Windows - Kodi 14 version how to use the hardwaredecode~~~

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
[email protected] Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Location: America
Post: #1
same title, how to use the hardwaredecode from kodi (14)

system:window 7(32)
The graphics card ;NVIDIA Quadro K1200


i always use the nvidiainspector to set G-card
but my CPU usage still not go down to normal levels

somebody ~~~~ help ~~~
find quote
[email protected] Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Location: America
Post: #2
any body~~~
find quote
marantz Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 3
Post: #3
why on earth do you use kodi14?
find quote
[email protected] Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Location: America
Post: #4
(2017-04-15 22:51)marantz Wrote:  why on earth do you use kodi14?

i want do some test ,because the kodi 17 can not make one screen can be divided into multiple screens,just like the the screen hangning out the buliding
also ,i must ues the hardware decoding ,all in all , i want use kodi decoding the 8k film source and play on the a certain number of screens
find quote
fritsch Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 17,576
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 537
Location: Stuttgart*
Post: #5
v14 cannot do hw decoding of ANY 8k videos ...

"Your most vocal users are not reflective of your userbase" J.M.
"Of course, they [XP Users and people with outdated hardware] need to tell the world about the kind of hero they are, and block innovation for everyone else because their decades old OS / hardware needs to work =p" nevcairiel (ffmpeg)
No Debug Log no issue.
find quote
[email protected] Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Location: America
Post: #6
(2017-04-17 14:25)fritsch Wrote:  v14 cannot do hw decoding of ANY 8k videos ...

what? ......ogd...265 also not? ok. put it away , can you just tell me the kodi code that kodi team Uploaded to the Internet can work
?
i download the kodi 14, but i can not Compile the source code successful on the VS

have you test the code?

come on man ......lots of mistake.....
find quote
fritsch Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 17,576
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 537
Location: Stuttgart*
Post: #7
Are you kidding me? v14 was released 3 years+ ago and used by millions of people and built succesfully by hundred thousands ...

The only mistake I see is on your 8th layer.

"Your most vocal users are not reflective of your userbase" J.M.
"Of course, they [XP Users and people with outdated hardware] need to tell the world about the kind of hero they are, and block innovation for everyone else because their decades old OS / hardware needs to work =p" nevcairiel (ffmpeg)
No Debug Log no issue.
find quote
[email protected] Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Location: America
Post: #8
(2017-04-18 11:31)fritsch Wrote:  Are you kidding me? v14 was released 3 years+ ago and used by millions of people and built succesfully by hundred thousands ...

The only mistake I see is on your 8th layer.

oh dude , i just let angry rushed in my mind, i apologize
,becaues work out one , came out another one ,so ,i just can not control my word

The important point is that I just don't understand is that i do not think that any body Compile the code at the first time successfulliy,but they find the mistack and kill it,
On the contrary i do not know what i can do , so ,I am sorry

by the way , If you download the source code from git, what will you do to make it successful?my mean is Can you tell me the whole compilation process, because I don't know about you the whole structure and code of the project, I don't know what is performed first, what is last execution )
find quote
jjd-uk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 6,052
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 143
Post: #9
How about following the instructions on the wiki HOW-TO:Compile_Kodi_for_Windows (wiki)
find quote
[email protected] Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Location: America
Post: #10
(2017-04-18 12:03)jjd-uk Wrote:  How about following the instructions on the wiki HOW-TO:Compile_Kodi_for_Windows (wiki)
hi guys , i take your advice,and have a look,
but , my DownloadMingwBuildEnv.bat do not have the line26, on the orther word, my computer is 32 bit ,so ,i just make some change ,but my DownloadMingwBuildEnv.bat do not have "set msys2 = msys64",and so ,i can't change it become "set msys2 = msys32", can you tell me how can i do to kill this problem~?
find quote