Kodi 17 - Chorus2 interface

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ericrose Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hello, for some reason I can't get the interface to work at all. Following instructions for Kodi, I then typed the address http://localhost:8080 but that wouldn't open at all. Any assistance would be appreciated. OS is Windows 10 Home.
find quote
blossom24 Offline
Donor
Posts: 658
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 18
Post: #2
Go to Settings>>Service Settings>>Control. Check the Port Number. It may not be the default 8080

Silverstone GD08 - i5-4440 - Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H - G.Skill Ares 24GB - Samsung 840BWEVO120 - Storage 14tb - Antec EA650Platinum
Denon AVR X7200WA - LG 65SJ850T - Monitor Audio Silver
Windows 10 (64bit) - Jarvis 17- Aeon Nox
find quote
ericrose Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Thank you for the answer! However, after checking, the Port Number is, actually. 8080, but I still get: "This site can’t be reached.
Localhost refused to connect." I'd be glad of any help with the matter.
find quote
nickr Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 17,639
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 355
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #4
Are you doing this on the same computer kodi is running on?

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
ericrose Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Yes, the same PC.
find quote
nickr Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 17,639
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 355
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #6
Try it with the external IP address of your computer instead of localhost.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
ericrose Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Thank you for the advice. Being sort of a novice with these matters, however, I'm at a loss with how and where to use this IP address with Kodi; seems impossible to put it in the right form in the "Port number" slot.
find quote
nickr Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 17,639
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 355
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #8
No I mean in your web browser go to http://ipaddress:8080

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
ericrose Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Thank you again. Sorry to cause trouble, but I still get "This site can’t be reached.
ipaddress’s server DNS address could not be found." And something like: "DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_NXDOMAIN"
So, I'm still at a loss, I'm afraid.
find quote
nickr Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 17,639
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 355
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #10
you aren't literally typing 'ipaddress' are you?

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
ericrose Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
Yes, thank you for that, how stupid of me...still, with the right numerical input, "This site can't be reached", "... took too long to respond."
find quote
nickr Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 17,639
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 355
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #12
Then you don't have the web interface turned on in kodi settings.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
ericrose Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
I'm sorry but I have "Allow remote control" marked "on" and "port:8080" and “Kodi web interface – Chorus2”.
find quote
nickr Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 17,639
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 355
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #14
Is it actually listening on port 8080?

netstat should be able to tell you. some guidance here

https://commandwindows.com/netstat.htm

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote