MP 2.1 + Addon rev137 does not work for me

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Ed76 Offline
Fan
Posts: 463
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 7
Location: Germany
Post: #1
hi,
i use kodi v17 final and win 8.1 x64.

mp 2.1 and addon rev 137 does not work for me. i opened and configured mp2 tvserver but got no connection between tvserver and kodi. after starting/shut down kodi i was not able to start tv server configuration again. got a failure message "tv server cut not connect to ip ...". switched back to mp2 spring 16 release + addon rev137 but no connection between tv-server and kodi. mp2 spring 16 + addon rev 136 does work fine for me.
find quote
Ed76 Offline
Fan
Posts: 463
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 7
Location: Germany
Post: #2
tested more today and i can say the problem is related to tvserver (mp 2.1, i dont have the problem with mp2 spring 16). it has nothing to do with kodi or kodi-tvserver-plugin 137.
(This post was last modified: 2017-02-18 20:02 by Ed76.)
find quote
pünktchen Offline
Fan
Posts: 343
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 8
Post: #3
magro has released a new TVServer Kodi plugin for 2.1pre. Didn't you update this also?

Edit: To be precise, MP2 Spring 16 - Kodi plugin 1.13.100.137; MP2.1 pre - Kodi plugin 1.15.100.137
(This post was last modified: 2017-02-18 20:15 by pünktchen.)
find quote
Ed76 Offline
Fan
Posts: 463
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 7
Location: Germany
Post: #4
yes i updated this files. got it to work, also with the newer mp2.1pre2 version.
but.... the problem is mp2.1pre(1 and 2) does not work reliable for me. if the pc is up and running for some time, then it works sometimes (within kodi). if i start tv server configuration it lasts very long that i can see configuration gui. sometimes i get a failure like that: https://dl.team-mediaportal.com/2017/01/...ervice.png

https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threa...ns.135816/

most of the time i got no connection between tv server and kodi because tvserver istn ready, it seems something is hanging. (i use mp tvserver since 5 years and i never had such problems, i think i have to wait for next version.)
(This post was last modified: 2017-02-18 20:58 by Ed76.)
find quote
pünktchen Offline
Fan
Posts: 343
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 8
Post: #5
Or just install the standalone MP1 TVServer!?
find quote
Ed76 Offline
Fan
Posts: 463
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 7
Location: Germany
Post: #6
mp2 spring 16 tv server is working fine for me
find quote