No Wall view for music ?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
blueribb Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 196
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 5
Location: Fairless Hills, PA
Post: #1
I just installed LibreELEC 8.0.1 (Kodi 17.1) in my Intel NUC and spent a couple hours setting it up. I noticed I can choose "Wall" view for movies, videos and pictures but not for music. I could with previous versions of Kodi. Why did they drop it ?
find quote
PatK Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 7,983
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 193
Location: Canada
Post: #2
Might be skin dependant, what skin did you have with a wall view? Confluence was the default in Jarvis (and is still available), while Krypton has Estuary. I do note that the skin Transparency has a great fan-art of a square poster wall that cycle, great effect. Perhaps other skins might offer what you want, check my signature for links to skins and features. Of course there is always the option of doing some cut&paste of skin code to build the features you like most.

windows fresh start -> delete C:\Users\User Name\AppData\Roaming\Kodi First time user (wiki) Log file (wiki) Video management (wiki) Artwork (wiki) Supported hardware (wiki) Releases (wiki) Database versions (wiki) Skin features compatibility list (wiki) http://xbmc-skins.com
(This post was last modified: 2017-04-21 06:30 by PatK.)
find quote
blueribb Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 196
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 5
Location: Fairless Hills, PA
Post: #3
(2017-04-21 06:29)PatK Wrote:  Might be skin dependant, what skin did you have with a wall view? Confluence was the default in Jarvis (and is still available), while Krypton has Estuary. I do note that the skin Transparency has a great fan-art of a square poster wall that cycle, great effect. Perhaps other skins might offer what you want, check my signature for links to skins and features. Of course there is always the option of doing some cut&paste of skin code to build the features you like most.

I used Confluence for the last couple years and with yesterday's install of Krypton, I'm using the default Estuary. Can I use Confluence with Krypton ?
find quote
peppe_sr Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,278
Joined: Mar 2006
Reputation: 19
Location: Italia, Sicilia, Siracusa
Post: #4
yes you can
find quote