PVR addon doesnt start

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
komplex Offline
Fan
Posts: 584
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 12
Post: #1
Libreelec
Log: http://pastebin.com/raw/pK89jAVX

Windows
Log: http://pastebin.com/raw/qYTXkCsD

Just keep seeing "PVR - PVR::CPVRClients::ConnectionStateChange - invalid handler data" in the log
find quote
ksooo Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 757
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 38
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Post: #2
The "invalid handler data" is not of interest. But the log indicates that the add-on cannot reach your pvr backend server. Internal connection state changes from "connecting" (7) to "server unreachable" (1) several times.
find quote
komplex Offline
Fan
Posts: 584
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 12
Post: #3
The backend is on the that windows system and is working fine (i can preview channels from the setup menu) I'll do some more tests later today
find quote
ksooo Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 757
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 38
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Post: #4
(2017-02-13 12:31)komplex Wrote:  The backend is on the that windows system and is working fine (i can preview channels from the setup menu) I'll do some more tests later today


The log clearly indicates that the Kodi pvr client add-on cannot connect to the server. The fact that it is working in general is unrelated.

EDIT:
"16:41:10.107 T:4029670304 INFO: AddOnLog: MediaPortal PVR Client: Mediaportal pvr addon 2.4.16 connecting to 192.168.0.2:9565
...
16:41:10.110 T:4029670304 ERROR: AddOnLog: MediaPortal PVR Client: Could not connect to MediaPortal TV Server backend."

Is 192.168.0.2 the ip address of your server? Can you ping it from the client machine using this address?

What happens if you change the address to 127.0.0.1? You said the server and Kodi are located on the same machine.
(This post was last modified: 2017-02-13 16:20 by ksooo.)
find quote
komplex Offline
Fan
Posts: 584
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 12
Post: #5
(2017-02-13 16:12)ksooo Wrote:  What happens if you change the address to 127.0.0.1? You said the server and Kodi are located on the same machine.

Was getting the same error, i gave up on it for now but thanks anyway for looking into it
find quote
mcelliott Offline
Fan
Posts: 366
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 4
Post: #6
Have you installed the MediaPortal TV Sever plugin that allows the TV sever to communicate with Kodi?
find quote