Skin MOD - Arctic: Zephyr Plus (updated 18-03-2017)

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Vote(s) - 4.2 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Aaiemron Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #46
Hello thanks for your great skin. Question: Is it possible to make the menu and the player osd a little more transparant?
I mean an option where I can do that myself.
Thanks greetz Ron
find quote
KODser Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 10
Location: Portugal
Post: #47
(2017-02-22 19:36)Aaiemron Wrote:  Hello thanks for your great skin. Question: Is it possible to make the menu and the player osd a little more transparant?
I mean an option where I can do that myself.
Thanks greetz Ron
For now I'm not interested in adding that feature. Guilouz had that on his MOD so if I add it, I would basically copy the code and give him credit. the problem is that even copy the code is to much work for what it actually does.
For you to mod the transparency you just need to go to the skin folder, open the colors folder, open the defaults.xml and change the two first digits on the FloorFade. Reload skin and watch what it does
(This post was last modified: 2017-02-22 21:19 by KODser.)
find quote
Aaiemron Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #48
(2017-02-22 21:18)KODser Wrote:  
(2017-02-22 19:36)Aaiemron Wrote:  Hello thanks for your great skin. Question: Is it possible to make the menu and the player osd a little more transparant?
I mean an option where I can do that myself.
Thanks greetz Ron
For now I'm not interested in adding that feature. Guilouz had that on his MOD so if I add it, I would basically copy the code and give him credit. the problem is that even copy the code is to much work for what it actually does.
For you to mod the transparency you just need to go to the skin folder, open the colors folder, open the defaults.xml and change the two first digits on the FloorFade. Reload skin and watch what it does

Thanks. I will give it a try
find quote
D-m-x Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #49
(2017-02-22 18:09)KODser Wrote:  
(2017-02-22 17:59)D-m-x Wrote:  No problem, I always help when I can Smile
Thanks for pointing me in the right direction, you are right, changing it on per Language Basis is better here.

The latest zip I couldn't test sadly because the Install fails when I try to. Maybe something wrong with a file? I downloaded it from Git, renamed and repacked it like the last few times.
Thanks for you continuous work, this Mod really adds some cool stuff.

Gesendet von meinem Nexus 6P mit Tapatalk
Try again now. If it gives an error, you need to see the log to know what the problem is
Advice - choose another skin before you update this skin

Thanks, with the Update everything seems fixed now :-)
I tried the manual edit, it's actually <left>150</left> one needs to change in Order to alter it. For German a good Value is 165 if anybody also has this Problem ;-)
Just search for the File in .kodi/addons/skin Folder, alter it and Reload the Skin.

Everything seems great now, thank you so much!
find quote
joro_abv Offline
Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #50
Hi,
Very nice MOD. Two quesions about the vertical menu :
1. Is it possible to make the vertical menu column a bit wider or even better - adaptive to the menu items width ? Like for example, currently it can't fit an item named "Movies for kids" when it is focused (i.e. font bigger). Some info how I can change it myself would be also welcome.
2. Is it possible to make the focused/unfocused menu item transition animated, so smoother ... liek as if the text is really zooming. In CSS this is done with the transation property, don't know how it is with kodi skins and if possible at all.
find quote
D-m-x Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #51
@KODser
I know you're just using Artic Zephyr as a base, but maybe you know the reason anyways. I noticed on Artic Zephyr and logically on this Mod too that some VC-1 Media Flags cannot be displayed. The Media is 100% same encoded so I don't really get it. Movies or Series doesn't matter. My example Band of Brothers with 10 Episodes all encoded the same, 8 out of 10 Show the correct Flag, 2 only Question Marks.

http://imgur.com/a/JWSQc
find quote
KODser Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 10
Location: Portugal
Post: #52
(2017-02-23 13:05)joro_abv Wrote:  Hi,
Very nice MOD. Two quesions about the vertical menu :
1. Is it possible to make the vertical menu column a bit wider or even better - adaptive to the menu items width ? Like for example, currently it can't fit an item named "Movies for kids" when it is focused (i.e. font bigger). Some info how I can change it myself would be also welcome.
2. Is it possible to make the focused/unfocused menu item transition animated, so smoother ... liek as if the text is really zooming. In CSS this is done with the transation property, don't know how it is with kodi skins and if possible at all.
I will investigate that. The animation can remove the responsiveness of the menu. it will "burn" time to play the animation.
For now I will suggest give the name "Kids Movies" to that item/category.

(2017-02-24 19:03)D-m-x Wrote:  @KODser
I know you're just using Artic Zephyr as a base, but maybe you know the reason anyways. I noticed on Artic Zephyr and logically on this Mod too that some VC-1 Media Flags cannot be displayed. The Media is 100% same encoded so I don't really get it. Movies or Series doesn't matter. My example Band of Brothers with 10 Episodes all encoded the same, 8 out of 10 Show the correct Flag, 2 only Question Marks.

http://imgur.com/a/JWSQc
Hi D-m-x, download media info (https://mediaarea.net/en/MediaInfo), choose the tree view and printscreen the video properties of the two files so I can see the differences. I believe the two file would have different codec implementations. You can also disable the icon media flags to see what it says on the two files in kodi
(This post was last modified: 2017-02-24 23:15 by KODser.)
find quote
D-m-x Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #53
(2017-02-24 21:46)KODser Wrote:  
(2017-02-24 19:03)D-m-x Wrote:  @KODser
I know you're just using Artic Zephyr as a base, but maybe you know the reason anyways. I noticed on Artic Zephyr and logically on this Mod too that some VC-1 Media Flags cannot be displayed. The Media is 100% same encoded so I don't really get it. Movies or Series doesn't matter. My example Band of Brothers with 10 Episodes all encoded the same, 8 out of 10 Show the correct Flag, 2 only Question Marks.

