Video does not appear after tuning

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
BartZorn Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hello,

With Argus TV 2.3 and both 17.0 and 17.1 RC1, I sometimes have the following problem:

- from the TV sub-menu from Estuary, I select a channel. In the upper right corner of the screen, the "playing" icon appears, but the menu screen stays on, no video appears.
- At this moment, Argus appears to work normal, because I can view that very same channel on my laptop, running a nightly build of Kodi 18.
- After a reboot of the whole system, things were working normal, again.

The log file is here: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Bya7T6...5LeTlIU1k.
It is in fact the Kodi.old.log from before the reboot.

TIA,

Bart

Kodi 17.1
ArgusTV 2.3
Digital Devices Cine S2 V7 dual DVB-S tuner with CI
Windows 10 Pro x64
ASRock Q2900-ITX mobo with Intel J2900 quadcore CPU
8 GB memory
Samsung 850 EVO 120 GB SSD

find quote
BartZorn Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
This is a rather serious problem (for me).

Can anybody try to say something about this?

TIA,

Bart

Kodi 17.1
ArgusTV 2.3
Digital Devices Cine S2 V7 dual DVB-S tuner with CI
Windows 10 Pro x64
ASRock Q2900-ITX mobo with Intel J2900 quadcore CPU
8 GB memory
Samsung 850 EVO 120 GB SSD

find quote
BartZorn Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
This is very disappointing. I am now running Kodi 17.1 and the problem still persists.

I also tried another skin, Black Glass Nova, and that makes no difference wrt this problem.

Bart

Kodi 17.1
ArgusTV 2.3
Digital Devices Cine S2 V7 dual DVB-S tuner with CI
Windows 10 Pro x64
ASRock Q2900-ITX mobo with Intel J2900 quadcore CPU
8 GB memory
Samsung 850 EVO 120 GB SSD

find quote
Daemaz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #4
What version of the plugin are you using? 2.5.5?

Are you saying after you reboot you can view channels without issue? When the issue does come up, does it affect just the channels or recordings as well?
find quote
BartZorn Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
No, I am running 2.5.4, which comes with Kodi 17.1

I don't know about recordings. I will check next time the problem occurs, and let you know.

Bart

Kodi 17.1
ArgusTV 2.3
Digital Devices Cine S2 V7 dual DVB-S tuner with CI
Windows 10 Pro x64
ASRock Q2900-ITX mobo with Intel J2900 quadcore CPU
8 GB memory
Samsung 850 EVO 120 GB SSD

find quote
BartZorn Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
OK, it happened again.

The first symptom was that after switching a channel, the new channel did not have sound. Switching to yet another channel, also no sound. And switching to a third channel, Kodi stayed in the menu screen, no video and no sound.
Recordings played normal, both video and sound.
After a reboot, things were normal again.

The log file is here: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Bya7T6...lZGU2VfWTA

TIA,

Bart

Kodi 17.1
ArgusTV 2.3
Digital Devices Cine S2 V7 dual DVB-S tuner with CI
Windows 10 Pro x64
ASRock Q2900-ITX mobo with Intel J2900 quadcore CPU
8 GB memory
Samsung 850 EVO 120 GB SSD

find quote
BartZorn Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
It happened again. This time, of course, just at the start of an important TV show, and while another show was being recorded.

Rebooting was not an option, because of the ongoing recording. Restarting Kodi did not help.

I made one new observation. Channels NPO1, NPO2 and NPO3 did play normal. But all other channels that I tried, did not. Therefore it looks like Argus also has something to do with this problem.

Is there really nobody who can/want to say something about this problem?

Bart

Kodi 17.1
ArgusTV 2.3
Digital Devices Cine S2 V7 dual DVB-S tuner with CI
Windows 10 Pro x64
ASRock Q2900-ITX mobo with Intel J2900 quadcore CPU
8 GB memory
Samsung 850 EVO 120 GB SSD

find quote
alexson2015 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation: 0
Location: usa
Post: #8
I am bound to using a combination of MS-DTV and LAV on one particular machine.
find quote
BartZorn Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
(2017-05-20 08:42)alexson2015 Wrote:  I am bound to using a combination of MS-DTV and LAV on one particular machine.

Can you please elaborate on this? It is a little bit too cryptic for me!

Bart

Kodi 17.1
ArgusTV 2.3
Digital Devices Cine S2 V7 dual DVB-S tuner with CI
Windows 10 Pro x64
ASRock Q2900-ITX mobo with Intel J2900 quadcore CPU
8 GB memory
Samsung 850 EVO 120 GB SSD

find quote