Using Schedules Direct with TVH

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
AshG Offline
Fan
Posts: 395
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 10
Location: UK - in the middle
Post: #16
(2017-03-27 14:23)elsmandino Wrote:  Success!!!! I finally managed to get the tv_grab_zz_sdjson grabber working.

One more quick question, before I put this one to bed.

I finally got round to doing this:

[code}su- hts
tv_grab_zz_sdjson --configure[/code]

I only want about one third of the channels from the Freeview line up.

Am I correct in thinking that clicking y or n on every channel is the only way to specify only the channels you want or is there another, quicker way?

It did not take me all that long but I was just wondering what happens when a new channel appears and I need to add the EPG for it - will I have to go through the whole configuration process again?

Did you build it yourself, following your steps from post 12.
find quote
elsmandino Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 168
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Location: UK
Post: #17
Unfortunately, not - no matter what I did, I just could not get it to work myself.

In the end, I had to ask on the Debian forums - they took pity on my incompetence and helped me out by compiling everything for me:

http://forums.debian.net/viewforum.php?f...a0c973231c
find quote
elsmandino Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 168
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Location: UK
Post: #18
Sorry, just realised that I posted a dud url for this.

In case anyone needs it, the solution is here:

http://forums.debian.net/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=132290
find quote
mr_raider Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
For OTA ATSC TV (north America), if I have schedules direct up and running, do I disable the OTA grabber to avoid conflicts? Or can they live together.
find quote
edit4ever Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 12
Post: #20
While you can have them both enabled (just set the priority for schedules direct) not sure you would want to. The data from the OTA is usually pretty generic, only covers 24 hours and you're asking your system to run scans (use your tuners) when idle or on boot up.

If the SD is running and stable for you - I would disable the OTA grabber.
find quote
mr_raider Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
I'm thinking for sporting events that run over time. Don't want to miss the last minutes of NBA playoff game
find quote
edit4ever Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 12
Post: #22
It is unlikely that local OTA guide info would be updated for live sporting events. I used to work in a tv station and that information is generically fed into the transmitter - it is not usually setup as a dynamic information stream that gets updated by anyone. In fact, it is usually just pulled from a log that is created days or weeks earlier.

If you're fortunate enough to have a local station that is having someone update that info - you could set the OTA grabber to have the higher priority and test it out. I'm not sure if tvheadend will pull in the live stream of the epg data and update any recording timer while tuned to the channel. Let us know how it goes!
find quote
rpcameron Offline
Fan
Posts: 593
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 25
Post: #23
Schedules Direct offers this information for live sporting events for MLB, NFL, NHL and NBA. If you query the guide event via JSON, it will tell you if the sporting event is still in progress, as well as give you the current score for finished and in-progress games for those leagues.

Unfortunately, I do not know of any grabber or application that makes use of this information, especially for Tvheadend (as I doubt Tvheadend has any way to make sense of this additional information).
find quote
edit4ever Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 12
Post: #24
The issue would be the triggering part. I suppose we could ask the folks at tvheadend to add a trigger for the grabber when recording "live" events right before the program is going to end. That way if it is getting extended it would update the timer accordingly. Maybe something to post over on their forum.
find quote
Post Reply