Can't add new menu entry

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Vote(s) - 3.67 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
RMKBuilds Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Dec 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I have just updated to Kodi V17 and installed Titan + Phenomenal.
In both builds I cannot add a custom entry the button Add acts like a noop button.
I can edit most of the default entry's but this is not working for me.
find quote
simbataz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
I'm on Kodi Jarvis and thought it was something I was doing wrong. I'm having the exact same issue. I had to resort back to using Confluence. Sad
find quote
RMKBuilds Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Dec 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
(2017-03-09 04:17)simbataz Wrote:  I'm on Kodi Jarvis and thought it was something I was doing wrong. I'm having the exact same issue. I had to resort back to using Confluence. Sad

Confluence doesn't have the option to add custom menu's so even confluence not perfect.
find quote
RMKBuilds Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Dec 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
I cannot use kodi with these problems, the standard kodi skins does not support custom menu's.
And all other skins doesn't work also, this is NOT an incident anymore but a real PROBLEM!
Please fix this fast!
(This post was last modified: 2017-03-09 12:20 by RMKBuilds.)
find quote
united19 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Same issue on 16.1 absolute nightmare as i was in the middle of editing my menu's came back the next day and its not working tried wiping kodi on android and windows updated to 17 still not working. :/
find quote
simbataz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
I think he must be working hard on Kodi 17. I don't want to upgrade. Is anyone using this skin on Kodi 17 yet without this issue?
find quote
united19 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
It seems to be happening a lot now saw a few posts on other forums and twitter I'm sure they are aware of it and we just have to be patient love this skin to much to change.lol
find quote
andres1191 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
I´m having exactly the same issue, just tried in Kodi 16.1, 17 and 17.1 and nothing, just wrote to the developer, wish he can read the email.
It´s pity, this is the best skin by far..
find quote
ontap Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 120
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #9
same here , when you press either + on rt hand side or add at bottom of the screen in skin settings "configure main menu" nothing happens , its the same with sub menu as well.
I have had to put this skin aside.
find quote
Saintsbuilds Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
The same issue on 16.1 Kodi too Sad
find quote
tomer953 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 836
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 15
Post: #11
http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=...pid2551060

Phenomenal™ Skin • ForumWebsiteGitHub
find quote
tomer953 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 836
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 15
Post: #12
fixed

http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=...pid2570331

Phenomenal™ Skin • ForumWebsiteGitHub
find quote
Saintsbuilds Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
(2017-04-15 11:51)tomer953 Wrote:  fixed

http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=...pid2570331

First of all huge thanks on such a great build, may i ask if the fix is for both 17.1 and 16.1 Kodi platforms
find quote
tomer953 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 836
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 15
Post: #14
Only for krypton,
But i think i have a workaround for jarvis too,
Instead of clicking on the plus icon "+", click on the button "add menu" in the bottom of the dialog.
It seems to work from there.

Phenomenal™ Skin • ForumWebsiteGitHub
find quote