection, but i have no idea where the current selection is as it dont show it!
(This post was last modified: 2016-12-01 17:45 by omdawe.)
find quote
Jarredsibble90 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation: 0
Location: Oklahoma
Post: #4
re-touched is made specifically for touch screen devices. if you try to use any type of remote with it, IE Kore, it will not work properly.
find quote
omdawe Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Dec 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
But for sure its just something missing in the code, like a mouseover effect instead of a click only effect, so search and replace kind of thing!
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,153
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 390
Post: #6
(2016-12-01 17:24)omdawe Wrote:  Can u guide me in the direction of what i need to add and where?

find all of the focus-able controls in every skin xml file
and add <onup/down/left/right> tags.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
omdawe Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Dec 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
@ronie thanks

but u got a example how the selected right now tag would look like?

Maybe something like the :

<textureup>Select_Up.png</textureup>

So maybe something like this?

<selected>Select_Up.png</selected>
find quote
omdawe Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Dec 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Ok. So this looks like a button!

<default type="spincontrol">

<posx>330</posx>
<posy>126</posy>

<spinwidth>45</spinwidth>
<spinheight>45</spinheight>

<textureup>Select_Up.png</textureup>
<texturedown>Select_Down.png</texturedown>
<textureupfocus>Select_Up.png</textureupfocus>
<texturedownfocus>Select_Up.png</texturedownfocus>

(im guessing its here i need to change it)
(to : <texturedownfocus>Select_Down.png</texturedownfocus> )

<textureupdisabled colordiffuse="40FFFFFF">Select_Up.png</textureupdisabled>
<texturedowndisabled colordiffuse="40FFFFFF">Select_Down.png</texturedowndisabled>

(or one of this)

<align>right</align>
<width>33</width>
<height>22</height>
<font>font13</font>

<reverse>yes</reverse>
<textcolor>white</textcolor>
<disabledcolor>grey3</disabledcolor>
<subtype>text</subtype>
<textoffsetx>-5</textoffsetx>
<textoffsety>0</textoffsety>
<pulseonselect>no</pulseonselect>
</default>

maybe?

but its only 93 XML files so i guess i can do it even if i need to do it manually!
(This post was last modified: 2016-12-01 18:28 by omdawe.)
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,153
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 390
Post: #9
there's nothing wrong with the textures as far as i can recall.
it's the <onup/down/left/right> tags that or missing.
Button_control (wiki)

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
omdawe Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Dec 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
@Ronie

Thanks for the wiki link i think i can fix this now..

But just to continue to argue with u Smile

Looking at the wiki page its looks like its the "texturefocus" that the key... And that one is missing on that code i found on their GitHub and i posted it earlier. So i think i need to add :

<texturefocus>Select_Down.png</texturefocus>

or

<texturefocus>Select_Up.png</texturefocus>

Anyway i just got Kodi today so i dont even know where is those files for the skin being used?

And thanks a lot for you help!
find quote
omdawe Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Dec 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
its 01:05 here now, i look in to this tomorrow!. But thanks for the help!..
find quote