howto sort channels?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
orclex Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hi,

How can I sort channels using VDR VNSI Client on Kodi 17 (LibreELEC 8)?
I've searched for channels in General -> PVR Live TV and found nearly 1000 channels (DVB-S2). Now I want to filter these channels and I opened group manager, added a new group and inserted all needed channels from ungrouped channels list to my new group.
Ok, that's fine but how can I sort channels in my group?

I've also tried to place a presorted channels.conf to /storage/.kodi/addons/service.multimedia.vdr-addon/config/channels.conf but it is ignored. It seems that Kodi only adds channels to the SQLite Database .kodi/userdata/Database/TV29.db and channels.conf is ignoried. Am I right? Is there any AddOn to easily sort the channels list?

Thanks!
find quote
hoppel118 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 4
Location: Germany
Post: #2
I don't use libreelec vdr, but debian vdr.

Did you stop the vdr service before you copied the channels.conf? vdr ignores all file changes while it is active.

I sorted my channels.conf with nano. If you are from Germany this site may help you to find the channels you need. Simply copy and paste:

http://channelpedia.yavdr.com

Greetings Hoppel

frontend software - android7 | libreelec | win10 | kodi krypton
frontend hardware - nvidia shield tv | odroid c2 | yamaha rx-a1020 | quadral 5.1 | samsung le40a789

backend software - debian8 | kernel4.4 | proxmox | omv3 | zfs | emby | vdr | vnsi | fhem
backend hardware - supermicro x11ssh-ctf | xeon E3-1240L-v5 | 64gb ecc | 8x4tb wd red | raid-z2 | dd cine s2 v6.5​​
(This post was last modified: 2017-03-03 09:57 by hoppel118.)
find quote
orclex Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Yes, I stopped kodi (systemctl stop kodi) and I also killed vdr.bin before replacing channels.conf (copied from http://channelpedia.yavdr.com/gen/ too) but this file seems to be ignored. After restarting kodi I still have the unsorted channels list available while channels.conf is untouched and still sorted.
find quote
trogggy Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,600
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 125
Location: Monthou sur Cher, France
Post: #4
Apologies if I'm a million miles off, but have you checked 'Use channel order from backend(s)' and 'Use channel numbers from backend' in settings > PVR&LiveTV?
All my channels / groups are set in my backend, kodi just follows from that.
find quote
orclex Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Yes, I have checked "Synchronize channel groups with backend(s)", "use channel order from backend(s)" and "use channel numbers from backend". I also have tried "clear data" which should reimport data from the backend but unfortunately there is still no presorted channels list.
find quote
orclex Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Got it!
I replaced the channels.conf in /storage/.kodi/addons/service.multimedia.vdr-addon/config/channels.conf but there is another one in /storage/.kodi/userdata/addon_data/service.multimedia.vdr-addon/config/channels.conf! After replacing that one, it is working!
find quote
hoppel118 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 4
Location: Germany
Post: #7
Great! Have fun with your vdr! Wink

frontend software - android7 | libreelec | win10 | kodi krypton
frontend hardware - nvidia shield tv | odroid c2 | yamaha rx-a1020 | quadral 5.1 | samsung le40a789

backend software - debian8 | kernel4.4 | proxmox | omv3 | zfs | emby | vdr | vnsi | fhem
backend hardware - supermicro x11ssh-ctf | xeon E3-1240L-v5 | 64gb ecc | 8x4tb wd red | raid-z2 | dd cine s2 v6.5​​
find quote
tikola Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Dec 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
I use this application:

http://cle4vdr.vdr-developer.org/



It has a problem with DVB-T2 channels at least. Some field is too shor and it breaks those channels but DVB-S/S2 as well as SD channels in terrestial site works well. So if you need something more than just simple text editor.
find quote