The most frustrating thing about any skin...

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
mjunk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Jun 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
First off forgive me as I'm a newbie to Kodi so maybe I just don't know how to do this.

After trying out many skins I find the same issue with all of them: setting a default view. I have not found a skin that will keep the same view throughout the category (e.g. movies, TV Shows). Using the Mimic skin and movies by year as an example I set my view type as "Shift" in 2004 and when I switch to year 2005 the view type will change to what seems to be the default "List". I would have to change each year to "Shift" individually which is obviously impractical. I have found this issue in every skin I've tried.

Is this normal? Is there a skin that allows you to set a default view or a setting in the advancedsettings file that I can use?

Thanks for any help or suggestions.
find quote
mata7 Offline
Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Canada
Post: #2
I know what you mean, i like to select movie sets by logo, i will have to select this on every movie set that i have or else will revert to default view
find quote
Angelinas Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 925
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 86
Location: Србија...бре :)
Post: #3
Some skine have button from helper script enable
"Forced view"...if you enable this and chose view for some content.
View for that content be always same.

XBoxMediaCenter (Kodi Krypton) 18.0 , LibreElec RasPi3 Krypton Skin AeonMQ6
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,330
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 204
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #4
Quote:The most frustrating thing about any skin...
is not a skin issue.Wink
find quote
mata7 Offline
Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Canada
Post: #5
(2017-04-04 23:01)Angelinas Wrote:  Some skine have button from helper script enable
"Forced view"...if you enable this and chose view for some content.
View for that content be always same.

Sorry but where exactly is that setting

Thanks in advance
find quote
Wanilton Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,927
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 149
Location: Brazil (GMT -3)
Post: #6
In context menu.

[Image: yNplDxo.jpg]

MediaBrazil forum - Youtube Channel
Windows 10 - Kodi 18 Leia - MQ 7 - 3.0.0 - Aeon MQ Team
Wanilton Website - MarcosQui Website


(This post was last modified: 2017-04-05 03:07 by Wanilton.)
find quote
mata7 Offline
Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Canada
Post: #7
i guess is depend on the skins, because i dont see that option on Aeon Nox 5: SiLVO or Estuary
find quote
Angelinas Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 925
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 86
Location: Србија...бре :)
Post: #8
In mine mod for mq6 is in top menu not in context menu. "SetView" is not that button (set view for single window)
Content for set, movies in set, movies, tvshows, episodes,albums, artist-
Guilouz have also in his mods, and titan skin.

XBoxMediaCenter (Kodi Krypton) 18.0 , LibreElec RasPi3 Krypton Skin AeonMQ6
find quote
mata7 Offline
Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Canada
Post: #9
Ok thanks angel
find quote