Instant recording fails when accessing from Recordings sub-menu

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
schnarky42 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
Hello,

Thanks for making such a great plugin. In testing in Krypton, I noticed a usage scenario issue when starting an instant recording. If you click record while watching a show it will successfully start recording that show. However, if I go back to the main Live TV Menu, go into recordings and attempt to play the active instant recording, it will fail. Below is the piece of the log I believe this error applies to.

Sorry it's not the full log, but it exceeded Pastebin's filesize limit:

https://pastebin.com/kwwjHwKR
(This post was last modified: 2017-04-06 16:54 by schnarky42.)
find quote
krustyreturns Offline
Moderator
Posts: 3,054
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 77
Location: Springfield Heights, CA
Post: #2
Interesting, I'll check it out. Which version of kodi are you running?

edit> never mind, I see its krypton

Windows Media Center PVR addon (pvr.wmc) and server backend (ServerWMC)
http://bit.ly/serverwmc
(This post was last modified: 2017-04-06 18:06 by krustyreturns.)
find quote
krustyreturns Offline
Moderator
Posts: 3,054
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 77
Location: Springfield Heights, CA
Post: #3
I was able to reproduce something that I think is the problem you found.

I put up a fix (Preview 1247 - see Updates tab). It would be great if you could check it out and let me know if it solves the problem you found. I'd like to do a stable release soon, so it would be nice to know this is fixed.

Windows Media Center PVR addon (pvr.wmc) and server backend (ServerWMC)
http://bit.ly/serverwmc
find quote
schnarky42 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 1
Post: #4
(2017-04-06 21:44)krustyreturns Wrote:  I was able to reproduce something that I think is the problem you found.

I put up a fix (Preview 1247 - see Updates tab). It would be great if you could check it out and let me know if it solves the problem you found. I'd like to do a stable release soon, so it would be nice to know this is fixed.

That fixed it, thank you! I found another bug, but I'll start a new thread for it.
find quote
krustyreturns Offline
Moderator
Posts: 3,054
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 77
Location: Springfield Heights, CA
Post: #5
thanks for testing it so quick.

Windows Media Center PVR addon (pvr.wmc) and server backend (ServerWMC)
http://bit.ly/serverwmc
find quote