Release - Kodi v17.1 “Krypton” - Released

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
nickr Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 17,702
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 357
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #16
(2017-03-26 17:38)Malkthalk Wrote:  I have been 4 hours at this, trying the Path change, everything?

I even made sure I had all Windows updates (Windows 7 Home Edition) installed. Rebooted, same problem.

Did the Microsoft suggested 'fix' and uninstalled the requested update, rebooted again and nothing. Reinstalled the update after being asked again by the Kodi installer, rebooted and still the same thingConfused??

What is the point in having this as an official release?

I appreciate all the work, time and energy that goes into it, and was I a tester before when I had more time, but surely you don't release until you're sure? Looks like I'm stuck with 17.0 meantime.

Malky
You haven't actually told us what your difficulty is.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find
DaniloslWag Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
противно читать
find
CountZer0 Online
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
Everyone should know that Antivirus and antimalware is just unnecessary. Just don't click shit.

Skickat från min SM-G935F via Tapatalk
find
Malkthalk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
Sorry, I went to post and hadn't logged in. It said it would take me back to where I was after login, so assumed it was the same post.

The problem is with the 17.1 install and getting the 'Install Windows update package ConfusedConfusedConfused??' (Something to do with Powershell) which is apparently installed?

Malky
find
South Africa user Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
help please, tried to update to 17.1 and get the following error on startup (unable to create application exiting.. I checked posts on deleting the profile but there is no profile folder
find
Hildita Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Photo  RE: Kodi v17.1 “Krypton” - Released
Post: #21
I use to have Jarvis and worked perfect, now I installed Krypton 17.0 and it don't work, when I click on it it gave me this error, I restart the pc and reinstalled it but give me the same error. [Image: kodi.jpg]
find
Rechi Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 340
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 4
Location: Austria
Post: #22
(2017-03-28 04:54)Hildita Wrote:  I use to have Jarvis and worked perfect, now I installed Krypton 17.0 and it don't work, when I click on it it gave me this error, I restart the pc and reinstalled it but give me the same error.

Installing Windows Update KB2999226, if you use Windows 7, should fix it.
find
Malkthalk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
Rechi, I have 17.0 installed ok.

The problem is with 17.1.

Does your solution solve that?

Malky
find
ThePoetStefan Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 2
Location: Sweden
Post: #24
Thank you 17.1 run superb on my Windows 8.1 System ,Nividia 1050 graphic and 16g ram, To above error report, 1 your hardware may not work, 2 check what your using on Kodi (make a clean install), 3 sometimes Antivirus is the problem and even Windows. 4 if earlier version worked and not the new one then I'm sure you may have some hardware issue or something installed that should not be in Kodi. The best is a restore of your system and if that do nothing then try a clean install ,One last thing you might check to see so your Antivirus have not blocked kodi 'It is nothing but false positive if it have done so', Hope it get solved.

And thank you again for this Version Smile
find
Malkthalk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #25
Thanks Stefan, (assuming the name).

It seems a bit strange that they should have an installer interrupt like this rather than let the user install and pick up on hardware problems as it is impossible to anticipate every machine/graphics card etc result?

Why not allow the user to install and then get real results from all systems?

If there was a separate thread for this, then it may be easier to analyse could be the main hardware cause(s), if it is, or others? It is better to know what part of the spec of your machine (compared to 1000's of others) could be the problem, if it is?

Seeing failures in real life and getting response from others, helps a lot more in software testing, I know this.

I have just tried the antivirus stuff and excluded every kodi install (including Nightlies).

Malky
find
nickr Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 17,702
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 357
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #26
Malkthalk

1. This thread is for announcement, not support. It will now be closed as it has done it's job.

2. Your posts are not proper bug reports. You need to post precise error messages and logs, not vague problems.

3. Please start another thread and post something comprehensible and full.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find
Thread Closed