Kyra for Kodi 2

  Thread Rating:
  • 6 Vote(s) - 3.67 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Ruk12345 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 252
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 4
Post: #196
(2017-03-17 19:54)rschiks Wrote:  
(2017-03-17 19:29)Ruk12345 Wrote:  Is it possible to edit / create smart playlists from within the app itself?

Unfortunately the Kodi API does not provide methods for that. The folders where the .xsp files are stored are accessible, but (to my knowledge) there's no way to put files in there (directly from the app, or via Kodi).

Can you edit an existing smart playlist via the app?

Intel NUC Haswell I3
Nvidia Shied
libreelec
Kodi - Krypton
find quote
rschiks Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,786
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 33
Post: #197
(2017-03-17 20:02)Ruk12345 Wrote:  
(2017-03-17 19:54)rschiks Wrote:  
(2017-03-17 19:29)Ruk12345 Wrote:  Is it possible to edit / create smart playlists from within the app itself?

Unfortunately the Kodi API does not provide methods for that. The folders where the .xsp files are stored are accessible, but (to my knowledge) there's no way to put files in there (directly from the app, or via Kodi).

Can you edit an existing smart playlist via the app?

It would be possible to read them. The problem is saving it.

Get Kyra for Kodi 2 here
Get Kyra for Kodi here
Get Kyra for Trakt here
find quote
Ruk12345 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 252
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 4
Post: #198
(2017-03-17 20:05)rschiks Wrote:  
(2017-03-17 20:02)Ruk12345 Wrote:  
(2017-03-17 19:54)rschiks Wrote:  Unfortunately the Kodi API does not provide methods for that. The folders where the .xsp files are stored are accessible, but (to my knowledge) there's no way to put files in there (directly from the app, or via Kodi).

Can you edit an existing smart playlist via the app?

It would be possible to read them. The problem is saving it.


Ok so no write access . Thanks

Intel NUC Haswell I3
Nvidia Shied
libreelec
Kodi - Krypton
find quote
meridius Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,477
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 5
Post: #199
Hi Richard can users of the older version get the update or do you need to purchase this

Cheers
find quote
rschiks Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,786
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 33
Post: #200
(2017-03-19 19:11)meridius Wrote:  Hi Richard can users of the older version get the update or do you need to purchase this

Cheers

It's a new app because it has new requirements, like the Kodi version must be 17 (Krypton) or higher, and iOS 10 or higher.

Get Kyra for Kodi 2 here
Get Kyra for Kodi here
Get Kyra for Trakt here
find quote
meridius Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,477
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 5
Post: #201
Ok. Cheers still waiting for 17.1 before I upgrade from 12.2. Already sorted some things with 17.0 but it seems to have many bugs which I hope is fixed in .1 then I need to do a full test of it as 12.2 never let me down until now as some formats are not working.
find quote
rschiks Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,786
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 33
Post: #202
(2017-03-19 21:39)meridius Wrote:  Ok. Cheers still waiting for 17.1 before I upgrade from 12.2. Already sorted some things with 17.0 but it seems to have many bugs which I hope is fixed in .1 then I need to do a full test of it as 12.2 never let me down until now as some formats are not working.

The source code just bumped to 17.1 final....won't take that long anymore.

Get Kyra for Kodi 2 here
Get Kyra for Kodi here
Get Kyra for Trakt here
find quote
johnsills1 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #203
Richard,

Please set the library to be cached on the iOS device so it doesnt have to reload the library list each time you open the app.

The Remote For Kodi does a lot better job on load time. You might want to ask those guys for help.
(This post was last modified: 2017-03-20 06:07 by johnsills1.)
find quote
rschiks Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,786
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 33
Post: #204
(2017-03-20 04:54)johnsills1 Wrote:  Richard,

Please set the library to be cached on the iOS device so it doesnt have to reload the library list each time you open the app.

The Remote For Kodi does a lot better job on load time. You might want to ask those guys for help.

Their way of caching will break a lot of functionality, so that's why I don't implement that.

How long does it currently take for you?

Retrieving items from Kodi happens in a few steps:
1. Kodi needs to retrieve the data from the database
2. Kodi needs to prepare the data to be sent
3. The app receives the data
4. The app needs to process the data

Step 2 and 4 take most time of the time in this whole process and increases when there are more items in the Kodi library.

I think you can imagine that an i7 is faster with step 2 than a rPi and an iPad Pro is faster than an iPad 4th generation with step 4.

Get Kyra for Kodi 2 here
Get Kyra for Kodi here
Get Kyra for Trakt here
find quote
johnsills1 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #205
I just find it odd that The Remote For Kodi has most if not all the same functionality and is instant. Your app takes literally 5 seconds to load which is unacceptable for an app that i had to pay for
find quote
rschiks Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,786
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 33
Post: #206
(2017-03-21 02:37)johnsills1 Wrote:  I just find it odd that The Remote For Kodi has most if not all the same functionality and is instant. Your app takes literally 5 seconds to load which is unacceptable for an app that i had to pay for

It's not odd. I have simply not implemented it. It can cause displaying incorrect data.
What happens when I store the data and in the mean time I am watching movies, give ratings, add episodes, etc. and I start the app again and I have sorted it on last played, or user ratings? How do I see if the new episodes have been added? I need to do a manual refresh or I need to read the data from Kodi anyway and combine it, meaning it will change my current view and can't do anything anyway then to wait for it.

Caching it is only useful if your library is static. Most of us watch things and add stuff.
So I needed to ask the real minimum amount of data from Kodi to make it possible to have all the views possible (sorting on last played, user ratings, etc) and still be realtime. I think 5 seconds is not much. I still have no idea about your amount of movies/series and hardware you are using. I could be that it's still very fast in your "situation".

Constellation (the previous version of THE remote for Kodi) was actually my motivation to build my own remote. Things always "flew" around the screen when I started it because it was correcting the local cache :-)

Get Kyra for Kodi 2 here
Get Kyra for Kodi here
Get Kyra for Trakt here
(This post was last modified: 2017-03-21 08:37 by rschiks.)
find quote
johnsills1 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #207
I would like a refund
find quote
rschiks Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,786
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 33
Post: #208
(2017-03-21 19:35)johnsills1 Wrote:  I would like a refund

No problem, you need to contact Apple. Apple is not sharing user sales data with developers.

Get Kyra for Kodi 2 here
Get Kyra for Kodi here
Get Kyra for Trakt here
find quote
rschiks Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,786
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 33
Post: #209
One of the things still missing is Trakt support.
A question: what kind of Trakt functionality should definitely be added?

Get Kyra for Kodi 2 here
Get Kyra for Kodi here
Get Kyra for Trakt here
find quote
N.O.W.A.L.L Offline
Fan
Posts: 451
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 20
Location: Lausanne Switzerland
Post: #210
Hi Richard
Just updated Kyra 1 –> Kyra 2. I like this new version!

2 questions.

1) On the remote, in Kyra 1, a wide swipe to left brought a 2nd "zoomed" remote with bigger buttons. Really convenient for small screen device. on v2 it doesn't work. did you make any changes? the normal remote is a pain in the ass with my iPhone SE with the tiny buttons!

2) About Dashboard: putting single movies on the dashboard is fine. But I would like rather pin there some FOLDERS, unscrapped, (for now I have to access these folders throught the FILES section in adv. menu). Is there any way to do that?
(This post was last modified: 2017-03-30 19:20 by N.O.W.A.L.L.)
find quote
Post Reply