Issues getting certain channel to work

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
guppieman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I have WMC and ServerMC setup on a PC that I use as a server at home. I get quite a few channels, and most of them work. I have an issue with 6.1 - KVIE, when I try to load it I get "No video data found on this channel", even though the signal strength is good (3 bars in WMC). I checked all the settings, and I couldn't find anything when I went through everything. I only have my 2 tuners, and they both are the only ones that show up in WMC, ServerMC, and the HDHomeRun Setup. If I go to Edit Channel sources, it only shows the 2 tuners, and both are checked. I extended the timeout to 20 seconds, but still nothing.

Channel shows up fine on a TV with a built in tuner, so I am scratching my head trying to figure this out. Any help would be much appreciated. Below is a link to a log from ServerMC.



http://pastebin.com/BhG2AyVL
find quote
afremont Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 261
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Any chance that the stream is in some unusual format, like h.265? I would try pulling the stream from the tuner using VLC and comparing the attributes of it with another channel that works? It's not a weak signal is it?

Sent from my Moto G (4) (typie typie)

Experience: It's what you get when you were expecting something else.
find quote
krustyreturns Offline
Moderator
Posts: 3,028
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 77
Location: Springfield Heights, CA
Post: #3
Check your channel list in wmc and make sure you only have one channel 6.1. If it shows two 6.1 channels, disable the rogue one.

Edit> my 3000th post!

Windows Media Center PVR addon (pvr.wmc) and server backend (ServerWMC)
http://bit.ly/serverwmc
(This post was last modified: 2017-02-11 04:48 by krustyreturns.)
find quote
guppieman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
(2017-02-11 04:38)afremont Wrote:  Any chance that the stream is in some unusual format, like h.265? I would try pulling the stream from the tuner using VLC and comparing the attributes of it with another channel that works? It's not a weak signal is it?

Format seems fine, it is PBS so nothing special. And signal strength is the same as a few of the other channels I get.

(2017-02-11 04:48)krustyreturns Wrote:  Check your channel list in wmc and make sure you only have one channel 6.1. If it shows two 6.1 channels, disable the rogue one.

Edit> my 3000th post!

First of all, congrats on making it to 3000! Second, Channel List shows only one 6.1. There is also a 6.2 and 6.3, but those work fine.
(This post was last modified: 2017-02-11 08:55 by guppieman.)
find quote
krustyreturns Offline
Moderator
Posts: 3,028
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 77
Location: Springfield Heights, CA
Post: #5
That's strange. Go to the debug tab in serverwmc open the settings (xml) file and turn on the logging of channel detail by changing the following line:

<Debug_ChannelDetail>true</Debug_ChannelDetail>

then restart serverwmc. After is starts, post the log on pastebin like you did before.

Windows Media Center PVR addon (pvr.wmc) and server backend (ServerWMC)
http://bit.ly/serverwmc
find quote
guppieman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Alright, done. Here is the log:

http://pastebin.com/0KjpR8pT
find quote
krustyreturns Offline
Moderator
Posts: 3,028
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 77
Location: Springfield Heights, CA
Post: #7
This doesn't make any sense, but try this... go to the wmc channel list and I think you will see a channel 5.1 labeled 'drama' - disable this channel and save the channel list. Then restart serverwmc and try to tune to 6.1 again. Post this serverwmc log if it doesn't work.

Windows Media Center PVR addon (pvr.wmc) and server backend (ServerWMC)
http://bit.ly/serverwmc
find quote
guppieman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
(2017-02-12 00:59)krustyreturns Wrote:  This doesn't make any sense, but try this... go to the wmc channel list and I think you will see a channel 5.1 labeled 'drama' - disable this channel and save the channel list. Then restart serverwmc and try to tune to 6.1 again. Post this serverwmc log if it doesn't work.

Disabled 5.1, still doesn't work. Pastelog below. All this help is much appreciated.

http://pastebin.com/nshuRjg9
find quote
krustyreturns Offline
Moderator
Posts: 3,028
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 77
Location: Springfield Heights, CA
Post: #9
The channel not working because swmc cannot find any data on the channel once it tunes to it. That makes me think there is something wrong with the channel's configuration, which swmc imports from wmc. Looking at the channel detail that is getting logged, the only thing I notice that is different about channel 6.1 is that the log says it is on two channel lineups, whereas all of your other channels are on one (which is what it should be).

channel 6.1:
LogChannelDetail> EPG Entries Count: 564, IsMergedService: False, Source/LineUp Count: 2, Languages: en-us, HD capable: True

all your other channels:
LogChannelDetail> EPG Entries Count: 513, IsMergedService: False, Source/LineUp Count: 1, Languages: en-us, HD capable: False

What is going on here I'm not sure, I've never seen this problem before so I can't really say what it is that should be changed. Right now, my only idea is that you could run the wmc configuration again and see if the problem gets corrected. If I think of anything else I'll let you know.

Windows Media Center PVR addon (pvr.wmc) and server backend (ServerWMC)
http://bit.ly/serverwmc
(This post was last modified: 2017-02-13 20:03 by krustyreturns.)
find quote
hoopsdavis Offline
Fan
Posts: 589
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 6
Location: Woodbridge, Va
Post: #10
Krusty maybe he'll need to check the actual source of the channel in WMC. I've had an experience where there are multiple source listed and the channel doesn't work because the incorrect source is the primary.

In WMC go to Settings > TV > Guide > Edit Channels (Here's you'll want to enable "Preview Channel")
Locate channel in question, Select channel, once selected you'll see "Edit Sources"

Check for multiple source, and find which source is correct and delete the other.

Another issue I've noticed with OTA channel, the source is sometimes completely wrong and the correct source could be assigned to any other OTA channel listed.

I've had personal experience with both situations

Good Luck

Office: Fire TV | Kodi 16.1 w/pvr.WMC | Samsung EH4003 32" (Client)
Bedroom: Fire TV | Kodi 16.1 w/pvr.WMC | Samsung 40D6000 40" (Client)
Basement: Windows 7 | Hauppauge HD-PVR | Kodi 16.1 w/serverWMC | Samsung FH6030 40"





(This post was last modified: 2017-02-16 03:19 by hoopsdavis.)
find quote
wagman67 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #11
(2017-02-16 02:42)hoopsdavis Wrote:  Krusty maybe he'll need to check the actual source of the channel in WMC. I've had an experience where there are multiple source listed and the channel doesn't work because the incorrect source is the primary.

In WMC go to Settings > TV > Guide > Edit Channels (Here's you'll want to enable "Preview Channel")
Locate channel in question, Select channel, once selected you'll see "Edit Sources"

Check for multiple source, and find which source is correct and delete the other.

Another issue I've noticed with OTA channel, the source is sometimes completely wrong and the correct source could be assigned to any other OTA channel listed.

I've had personal experience with both situations

Good Luck

I had to chime in on this post.

The same thing was happening to me on two of my channels...and I read this post and followed these steps...spot on and solved the issue. Thanks
find quote