http://imgur.com/a/JWSQc
Hi D-m-x, download media info (https://mediaarea.net/en/MediaInfo), choose the tree view and printscreen the video properties of the two files so I can see the differences. I believe the two file would have different codec implementations. You can also disable the icon media flags to see what it says on the two files in kodi

Hi KODser, your Tip was pretty good to disable the Media Icons, I didn't think of that. You were right, actually the First Episode with the missing Icon is VC1 and the others are WVC1.
I found the Fix which actually was pretty easy, it's because of the Hyphen in the Filename of media/flags/source/vc-1. Renaming it to vc1 solved it and makes the Icon visible. It may have changed internally in Kodi I believe.

Before
http://imgur.com/a/JWSQc

After
http://imgur.com/a/ZRb5H
find quote
KODser Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 10
Location: Portugal
Post: #54
(2017-02-25 00:54)D-m-x Wrote:  Hi KODser, your Tip was pretty good to disable the Media Icons, I didn't think of that. You were right, actually the First Episode with the missing Icon is VC1 and the others are WVC1.
I found the Fix which actually was pretty easy, it's because of the Hyphen in the Filename of media/flags/source/vc-1. Renaming it to vc1 solved it and makes the Icon visible. It may have changed internally in Kodi I believe.

Before
http://imgur.com/a/JWSQc

After
http://imgur.com/a/ZRb5H
I would keep the vc-1.png and duplicate it and rename it vc1.png. maybe there are encoders that put the tag vc1 on the files and others that put vc-1, don't know. Glad that the problem is solved
find quote
D-m-x Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #55
(2017-02-25 01:04)KODser Wrote:  
(2017-02-25 00:54)D-m-x Wrote:  Hi KODser, your Tip was pretty good to disable the Media Icons, I didn't think of that. You were right, actually the First Episode with the missing Icon is VC1 and the others are WVC1.
I found the Fix which actually was pretty easy, it's because of the Hyphen in the Filename of media/flags/source/vc-1. Renaming it to vc1 solved it and makes the Icon visible. It may have changed internally in Kodi I believe.

Before
http://imgur.com/a/JWSQc

After
http://imgur.com/a/ZRb5H
I would keep the vc-1.png and duplicate it and rename it vc1.png. maybe there are encoders that put the tag vc1 on the files and others that put vc-1, don't know. Glad that the problem is solved

Good Idea, done that, thanks ;-)
find quote
halfer Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #56
How would one go about translating the strings you've added in this skin?
I can manually change the strings used in "DialogVideoInfo.xml", for example, but that would obviously be for personal use only
find quote
Guardian Hope Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 296
Joined: Aug 2015
Reputation: 22
Location: United States
Post: #57
(2017-02-25 01:12)D-m-x Wrote:  
(2017-02-25 01:04)KODser Wrote:  
(2017-02-25 00:54)D-m-x Wrote:  Hi KODser, your Tip was pretty good to disable the Media Icons, I didn't think of that. You were right, actually the First Episode with the missing Icon is VC1 and the others are WVC1.
I found the Fix which actually was pretty easy, it's because of the Hyphen in the Filename of media/flags/source/vc-1. Renaming it to vc1 solved it and makes the Icon visible. It may have changed internally in Kodi I believe.

Before
http://imgur.com/a/JWSQc

After
http://imgur.com/a/ZRb5H
I would keep the vc-1.png and duplicate it and rename it vc1.png. maybe there are encoders that put the tag vc1 on the files and others that put vc-1, don't know. Glad that the problem is solved

Good Idea, done that, thanks ;-)

Sadly, there are encoders that will tag VC-1 encoded content as "vc1" while others will tag it as "vc-1." Of course, the standard is "VC-1" but you know how it is.

Anyways, interesting little mod you got here @KODser. Keep up the good work! Smile

Arctic Zephyr: From Ashes
The New Arctic Zephyr: Exploded Experience for Kodi Jarvis
The Girl of Steel Is Here - Now Supporting Kodi Krypton
find quote
KODser Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 10
Location: Portugal
Post: #58
(2017-02-22 14:37)halfer Wrote:  Thanks!
The Video Info dialog only shows one language the container, well, contains, no secondary audio tracks, no subtitles. I shamelessly copied the necessary lines over from braz's edit, which showed all the audio tracks and subtitles - and it looks great. Should stuff like this be put into the repo?

I added part of the braz's code on the audio information. Thanks for the heads-up. The only "problem" on the jurialmunkey code is this prefix "Window(movieinformation)"
(This post was last modified: 2017-02-26 17:33 by KODser.)
find quote
WedgeTHF Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #59
Hello,
Amazing skin, I especially appreciate the advanced emulator launcher part.
I use the media info view,
Do you know if there is any way to add an image on the side that is different from the fanart in the background?
i.e. in my case I have switched the "fanart" with "screenshot" but it also change the background, but I would like to use 3 different images (boxfront, fanart, screenshot)
[Image: f430a4790de5bb1fc083c29e540dbfde803d9452.jpg]
Do you what file I need to modify?

Thanks for your help and your incredible work!
find quote
Kokonutcreme Offline
Fan
Posts: 543
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 3
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Post: #60
Hi

When I configure skin settings to use fanart instead of landscape for TV Shows, the behaviour doesn't change. Fanart thumbs, Big Wide viewtypes still show landscape art.

Movies work fine.

[Image: widget]
find quote
Post Reply